Skip links
Companies
› Germany › LUMed GmbH
LUMed GmbH logo

LUMed GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 704940 Mannheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
Website
www.lumed-gmbh.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

LUMed GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 704940 Mannheim, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for LUMed GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 November 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for LUMed GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is This AG, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by This AG at 49%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
This AG 51% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Two officers are currently on record for LUMed GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Seitz (appointed 2008-08-22) and David Forsythe both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director).

Management authority at LUMed GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FS
Frank Seitz ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-08-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DF
David Forsythe ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

LUMed GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, MACULA TOPCO LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom. Immediately above LUMed GmbH is This AG, holding 100% as filed in LUMed GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). MACULA TOPCO LIMITED sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
MACULA TOPCO LIMITED
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on LUMed GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns LUMed GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for LUMed GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is This AG, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by This AG at 49%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is LUMed GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for LUMed GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does LUMed GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for LUMed GmbH.

What is LUMed GmbH's company registration number?

LUMed GmbH's registration number is HRB 704940 Mannheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is LUMed GmbH still an active company?

LUMed GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is LUMed GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for LUMed GmbH is Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of LUMed GmbH?

Two officers are currently on record for LUMed GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Seitz (appointed 2008-08-22) and David Forsythe both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). Management authority at LUMed GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does LUMed GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

LUMed GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, MACULA TOPCO LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom.

Can Zavia monitor changes to LUMed GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LUMed GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access LUMed GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like LUMed GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 November 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.