OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA
OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA (also styled Openfinance) is a private limited company registered in Spain under number B97204671, recorded as active with the Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. The registry lists an incorporation date of 4 December 2001 and a registered address in Madrid.
The company operates as a financial technology provider serving the investment-services industry. According to its official website (openfinance.es, retrieved September 2026), its core product is OpenSolution, a modular software platform used by private banks, securities brokers, asset managers, family offices and financial advisers. The platform’s modules cover client and financial-instrument data management (CORE), portfolio analysis and reporting (REPORTING), automated and regulatorily documented advisory processes (ADVICE), discretionary portfolio-management automation (MANAGE), an omnichannel client web portal, and order reception and transmission (RTO). The site also references a more recent addition, an AI-assisted tool branded Copilot, aimed at portfolio-selection support and personalised reporting.
Openfinance describes itself, on its own website, as operating for more than 20 years and serving over 100 clients that collectively manage in excess of €140 billion in assets across nine countries; these figures are self-reported by the company and were not independently verified against audited accounts. Its activity sits within wealth-management and investment-advisory technology (wealthtech) rather than direct financial advisory or asset management. No stock-exchange listing was identified for OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA itself.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA
Zavia’s synced registry data for OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA (last synchronised 11 August 2026) does not return a shareholder detail record; the underlying source notes that Spanish shareholder filings are held by the Registro Mercantil and the Registro de Titularidades Reales and may not always be reflected in a real-time feed. A secondary commercial-registry aggregator (empresia.es), which reports on the basis of Registro Mercantil filings, identifies OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA as a "sociedad unipersonal" (single-shareholder company) whose sole shareholder since 18 July 2023 is Banco Inversis, S.A. The same source indicates that, for the period 2020 to 2023, the company’s sole shareholder was a different entity, Bolsas y Mercados Españoles Inntech, S.A. (BME Inntech). No ownership percentage is stated beyond the fact of full (unipersonal) ownership, and no share-class information was found. This is treated as third-party corroboration of a registry filing rather than a primary-source document reviewed directly.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably identified from the sources reviewed. Banco Inversis, S.A., the disclosed sole corporate shareholder, is itself a regulated Spanish credit institution; tracing beneficial ownership further up its own corporate chain was outside the scope of the sources consulted for OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA.
Data availability
Availability is classified as Partial: sole-shareholder status is corroborated by a secondary Registro Mercantil-sourced aggregator, but no shareholder record is currently returned in Zavia’s own synced registry feed and no beneficial-ownership percentage chain could be verified.
Sources
- Registro Mercantil (via Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central), synced by Zavia on 11 August 2026 — https://www.registradores.org
- empresia.es company extract for OPEN FINANCE SL, retrieved 16 September 2026 — https://www.empresia.es/empresa/open-finance/
Officers
4
Directors and officers of OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA
Zavia’s registry data lists four officer records for OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA, all marked active as of the last synchronisation on 11 August 2026: Salvador Casado and Gonzalo La, each recorded under the role "Founder"; and two records, one for "Ana Lledo Tarradell" and one for "Ana Tarradell", both recorded under the role "Administrador Único" (Sole Administrator). Given the shared surname and identical role, these two records most likely refer to the same individual rather than two separate officers, though Zavia’s underlying data does not merge them. A secondary commercial-registry aggregator (empresia.es), reporting on Registro Mercantil filings, confirms Ana Lledo Tarradell as the company’s current Sole Administrator, appointed 18 July 2023. No appointment or resignation dates are available in the reviewed sources for the two "Founder" records, so their current standing as officers could not be independently confirmed beyond Zavia’s own synced feed. No nationality is disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed; nationality has not been inferred from name, residence or correspondence address.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Ana Lledo Tarradell appointed Sole Administrator (Administrador Único), effective 18 July 2023 (source: empresia.es Registro Mercantil extract).
Data availability
Spain’s Registro Mercantil discloses the identity, role and appointment date of company administrators but does not publish officer nationality. Availability here is classified as Partial: the current Sole Administrator is corroborated by a secondary source, but appointment/resignation dates for the two founder-role records are not available.
