Skip links
Companies
› Germany › OPTERRA GmbH
OPTERRA GmbH logo

OPTERRA GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 101359 Düsseldorf
Incorporation Date
2023-07-06
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Düsseldorf, Germany
Website
www.opterra-crh.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

OPTERRA GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 101359 Düsseldorf, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 6 July 2023 and lists its registered address as Düsseldorf, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for OPTERRA GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for OPTERRA GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is OPTERRA Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, holding 71% — a majority holding — followed by OPTERRA Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH at 18.9%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
OPTERRA Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH 71% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
OPTERRA Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH 18.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
CRH Fünfte Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for OPTERRA GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Joachim Kuch serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Anneruth Ernst serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Dirk Küßner, Karl Josef Brüggen and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at OPTERRA GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JK
Joachim Kuch ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AE
Anneruth Ernst ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DK
Dirk Küßner RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-10-27
Resigned
2019-06-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KJ
Karl Josef Brüggen RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-08-12
Resigned
2019-06-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GK
Gernot Kirchner RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-07-03
Resigned
2014-04-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

OPTERRA GmbH sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, CRH PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, registered in Ireland. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to CRH PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by OPTERRA GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
CRH PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
OPTERRA Wössingen GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 68159B729702

Spezialbaustoffe GmbH
GermanyDE 40227B101437

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OPTERRA GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns OPTERRA GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for OPTERRA GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is OPTERRA Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, holding 71% — a majority holding — followed by OPTERRA Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH at 18.9%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is OPTERRA GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for OPTERRA GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does OPTERRA GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for OPTERRA GmbH.

What is OPTERRA GmbH's company registration number?

OPTERRA GmbH's registration number is HRB 101359 Düsseldorf, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OPTERRA GmbH still an active company?

OPTERRA GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was OPTERRA GmbH incorporated?

OPTERRA GmbH was incorporated on 6 July 2023, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is OPTERRA GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for OPTERRA GmbH is Düsseldorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of OPTERRA GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for OPTERRA GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Joachim Kuch serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Anneruth Ernst serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Dirk Küßner, Karl Josef Brüggen and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at OPTERRA GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does OPTERRA GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

OPTERRA GmbH sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, CRH PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, registered in Ireland. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OPTERRA GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OPTERRA GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OPTERRA GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like OPTERRA GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.