Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG

Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 1056 Wiesbaden
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Wiesbaden, Germany
Website
www.harrassowitz.de/contact.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 1056 Wiesbaden, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Wiesbaden, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares.

The largest of these is Ruth Becker-Scheicher, holding 38.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Knut Dorn at 23%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 12 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Ruth Becker-Scheicher 38.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Knut Dorn 23% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Friedemann Weigel 9.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Christian Becker 9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Nadja Dorn-Lange 5.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Monika Schneider (appointed 2015-05-28), Annette Hein (appointed 2021-01-08) and Stephan Specht (appointed 2021-01-08) all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Felix Oswald Weigel and Ulrike Moeller) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 37 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MS
Monika Schneider ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-05-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AH
Annette Hein ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Stephan Specht ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FO
Felix Oswald Weigel RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-04-24
Resigned
2021-08-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

UM
Ulrike Moeller RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-02-28
Resigned
2022-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Otto Harrassowitz Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 65185B21752

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares. The largest of these is Ruth Becker-Scheicher, holding 38.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Knut Dorn at 23%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG. The register reports 12 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 1056 Wiesbaden, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG is Wiesbaden, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Monika Schneider (appointed 2015-05-28), Annette Hein (appointed 2021-01-08) and Stephan Specht (appointed 2021-01-08) all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Felix Oswald Weigel and Ulrike Moeller) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Otto Harrassowitz GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.