Sources
- Registro Mercantil (via Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central), synced by Zavia on 11 August 2026 — https://www.registradores.org
- empresia.es company extract for OPEN FINANCE SL, retrieved 16 September 2026 — https://www.empresia.es/empresa/open-finance/
Group Structure
Group structure of OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA
OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA is a wholly owned (unipersonal) subsidiary rather than an independent company. Zavia’s own corporate-linkage data and a secondary commercial-registry aggregator (empresia.es) both point to Banco Inversis, S.A. (Spain, registration number A83131433) as the company’s parent, a relationship the aggregator dates from 18 July 2023. Before that date, the same aggregator’s registry extract shows the sole shareholder was a different entity, Bolsas y Mercados Españoles Inntech, S.A. (BME Inntech) — a historical relationship that has since ended. Zavia’s synced corporate-structure data additionally places a same-named "Banco Inversis SA" entity registered in Italy (registration number 97964110155) and Inversis Gestión, S.A., Sociedad Gestora de Instituciones de Inversión Colectiva (Spain, registration number A78992328) under the same parent node, suggesting possible sister-company relationships within the wider Banco Inversis structure; no ownership percentages for these entities are disclosed, and their relationship to OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA specifically has not been independently verified beyond appearing in the same structure record. Ownership percentage held by Banco Inversis, S.A. in OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA is not disclosed beyond its unipersonal (100%) shareholder status. As background only, and not verified as an additional layer of OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA’s own ownership chain, publicly available reporting on Banco Inversis, S.A. describes it as wholly owned by Banca March, S.A.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banco Inversis, S.A. | ES | A83131433 | Immediate parent (sole shareholder) | Not disclosed (unipersonal) | Current | 18 Jul 2023 |
| Bolsas y Mercados Españoles Inntech, S.A. | ES | Not disclosed | Former parent (sole shareholder) | Not disclosed (unipersonal) | Historical (ended 2023) | 2020–2023 |
| Banco Inversis SA (Italy) | IT | 97964110155 | Possible affiliate (same structure node) | Not disclosed | Not independently verified | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Inversis Gestión, S.A., SGIIC | ES | A78992328 | Possible affiliate (same structure node) | Not disclosed | Not independently verified | 11 Aug 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Change of sole shareholder from Bolsas y Mercados Españoles Inntech, S.A. to Banco Inversis, S.A., effective 18 July 2023 (source: empresia.es Registro Mercantil extract).
Data availability
Classified as Partial: the parent relationship and its 2023 change of control are corroborated by a secondary Registro Mercantil-sourced aggregator, but Zavia’s own synced feed does not directly return this shareholder/parent link, and the possible sister-company entities have not been independently confirmed as corporately linked beyond sharing a structure node.
Sources
- Registro Mercantil (via Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central), synced by Zavia on 11 August 2026 — https://www.registradores.org
- empresia.es company extract for OPEN FINANCE SL, retrieved 16 September 2026 — https://www.empresia.es/empresa/open-finance/
BANCO INVERSIS SA
Spain
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA?
OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA, trading as Openfinance, is a Spanish financial technology company registered under number B97204671. It develops OpenSolution, a modular software platform for private banks, securities brokers, asset managers, family offices and financial advisers, according to its official website (openfinance.es).
What is OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA's company registration number?
Its registration number is B97204671, filed with the Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.
When was OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA incorporated?
Zavia's synced registry data records an incorporation date of 4 December 2001, according to the Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. A secondary commercial-registry aggregator (empresia.es) lists a slightly later registration date of 8 April 2002; this discrepancy has not been resolved against a primary registry document and both dates are reported here for transparency.
Where is OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA registered?
The company's registered address on file is in Madrid, Spain. A secondary source (empresia.es) lists the address as Avenida de la Hispanidad 6, 28042 Madrid.
What legal structure is OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA registered as?
It is registered as a private limited company (sociedad limitada) in Spain.
What does OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA (Openfinance) actually do?
Per its official website, Openfinance provides wealthtech software for the investment-services industry, principally its OpenSolution platform, covering client and instrument data management, portfolio reporting, automated advisory, discretionary portfolio management, a client web portal, and order reception and transmission, plus an AI-assisted tool branded Copilot.
Who is OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA's sole shareholder?
A secondary commercial-registry aggregator (empresia.es), citing Registro Mercantil filings, identifies Banco Inversis, S.A. as the sole (unipersonal) shareholder since 18 July 2023. This is not directly confirmed in Zavia's own synced shareholder feed, which currently returns no shareholder detail for this company.
Did OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA have a different owner before 2023?
Yes. According to the same secondary registry aggregator, the company's sole shareholder between 2020 and 2023 was Bolsas y Mercados Españoles Inntech, S.A. (BME Inntech), before ownership passed to Banco Inversis, S.A. in July 2023.
Who is OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA's parent company?
Both Zavia's synced corporate-structure data and a secondary registry aggregator point to Banco Inversis, S.A. (Spain, registration number A83131433) as the parent, effective from 18 July 2023.
Who are the officers of OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA?
Zavia's registry data lists four officer records: Salvador Casado and Gonzalo La as Founder, and Ana Lledo Tarradell / Ana Tarradell (likely the same person, listed twice) as Administrador Único. A secondary source confirms Ana Lledo Tarradell as the current Sole Administrator, appointed 18 July 2023.
Is the nationality of OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA's officers known?
No. Nationality is not disclosed in the Registro Mercantil data reviewed, and it has not been inferred from any officer's name, residence or correspondence address.
Does OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA have sister companies?
Zavia's synced corporate-structure data places two other entities, a same-named Banco Inversis SA registered in Italy and Inversis Gestión, S.A., SGIIC (Spain), under the same parent node as OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA. This indicates a possible, but not independently verified, sister-company relationship.
How large is Openfinance's business, based on its own reporting?
Openfinance's official website states the company has operated for more than 20 years, serves over 100 clients, and that those clients collectively manage more than €140 billion in assets across nine countries. These figures are self-reported by the company and have not been independently verified against audited accounts.
Is OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA publicly listed on a stock exchange?
No stock-exchange listing was identified for OPEN FINANCE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA itself in the sources reviewed.