MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED
Move Logistics Group Limited is a New Zealand freight and logistics group incorporated on 22 February 2000 and recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register under company number 1015212 (NZBN 9429037363611). Its legal form is an NZ Limited Company and its register status is Registered (active). Its registered office and head office are at 24–30 Paraite Road, Bell Block, New Plymouth 4312, Taranaki.
The company has carried four names. It was incorporated as Mowbray Collectables Limited, the listed stamp, coin, medal and banknote auction business, and held that name from 2000 until 2015. After the collectables business was divested it was renamed Bethunes Investments Limited, which it remained from 2015 until 2017. In December 2017 the Taranaki-based TIL transport group was reverse-listed into that listed shell and the company was renamed TIL Logistics Group Limited, a name it held from 2017 until 2021. On 4 August 2021 it adopted its present name, Move Logistics Group Limited, and its NZX ticker changed from TLL to MOV. The change of business was therefore effected by reverse listing into an existing listed company rather than by a new incorporation, which is why a road freight group carries a February 2000 incorporation date, a company number in the one-million range and an ISIN that still encodes the Mowbray name. The stamp and coin auction business continues to trade independently as Mowbray Collectables, whose website redirects to mowbrays.co.nz and makes no reference to this company; it is a divested predecessor business and not part of the group.
The company describes itself as one of the largest domestic freight and logistics businesses in New Zealand, transporting and warehousing freight throughout the country and co-ordinating offshore freight movements through international alliances. It reported four operating divisions for the year ended 30 June 2026: Freight & Fuel, Specialist, International and Warehousing. Its customers are commercial and industrial rather than consumer, and it operates nationwide through a network of branches, depots and warehouses.
The company is listed on the NZX Main Board (NZSX) under the ticker MOV, ISIN NZMOWE0001S5, with a listing date of 20 April 2000 and 127,614,019 ordinary shares on issue; it is also dual-listed on the ASX under the code MOV. Its financial year ends 30 June. For the six months ended 31 December 2025 (1H26, consolidated group) it reported revenue and other income of NZD 143.7 million, down 5 per cent year on year, normalised earnings before tax of NZD (0.1) million and a net loss after tax of NZD (0.9) million. On 24 July 2026 the company announced that, on preliminary unaudited figures, it had achieved its target of positive normalised earnings before tax for the year ended 30 June 2026, with reduced borrowings and net debt and a return to positive free cash flow; three of the four divisions were profitable and Warehousing was not. Audited FY26 results were released on 25 August 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Move Logistics Group Limited
Move Logistics Group Limited is a widely held listed issuer. It had 127,614,019 ordinary shares on issue at the date of this review (NZX instrument data and the Companies Register allocation record). The allocation table published by the New Zealand Companies Register shows only the ten largest registered holders, which for a listed issuer are registry positions rather than beneficial owners.
Largest registered holdings on the Companies Register (percentages of the 127,614,019 shares on issue, register data retrieved 24 September 2026):
- New Zealand Central Securities Depository Limited – 33,309,426 shares, 26.10%
- Gregory Peter Whitham – 9,023,227 shares, 7.07%
- Kevin Garnet Smith – 7,324,280 shares, 5.74%
- James Ramsay, Nerida Joy Ramsay & Ramsay Trustee Services Limited – 7,051,278 shares, 5.53%
- Kaylene Joy Stewart and SR Taranaki Trustees Ltd – 6,894,279 shares, 5.40%
- Anacacia Pty Limited – 6,867,960 shares, 5.38%
- New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited – 5,570,396 shares, 4.37%
- Custodial Services Limited – 4,027,992 shares, 3.16%
- Nerida Joy Ramsay, James Ramsay and Ramsay Family Trustee Limited – 3,612,902 shares, 2.83%
- David Gregory Carr and Lynette Maree Duncan – 3,538,001 shares, 2.77%
The depository is not an owner. New Zealand Central Securities Depository Limited is the central securities depository operated for the New Zealand market. Its registered position is an aggregate of shares held in the settlement system on behalf of many separate beneficial owners — brokers, custodians, funds and retail investors — and it exercises no economic or voting interest of its own. It must not be treated as the largest shareholder, and its 26.10% line carries no control implication. New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited (4.37%) and Custodial Services Limited (3.16%) are likewise nominee and custodial positions holding for underlying clients who are not named on the register.
