Skip links
Companies
› Germany › OptWare GmbH

OptWare GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 7713 Regensburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Regensburg, Germany
Website
www.optware.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

OptWare GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 7713 Regensburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Regensburg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for OptWare GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 27 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for OptWare GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Alt. Inv. PCC Ltd., holding 25.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by TBAVHold GmbH at 20%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 34 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Alt. Inv. PCC Ltd. 25.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
TBAVHold GmbH 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thomas Pfadenhauer 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for OptWare GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Thomas Hermann Hußlein (appointed 2003-12-01), Thomas Pfadenhauer and Tim Weckerle all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 2 earlier, since-resigned appointments held by officers who currently serve.

Management authority at OptWare GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TH
Thomas Hermann Hußlein ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-12-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TP
Thomas Pfadenhauer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TW
Tim Weckerle ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TP
Thomas Pfadenhauer RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-10-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TH
Thomas Hermann Hußlein RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

OptWare GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Romania jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
OptWare GmbH
Germany
OPTWARE ROMANIA S.R.L.
RomaniaRO 51104740

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OptWare GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns OptWare GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for OptWare GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Alt. Inv. PCC Ltd., holding 25.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by TBAVHold GmbH at 20%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is OptWare GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for OptWare GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does OptWare GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for OptWare GmbH. The register reports 34 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is OptWare GmbH's company registration number?

OptWare GmbH's registration number is HRB 7713 Regensburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OptWare GmbH still an active company?

OptWare GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is OptWare GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for OptWare GmbH is Regensburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of OptWare GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for OptWare GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Thomas Hermann Hußlein (appointed 2003-12-01), Thomas Pfadenhauer and Tim Weckerle all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 2 earlier, since-resigned appointments held by officers who currently serve. Management authority at OptWare GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does OptWare GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

OptWare GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Romania jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OptWare GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OptWare GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OptWare GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like OptWare GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 27 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.