Skip links
Companies
› France › LA POSTE
LA POSTE logo

LA POSTE

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
35600000042573
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
LIMOGES, France
Website
laposte.fr/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

LA POSTE is a French societe anonyme (public limited company) registered in France under SIREN 356 000 000, with an officially recorded head-office address at 9 Rue du Colonel Pierre Avia, 75015 Paris, according to Frances national business registry (INPI/Sirene). The entity’s registry status is active.

This specific zavia.ai profile is built from an establishment-level filing, SIRET 356 000 000 42573, located in Limoges (87100). The underlying legal entity, SIREN 356 000 000, operates thousands of establishments across France, so this record should be read as one local establishment of the national entity rather than as a separately headquartered company. A separate zavia.ai profile exists for another establishment of the same SIREN, located in Pau.

LA POSTE carries out postal activities performed under a universal postal service obligation (registered under French activity code NAF 53.10Z), operating France’s national mail and parcel network and its nationwide retail network of post offices. Group-level business lines associated with this entity, as described in its own corporate materials, include retail banking through La Banque Postale and international parcel and express delivery through GeoPost/DPDgroup.

LA POSTE is not listed on a public stock exchange. According to Caisse des Depots reporting and French Senate proceedings, its capital is held by Caisse des Depots et Consignations and the French State.

At group level, consolidated revenue for La Poste Groupe was reported at EUR34.4 billion for financial year 2025, published on 26 February 2026, with parcel services representing 53.6% of revenue and mail representing 15%, and with 45.3% of revenue generated outside France. This is a consolidated group-level figure and should not be read as the standalone turnover of the SIREN 356 000 000 legal entity alone.

On 22 October 2025, Marie-Ange Debon was appointed Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer of La Poste Groupe for a five-year term, succeeding Philippe Wahl, who had led the group since September 2013.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of LA POSTE

LA POSTE (SIREN 356 000 000) is held by two disclosed shareholders at the level of the overall legal entity. According to Caisse des Depots et Consignations investor reporting and comments recorded in French Senate proceedings (27 May 2025 session), Caisse des Depots et Consignations holds 66% of the share capital and the French State holds the remaining 34%. This split dates from a 2020 capital restructuring in which the State transferred 40 percentage points of its holding to Caisse des Depots et Consignations, in connection with the integration of CNP Assurances into the La Banque Postale group; before that restructuring, Caisse des Depots held 26%. No third shareholder or free float is disclosed, and the entity is not listed on a public stock exchange, so this appears to be a complete two-party shareholder base rather than a partial or reportable-only list.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed or identifiable. Both disclosed shareholders are French public-sector bodies: the French State (direct 34% holding) and Caisse des Depots et Consignations, a public financial institution placed under the oversight of the French Parliament (66% holding). Effective control therefore rests with the French public sector as a whole rather than with any private individual, and no percentage-based individual UBO calculation is applicable.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure at the level of the SIREN 356 000 000 legal entity is treated as Full: both disclosed holders account for 100% of share capital, based on official Caisse des Depots reporting and French Senate proceedings. This information applies to the entity as a whole and was not filed separately for the specific establishment (SIRET 356 000 000 42573) behind this profile.

Sources

  • Caisse des Depots et Consignations, "Les resultats 2025 du groupe La Poste portes par la bancassurance," caissedesdepots.fr, retrieved 2026-09-17.
  • Senat, Comptes rendus analytiques officiels du 27 mai 2025, senat.fr/cra/s20250527/s20250527_4.html, retrieved 2026-09-17.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of LA POSTE

One current senior officer is verified for this entity from a primary source. Marie-Ange Debon was appointed Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer (Presidente-Directrice Generale) of La Poste Groupe with effect from 22 October 2025, for a five-year term. The appointment followed a nomination by the President of the French Republic on 26 September 2025 and the endorsement of the relevant parliamentary committees on 21 October 2025 and of the Group’s Board of Directors. She succeeded Philippe Wahl, who had led the group since September 2013. This appointment applies at the level of the overall La Poste Groupe entity; it was not filed against the specific establishment (SIRET 356 000 000 42573) behind this profile. The wider board of directors and other corporate officers were not independently verified in this research pass.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Marie-Ange Debon appointed Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer, effective 22 October 2025. Source: La Poste Groupe official announcement (lapostegroupe.com).
  • Departure: Philippe Wahl ceased to lead the group upon this appointment, having served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer since September 2013. Source: La Poste Groupe official announcement (lapostegroupe.com).