Trust and trustee-company holdings. Three of the lines above are family trusts held jointly by individual trustees together with a corporate trustee company, which is the standard New Zealand form for a family trust: “James Ramsay, Nerida Joy Ramsay & Ramsay Trustee Services Limited” (5.53%) and “Nerida Joy Ramsay, James Ramsay and Ramsay Family Trustee Limited” (2.83%) are Ramsay family trust holdings, and “Kaylene Joy Stewart and SR Taranaki Trustees Ltd” (5.40%) is a family trust holding with a Taranaki trustee company as co-trustee. “David Gregory Carr and Lynette Maree Duncan” (2.77%) is a joint personal holding by two individuals, not a company.
Substantial product holders. Under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 a holder of 5% or more of a listed issuer’s quoted voting products is a substantial product holder and must give notice to the issuer and to NZX. On the register data above, the holdings at or above that level are Gregory Peter Whitham (7.07%), Kevin Garnet Smith (5.74%), the Ramsay family interests (5.53% on that line, 8.36% if both Ramsay trust lines are aggregated), the Stewart / SR Taranaki Trustees holding (5.40%) and Anacacia Pty Limited (5.38%), an Australian-incorporated investment manager.
Takeovers Code threshold. No identified beneficial holder is at or above the 20% threshold in the New Zealand Takeovers Code. The only register line above 20% is the central securities depository, which is not a beneficial owner. On the information reviewed the company has no controlling shareholder.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified. Move Logistics Group Limited is a listed issuer with no parent entity, no shareholder at or above the Takeovers Code 20% threshold and a register in which the single largest line is a securities depository holding for unnamed underlying investors.
New Zealand has no public beneficial ownership register. The Companies Register records legal (registered) shareholders only and does not record who benefits from shares held by nominees, custodians, depositories or trustee companies. Beneficial interests behind the depository and nominee lines above are not publicly available, and the beneficiaries of the family trusts named above are not disclosed on any public register.
Data availability
Sources: the New Zealand Companies Register allocation record for company number 1015212 and NZX instrument data for MOV, both retrieved 24 September 2026. The register’s own disclaimer notes that for a listed issuer it publishes only the ten largest holdings and that the list may be incomplete; the company’s own share register and the top-20 holders table in its annual report are the authoritative record. Individual NZX substantial product holder notices could not be opened during this review, so the notice dates for each substantial holder are not stated here rather than being estimated.
Corrections to the on-file record: the on-file shareholder rows presented New Zealand Central Securities Depository Limited as the largest shareholder at 38.69% (34,338,423 shares); it is a depository, not an owner, and the current register figure is 33,309,426 shares (26.10%). The on-file entity types are also wrong in several places: “Kaylene Joy Stewart and SR Taranaki Trustees Ltd” was typed as a company when it is a joint trustee holding, “David Gregory Carr andLynette Maree Duncan” (sic, with a missing space) was typed as a single person when it is a joint holding by two individuals, and the two Ramsay lines are separate family trust holdings rather than one. The on-file percentages differ from the current register figures throughout.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW ZEALAND CENTRAL SECURITIES DEPOSITORY LIMITED | 38.7% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Kevin Garnet SMITH | 8.3% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Kaylene Joy Stewart and SR Taranaki Trustees Ltd | 7.8% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Nerida Joy Ramsay, James Ramsay and Ramsay Family Trustee Limited | 4.1% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| David Gregory Carr andLynette Maree Duncan | 4% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of Move Logistics Group Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records four current directors of company number 1015212 (register data retrieved 24 September 2026). Only these four are directors in law; every other name on the on-file record is an employee, not an officer of the company.
- Julia Margaret Raue – Director, appointed 3 May 2023. Auckland. Disclosed by NZX as Chair of the board. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Lachlan John Campbell Johnstone – Director, appointed 1 March 2024. Pukekohe. Disclosed by NZX as an Independent Director. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Gregory Peter Whitham – Director, appointed 8 March 2024. New Plymouth. Disclosed by NZX as a Director without an independence designation; he is also a substantial shareholder in his own name (7.07% on the register), which is inconsistent with independence. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Graham Robert Stuart – Director, appointed 1 August 2026. Auckland. Disclosed by NZX as an Independent Director. Nationality: not disclosed.
Senior executives (not directors). NZX company data lists Paul Millward as Chief Executive Officer and Lee Banks as Chief Financial Officer. These are management appointments and do not appear on the Companies Register, which records directors only. Roles such as General Manager of Sales, Chief Financial Officer and General Manager of Technology confer no directors’ duties under the Companies Act 1993 and should not be treated as officer positions for KYB purposes.
