Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH
Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH logo

Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 815 Dresden
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Radeberg, Germany
Website
www.kwdag.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 815 Dresden, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Radeberg, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hartmut Wendelken (appointed 2013-03-21) and Mirko Schmidt (appointed 2018-11-29) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jens Leubner (appointed 2020-07-28) and Louisa Grundmann both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Peter Beyreuther) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HW
Hartmut Wendelken ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-03-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MS
Mirko Schmidt ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-11-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JL
Jens Leubner ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-07-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LG
Louisa Grundmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PB
Peter Beyreuther RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-18
Resigned
2020-07-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Schnellecke Group AG & Co. KG, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Schnellecke Group AG & Co. KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Schnellecke Group AG & Co. KG
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's company registration number?

Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's registration number is HRB 815 Dresden, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH still an active company?

Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH is Radeberg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hartmut Wendelken (appointed 2013-03-21) and Mirko Schmidt (appointed 2018-11-29) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jens Leubner (appointed 2020-07-28) and Louisa Grundmann both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Peter Beyreuther) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Does Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Schnellecke Group AG & Co. KG, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Karosseriewerke Dresden GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.