Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH

Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 2486 Kaiserslautern
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kaiserslautern, Germany
Website
ivw.unikl.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 2486 Kaiserslautern, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Kaiserslautern, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Land Rheinland-Pfalz, holding 53.7% — a majority holding — followed by Rheinland-Pfälzische Technische Universität Kaiserslautern-Landau at 46.4%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Land Rheinland-Pfalz 53.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Rheinland-Pfälzische Technische Universität Kaiserslautern-Landau 46.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ulf Breuer (appointed 2010-09-28) and Pascal Sadaune (appointed 2021-10-04) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Joachim Michael Hausmann (appointed 2020-12-21) and Meike Lind (appointed 2022-09-22) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Dorothea Rudolph-Wisniewski) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

UB
Ulf Breuer ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-09-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PS
Pascal Sadaune ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JM
Joachim Michael Hausmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-12-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ML
Meike Lind ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DR
Dorothea Rudolph-Wisniewski RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-03-08
Resigned
2015-12-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Landwirtschaftskammer Rheinland-Pfalz, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Landwirtschaftskammer Rheinland-Pfalz is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Landwirtschaftskammer Rheinland-Pfalz
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Land Rheinland-Pfalz, holding 53.7% — a majority holding — followed by Rheinland-Pfälzische Technische Universität Kaiserslautern-Landau at 46.4%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH.

What is Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's company registration number?

Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's registration number is HRB 2486 Kaiserslautern, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH still an active company?

Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH is Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ulf Breuer (appointed 2010-09-28) and Pascal Sadaune (appointed 2021-10-04) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Joachim Michael Hausmann (appointed 2020-12-21) and Meike Lind (appointed 2022-09-22) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Dorothea Rudolph-Wisniewski) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Landwirtschaftskammer Rheinland-Pfalz, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Leibniz-Institut für Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.