Recent officer changes
- 1 March 2024 and 8 March 2024 – Lachlan John Campbell Johnstone and Gregory Peter Whitham were appointed directors within eight days of each other. The two appointments coincide with the cessation of Christopher Shaun Dunphy on 31 March 2024 and mark the start of a board reconstruction that continued through 2024; Gregory Peter Whitham was at the time one of the company’s largest individual shareholders, so his appointment brought a substantial holder onto the board.
- 24 and 25 October 2024 – Gregory James Kern ceased on 24 September 2024, followed by David Grant Devonport, Mark Daniel Newman and Lorraine Mary Witten, all of whom ceased on 25 October 2024. Four directors therefore left the board within five weeks, completing the turnover begun in March 2024.
- 1 August 2026 – Graham Robert Stuart was appointed a director, the most recent change on the register.
Data availability
Source: the New Zealand Companies Register directors record for company number 1015212, and NZX company data for MOV, both retrieved 24 September 2026. The register publishes directors’ residential addresses; in line with data-minimisation practice only the city or locality is reproduced here, and no dates of birth are published. Independence designations are taken from NZX company data; the board committee memberships and the independence determinations in the annual report’s corporate governance section were not retrieved and are not stated here.
Correction to the on-file record: the on-file officer list of twelve rows conflates the board with senior management, listing a General Manager of Sales, a Chief Financial Officer and a General Manager of Technology alongside two directors. Only four of the names on that list hold office as directors. The on-file record also omits Julia Margaret Raue’s chairmanship and the August 2026 appointment of Graham Robert Stuart, and does not record the directors who ceased in 2024.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Move Logistics Group Limited
Nothing sits above Move Logistics Group Limited. It is a listed issuer on the NZX Main Board and the ASX with no parent company, no controlling shareholder and no holding entity recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register. It is the ultimate parent of the group.
Beneath it, the on-file record lists twelve New Zealand subsidiaries, giving thirteen nodes in total including the parent. The register shows the group is held through a single intermediate holding company, Move Investments Limited, which is wholly owned by Move Logistics Group Limited and which in turn holds the operating companies. All twelve on-file subsidiaries are currently Registered on the New Zealand Companies Register — none has been removed, liquidated or amalgamated.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Register status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Logistics Group Limited | New Zealand | 1015212 | Ultimate parent; NZX/ASX-listed issuer, no entity above it | – | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move Investments Limited | New Zealand | 6494117 | Intermediate holding company | 100% held by Move Logistics Group Limited (register allocation) | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move Freight Limited | New Zealand | 588873 | Operating subsidiary | 100% held by Move Investments Limited (register allocation) | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| TNL International Limited | New Zealand | 450087 | Partly owned company, not a wholly owned subsidiary | 50% held by Move Investments Limited; 30% by an individual shareholder (Nelson); 20% by H2M Holdings Limited | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move Oceans Limited | New Zealand | 9251870 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move International Limited | New Zealand | 5361643 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move Fuel Limited | New Zealand | 561133 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move Liquid Logistics Limited | New Zealand | 7279598 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move Specialist Lifting & Transport Limited | New Zealand | 543081 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Pacific Asset Leasing Limited | New Zealand | 324043 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Alpha Customs Services Limited | New Zealand | 605178 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Appian Transport Limited | New Zealand | 170546 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Global Logistics Group Limited | New Zealand | 6210695 | Group company per on-file record | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
| Move Logistics & Warehousing Limited | New Zealand | 427403 | Not in the on-file tree; shares the group’s registered office at 24–30 Paraite Road, Bell Block, New Plymouth | Not verified | Registered | 2026-09-24 |
Points to note. TNL International Limited is the entity that carries the group’s former TIL/TNL identity, and it is the one exception to the wholly owned pattern: the register shows Move Investments Limited holding only 50% of it, with the remaining 50% held by an unrelated individual and by H2M Holdings Limited. Presenting it as an ordinary subsidiary, as the on-file tree does, overstates the group’s interest; on the register data it is a 50/50 joint arrangement and would not be consolidated on the same basis as the wholly owned companies. Move Logistics & Warehousing Limited is registered at the group’s own registered office but does not appear in the on-file tree; its relationship to the group was not verified and it is listed above only as a flag for further checking.
