Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft
Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft logo

Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft

Active

Registration No.
HRA 20779 HB Bremen
Incorporation Date
2005-10-13
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bremen, Germany
Website
www.lurssen.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 20779 HB Bremen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 13 October 2005 and lists its registered address as Bremen, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft

Three shareholders are currently on record for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is FRIBA Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 42% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Peter Lürßen Familien KG at 42%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
FRIBA Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH 42% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Peter Lürßen Familien KG 42% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Friedrich Lürßen Familien KG 16% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft

Two of the 4 officer records shown for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Simon Grotheer (appointed 2018-09-11) and Sebastian Lurssen both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Peter Lürßen and Friedrich Lürßen) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 4 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SG
Simon Grotheer ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-09-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SL
Sebastian Lurssen ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PL
Peter Lürßen RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-10-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

FL
Friedrich Lürßen RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-10-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft

Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Friedrich Lurßen Familien KG, registered in Germany. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is FRIBA Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 42% as filed in Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Friedrich Lurßen Familien KG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • HBV Handels-, Beteiligungs- und Verwaltungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • Lurssen Verwaltungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • Lurssen Werft Bremen GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Lurssen International GmbH (Germany)
  • Lurssen Industrie Beteiligungen GmbH (Germany)
  • CONWED GmbH (Germany)
  • VVB Vermögensbeteiligungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • VVB Jet-Charter GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Maritime Repair GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 9 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Friedrich Lurßen Familien KG
Germany
HBV Handels-, Beteiligungs- und Verwaltungs-GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 28195B20389HB

Lurssen Verwaltungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 28195B22379HB

Lurssen Werft Bremen GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 28195A10066HB

Lurssen International GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 28195B15875HB

Lurssen Industrie Beteiligungen GmbH
GermanyDE 28195B26006HB

CONWED GmbH
GermanyDE 28195B39256HB

VVB Vermögensbeteiligungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 28195B17296HB

VVB Jet-Charter GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 28195A22713HB

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is FRIBA Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 42% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Peter Lürßen Familien KG at 42%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft.

What is Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's company registration number?

Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registration number is HRA 20779 HB Bremen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft still an active company?

Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft incorporated?

Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft was incorporated on 13 October 2005, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is Bremen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Two of the 4 officer records shown for Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Simon Grotheer (appointed 2018-09-11) and Sebastian Lurssen both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Peter Lürßen and Friedrich Lürßen) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Friedrich Lurßen Familien KG, registered in Germany. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 9 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Lürssen Maritime Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.