LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04369054, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 7 February 2002, and its registered office is at 100 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 5JL. The company is recorded with an “Active” status, and traded under the name HACKPLIMCO (NO.104) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY between incorporation and 25 June 2002.
Companies House classifies LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 64306, activities of real estate investment trusts. Trading as Landsec, the company develops, owns and manages commercial and mixed-use property across the United Kingdom, with a portfolio spanning London and regional office space, shopping centres, retail parks and leisure destinations, and mixed-use regeneration schemes. It has operated within the UK real estate investment trust (REIT) regime since REITs were introduced in the United Kingdom in January 2007. Its ordinary shares (ISIN GB00BYW0PQ60) are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker LAND, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
For the year ended 31 March 2026, the group reported consolidated EPRA earnings of £382 million, up from £374 million a year earlier, equivalent to EPRA earnings per share of 51.4 pence. Its property portfolio was valued at £10,836 million at that date, split principally between offices (64.8%) and retail, shopping centres and leisure destinations (27.3%), with EPRA occupancy reaching 98.0%, a 20-year high, and like-for-like net rental income growing 4.6% over the year. These consolidated results were announced on 14 May 2026.
In December 2021, LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC completed the acquisition of urban regeneration specialist U and I Group PLC for approximately £190 million by way of a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement, adding a pipeline of mixed-use development schemes including Mayfield in Manchester.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market. Companies House confirms that, since 7 February 2018, the company has been exempt from the requirement to obtain and record Persons with Significant Control information because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Shareholder disclosure is therefore governed by the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), under which holders must notify the company once their voting rights reach or cross 3% and each subsequent whole percentage point. Regulatory (TR-1) notifications reviewed for this profile show BlackRock, Inc. holding a total of 11.23% of voting rights (6.42% attached to shares and 4.81% through financial instruments, including securities lending arrangements), as at 26 February 2026, and Caxton Associates LLP holding 5.436% of voting rights through a cash-settled equity swap, as at 1 December 2025. These are the most recent notifiable holdings identified; the company’s full share register, including holdings below the notification threshold, is not publicly disclosed.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House PSC records and DTR5 major shareholding notifications identify only investors whose voting rights reach or cross the 3% notification threshold; no register of the company’s full shareholder base is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 04369054 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Holding(s) in Company notification, BlackRock, Inc., published 27 February 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Holding(s) in Company notification, Caxton Associates LLP, published 12 February 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 4.4% | Companies House | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI ACWI ETF | 0.3% | Companies House | |
| Great Lakes Advisors LLC | 0.2% | Companies House | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF | 0.2% | Companies House | |
| Chicago Trust Co Na | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
50
Directors and officers of LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC
Companies House records 51 officer appointments in LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC’s history, of which 12 are currently active (10 directors and 2 company secretaries) and 39 have resigned. The current directors are Christophe Armel Jean-Paul Evain (Director since 1 April 2019), Mark Christopher Allan (Director since 14 April 2020), Vanessa Kate Simms (Director since 4 May 2021), Miles William Roberts (Director since 19 September 2022), Sir Ian Michael Cheshire (Director since 23 March 2023), James Nicholas Bowling (Director since 7 September 2023), Sheikh Mansurah Talat Mannings (Director since 11 December 2023), Louise Casey, Baroness (Director since 1 January 2025), Michael Leroi Campbell (Director since 1 May 2025) and Anne Helen Richards (Director since 1 September 2025). Leigh McCaveny and Marina Louise Thomas have served as Company Secretary since 25 May 2022 and 31 October 2022 respectively. Nationality is officially disclosed for the current directors – eight British, one French (Christophe Evain) and one American (Michael Campbell) – but is not disclosed for the two company secretaries. Countries of residence recorded for current directors span England, Scotland and elsewhere in the United Kingdom. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Anne Helen Richards appointed Director, effective 1 September 2025 (Companies House).
- Madeleine Elizabeth Cosgrave resigned as Director, effective 10 July 2025 (Companies House).
- Michael Leroi Campbell appointed Director, effective 1 May 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; nationality is not disclosed for the company’s corporate-role secretaries. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office rather than personal addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 04369054 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of a large corporate group; no parent company was identified for it in the sources reviewed for this profile. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm a fully verified chain of direct and indirect subsidiaries: LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of LAND SECURITIES INTERMEDIATE LIMITED (company number 05075691), which in turn holds 75% or more of LAND SECURITIES P L C (company number 00551412), which holds 75% or more of LS DEVELOPMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 13692104), which holds 75% or more of U AND I GROUP LIMITED (company number 01528784, formerly the London-listed U and I Group PLC, acquired by LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC for approximately £190 million by court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement completed in December 2021). Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists several hundred further UK-registered subsidiary entities, mostly single-asset property companies, together with a small number of non-UK entities including a Netherlands-registered subsidiary; these could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings and official company announcements reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Securities Intermediate Limited | United Kingdom | 05075691 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Land Securities P L C | United Kingdom | 00551412 | Indirect subsidiary (via Land Securities Intermediate Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| LS Development Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 13692104 | Indirect subsidiary (via Land Securities P L C) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 20 October 2021 |
| U and I Group Limited | United Kingdom | 01528784 | Indirect subsidiary (via LS Development Holdings Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 14 December 2021 |
Recent structural changes
- Completed acquisition of U and I Group PLC for approximately £190 million by way of a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement, effective December 2021 (RNS announcement 1 November 2021; Companies House PSC filings).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms a fully verified four-tier ownership chain from LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC down to U and I Group Limited, and the company’s own exemption from Persons with Significant Control disclosure as a listed entity, but the great majority of the several hundred further subsidiary entities referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 05075691, 00551412, 13692104 and 01528784 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 01528784 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – “Recommended cash offer for U and I Group PLC”, Land Securities Group PLC RNS, 1 November 2021 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC do?
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC (company number 04369054), trading as Landsec, is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 7 February 2002, operating as a UK real estate investment trust that develops, owns and manages office, retail and mixed-use property across the United Kingdom.
Who owns LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC?
Companies House confirms LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC is exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure because its shares trade on a UK regulated market; the largest disclosed shareholding under UK TR-1 rules is BlackRock, Inc. with 11.23% of voting rights as at 26 February 2026.
Who is LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's company registration number?
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's registration number is 04369054, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC still an active company?
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC incorporated?
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC was incorporated on 7 February 2002, according to Companies House.
What is LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC registered as?
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 March 2026, LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC reported consolidated EPRA earnings of £382 million (51.4 pence per share) and a portfolio valued at £10,836 million, according to its annual results announced 14 May 2026.
Is LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC’s ordinary shares (ISIN GB00BYW0PQ60) are listed on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker LAND, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
Who are the officers/directors of LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC?
Companies House recorded 12 active officers of LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 10 directors and 2 company secretaries, with Anne Helen Richards the most recently appointed director, effective 1 September 2025.
Does LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC as the ultimate parent of a verified four-tier subsidiary chain running through Land Securities Intermediate Limited, Land Securities P L C and LS Development Holdings Limited down to U and I Group Limited, acquired for approximately £190 million by court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement completed in December 2021.
Can Zavia monitor changes to LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.