Data availability
Sources: the New Zealand Companies Register, searched by registered-office address and by company number, retrieved 24 September 2026. Register status was confirmed individually for all thirteen on-file entities; shareholding was confirmed from the register’s allocation records for Move Investments Limited, Move Freight Limited and TNL International Limited only. The nine entities marked “Not verified” were confirmed as currently Registered and as sharing the group’s registered office, but their individual shareholdings were not opened and their ownership percentages are therefore not stated. The group-composition note in the FY26 annual report, which would give the consolidated subsidiary list and the shareholding percentages, could not be retrieved during this review because the company’s investor pages and results presentation PDF returned HTTP 403, and the Companies Register name-history and documents pages returned HTTP 500 on repeated attempts.
No overseas group entities were identified. All entities in the on-file tree are New Zealand-registered.
MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED do?
Move Logistics Group Limited is a New Zealand freight and logistics group registered under NZ company number 1015212 (NZBN 9429037363611), incorporated on 22 February 2000 and based at 24-30 Paraite Road, Bell Block, New Plymouth 4312. It was incorporated as Mowbray Collectables Limited (2000-2015), renamed Bethunes Investments Limited (2015-2017), then TIL Logistics Group Limited (2017-2021) after the TIL transport group reverse-listed into it in December 2017, and took its present name on 4 August 2021; it reported four divisions for FY26 – Freight & Fuel, Specialist, International and Warehousing.
Who owns MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED?
The company is widely held with no shareholder at or above the 20 per cent Takeovers Code threshold. The largest line on the Companies Register, New Zealand Central Securities Depository Limited at 33,309,426 shares (26.10 per cent), is a central securities depository holding for many underlying investors and is not a beneficial owner; the largest identified beneficial holdings are Gregory Peter Whitham (7.07 per cent), Kevin Garnet Smith (5.74 per cent), Ramsay family trust interests (5.53 per cent and 2.83 per cent), a Stewart family trust holding with SR Taranaki Trustees Ltd (5.40 per cent) and Anacacia Pty Limited (5.38 per cent). New Zealand has no public beneficial ownership register.
Who is MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified. Move Logistics Group Limited is a listed issuer with no parent entity, no shareholder at or above the Takeovers Code 20% threshold and a register in which the single largest line is a securities depository holding for unnamed underlying investors. New Zealand has no public beneficial ownership register. The Companies Register records legal (registered) shareholders only and does not record who benefits from shares held by nominees, custodians, depositories or trustee companies. Beneficial interests behind the depository and nominee lines above are not publicly available, and the beneficiaries of the family trusts named above are not disclosed on any public register.
What is MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 9429037363611, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 22 February 2000, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED is New Plymouth, New Zealand.
What legal structure is MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED registered as?
MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's revenue?
The financial year ends 30 June. For the six months ended 31 December 2025 (1H26, consolidated) the group reported revenue and other income of NZD 143.7 million, down 5 per cent year on year, normalised earnings before tax of NZD (0.1) million and a net loss after tax of NZD (0.9) million. On 24 July 2026 the company announced that on preliminary unaudited figures it had met its target of positive normalised earnings before tax for the year ended 30 June 2026, with audited FY26 results released on 25 August 2026.
Is MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is listed on the NZX Main Board (NZSX) under the ticker MOV with ISIN NZMOWE0001S5 and a listing date of 20 April 2000, and is dual-listed on the ASX under the code MOV. There were 127,614,019 ordinary shares on issue as at 24 September 2026; the ticker changed from TLL to MOV on 4 August 2021 with the change of name.
Who are the officers/directors of MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED?
The Companies Register records four current directors as at 24 September 2026: Julia Margaret Raue (appointed 3 May 2023, board Chair), Lachlan John Campbell Johnstone (1 March 2024), Gregory Peter Whitham (8 March 2024) and Graham Robert Stuart (1 August 2026). Paul Millward is Chief Executive Officer and Lee Banks Chief Financial Officer; these are management roles and not directorships, and four directors ceased office between 24 September and 25 October 2024.
Does MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Move Logistics Group Limited has no parent and is the ultimate parent of the group. The on-file tree lists twelve New Zealand subsidiaries, thirteen nodes including the parent, held through the intermediate holding company Move Investments Limited (NZ 6494117), which is 100 per cent owned by the listed parent; all twelve are currently Registered on the New Zealand Companies Register. TNL International Limited (NZ 450087) is the exception to the wholly owned pattern, with Move Investments Limited holding 50 per cent on the register.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like MOVE LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 16 August 2026.