Skip links
Companies
› Germany › POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG
POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG logo

POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 1757 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
1965-12-16
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
Website
www.poppen-ortmann.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 1757 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 16 December 1965 and lists its registered address as Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 28 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Nadja & Wolfgang Poppen eGbR, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Klaus Ortmann at 50%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Nadja & Wolfgang Poppen eGbR 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Klaus Ortmann 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Wolfgang Adolf Arthur Poppen (appointed 2006-03-24) serves as Personally Liable Partner. The remaining 4 records shown (Klaus Meinrad Poppen, Doris Maria Ortmann and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

WA
Wolfgang Adolf Arthur Poppen ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-03-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Personally Liable Partner

KM
Klaus Meinrad Poppen RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-03-24
Resigned
2016-04-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

DM
Doris Maria Ortmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-12-29
Resigned
2016-05-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

NP
Nadja Poppen RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-02-15
Resigned
2022-11-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Personally Liable Partner

DS
Daniel Sammy Poppen-Charhouli RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-06-08
Resigned
2022-11-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 5 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG
Germany
BZ.medien Verwaltungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 79098B5589

BZ.medien GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 79098A4426

Dreisam Beteiligungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 79098B5513

Freiburger Markthalle GmbH
GermanyDE 79098B706846

Dreisam Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
GermanyDE HRB 5513 Freiburg

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Nadja & Wolfgang Poppen eGbR, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Klaus Ortmann at 50%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG.

What is POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's company registration number?

POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's registration number is HRA 1757 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG still an active company?

POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG incorporated?

POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG was incorporated on 16 December 1965, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG is Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG?

One of the 5 officer records shown for POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Wolfgang Adolf Arthur Poppen (appointed 2006-03-24) serves as Personally Liable Partner. The remaining 4 records shown (Klaus Meinrad Poppen, Doris Maria Ortmann and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 5 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like POPPEN & ORTMANN Druckerei und Verlag KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 28 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.