Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Kochi Prefecture

Kochi Prefecture

Active

Registration No.
5000020390003
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kochi City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Kochi Prefecture is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 5000020390003, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Kochi City, Japan. No shareholders are recorded for Kochi Prefecture; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Kochi Prefecture; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

Kochi Prefecture has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 95 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 95 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 95 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Kochi Prefecture
Japan
HARUNO HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0823802327

KOCHI KOKUSAI JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0829182939

KOCHI INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION
JapanJP 6490005001955

OKATA HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0823802137

KOCHI PREFECTURAL KOCHI UNIV OF MEDICAL ATTACHED KOCHI ENOKUCHI SPECIAL NEEDS ED
Japan#0823122049

KOCHI OZU HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0823802533

REIHOKU HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0823802343

KOCHI PREFECTURAL KOCHI WAKAKUSA SPECIAL SUPPORT SCHOOL KOJIKAEN BRANCH
Japan#0823122106

+87 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Kochi Prefecture?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Kochi Prefecture's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Kochi Prefecture; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Kochi Prefecture's company registration number?

Kochi Prefecture's registration number is 5000020390003, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Kochi Prefecture still an active company?

Kochi Prefecture's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Kochi Prefecture incorporated?

Kochi Prefecture was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Kochi Prefecture's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kochi Prefecture is Kochi City, Japan.

Does Kochi Prefecture have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kochi Prefecture has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 95 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 95 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 95 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kochi Prefecture's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kochi Prefecture's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kochi Prefecture's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Kochi Prefecture's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.