Data availability

Officer information for French registered companies is filed with the Registre du Commerce et des Societes, but zavia’s underlying registry feed for this entity did not return officer records. Nationality and country of residence for Marie-Ange Debon were not disclosed in the sources reviewed and are reported here as not disclosed rather than assumed.

Sources

  • La Poste Groupe, "Marie-Ange Debon appointed Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer of La Poste Groupe," lapostegroupe.com/en/news/marie-ange-debon-appointed-chairwoman-and-chief-executive-officer-of-la-poste-groupe, retrieved 2026-09-17.
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of LA POSTE

LA POSTE (SIREN 356 000 000) is not an independent company; it is the top entity of the corporate group trading as La Poste Groupe. At the parent level, this entity is verified as being owned by Caisse des Depots et Consignations (66%) and the French State (34%), based on Caisse des Depots reporting and French Senate proceedings. La Poste Groupe’s own corporate materials describe business lines operating under this entity, including retail banking through La Banque Postale and international parcel and express delivery through GeoPost/DPDgroup, but this research pass did not independently verify their registration numbers or exact ownership percentages against an official filing, so they are described here as group business lines rather than as confirmed direct subsidiaries. This profile itself corresponds to one establishment-level filing (SIRET 356 000 000 42573, Limoges) of the SIREN 356 000 000 entity; a separate zavia.ai profile exists for another establishment of the same SIREN (SIRET 356 000 000 29235, Pau). These are the same legal entity recorded at two different establishment locations, not two related but distinct companies.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Caisse des Depots et Consignations France Not disclosed in this research Shareholder of LA POSTE (SIREN 356 000 000) 66% Active 2025
French State France Not applicable Shareholder of LA POSTE (SIREN 356 000 000) 34% Active 2025

Data availability

Parent-level ownership of the SIREN 356 000 000 entity is verified (Parent only): the two shareholders above account for 100% of capital. Subsidiary-level entities such as La Banque Postale and GeoPost/DPDgroup are referenced in the group’s own materials but were not verified against an official registry filing in this research pass, so no subsidiary ownership percentages are stated.

Sources

  • Caisse des Depots et Consignations, "Les resultats 2025 du groupe La Poste portes par la bancassurance," caissedesdepots.fr, retrieved 2026-09-17.
  • Senat, Comptes rendus analytiques officiels du 27 mai 2025, senat.fr/cra/s20250527/s20250527_4.html, retrieved 2026-09-17.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on LA POSTE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does LA POSTE do?

National postal, parcel and banking services group operating in France under a universal postal service obligation; this profile is an establishment-level record (SIRET 356 000 000 42573, Limoges) of SIREN 356 000 000.

Who owns LA POSTE?

Caisse des Depots et Consignations holds 66% and the French State holds 34% of the SIREN 356 000 000 entity, following a 2020 capital restructuring.

Who is LA POSTE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner; ultimate control rests with the French public sector via the State and Caisse des Depots et Consignations.

What is LA POSTE's company registration number?

LA POSTE's registration number is 35600000042573, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is LA POSTE still an active company?

LA POSTE's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

What is LA POSTE's registered address?

The registered address on file for LA POSTE is LIMOGES, France.

What legal structure is LA POSTE registered as?

LA POSTE is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

What is LA POSTE's revenue?

La Poste Groupe reported consolidated group revenue of EUR34.4 billion for financial year 2025, published 26 February 2026; this is a group-level, not standalone-entity, figure.

Is LA POSTE listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on a public stock exchange; capital held by Caisse des Depots et Consignations and the French State.

Who are the officers/directors of LA POSTE?

Marie-Ange Debon has served as Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer of La Poste Groupe since 22 October 2025, succeeding Philippe Wahl.

Does LA POSTE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SIREN 356 000 000 is the top entity of La Poste Groupe; this establishment record (Limoges) is the same legal entity as the separate zavia.ai profile for the Pau establishment (SIRET 356 000 000 29235).

Can Zavia monitor changes to LA POSTE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LA POSTE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access LA POSTE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like LA POSTE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.