Skip links
Companies
› Germany › PHOTON ENERGY GmbH
PHOTON ENERGY GmbH logo

PHOTON ENERGY GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 26752 Nürnberg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ottensoos, Germany
Website
www.photon-energy.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

PHOTON ENERGY GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 26752 Nürnberg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Ottensoos, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd., holding 32.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd. at 25.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 9 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd. 32.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd. 25.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd. 11.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd. 9.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd. 8.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

One officer is currently on record for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Manabu Kato serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director).

Management authority at PHOTON ENERGY GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MK
Manabu Kato ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

PHOTON ENERGY GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, HITACHI, LTD., registered in Japan. Immediately above PHOTON ENERGY GmbH is HITACHI INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT SYSTEMS CO., LTD., holding 88.9% as filed in PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). HITACHI, LTD. sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
HITACHI, LTD.
Japan

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PHOTON ENERGY GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns PHOTON ENERGY GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd., holding 32.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd. at 25.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does PHOTON ENERGY GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH. The register reports 9 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's company registration number?

PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's registration number is HRB 26752 Nürnberg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PHOTON ENERGY GmbH still an active company?

PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH is Ottensoos, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of PHOTON ENERGY GmbH?

One officer is currently on record for PHOTON ENERGY GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Manabu Kato serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). Management authority at PHOTON ENERGY GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does PHOTON ENERGY GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PHOTON ENERGY GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, HITACHI, LTD., registered in Japan.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like PHOTON ENERGY GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.