Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED

PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Inactive

Registration No.
07854923
Incorporation Date
2011-11-21
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
United Kingdom
Website
fshandbook.info/
Source: Companies House

PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 07854923, and its current status with Companies House is inactive. The company was incorporated on 21 November 2011 and lists its registered address as United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 22 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED

One shareholder is currently on record for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is GOVERNOR & COMPANY OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GOVERNOR & COMPANY OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED

No current officer appointment is recorded for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Companies House. Management authority at PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

RG
Rosalind Gilmore RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-20
Resigned
2014-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IC
Iain Cornish RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-20
Resigned
2015-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AB
Andrew Bailey RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-20
Resigned
2017-08-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MC
Mark Carney RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-01
Resigned
2017-08-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TM
Tracey McDermott RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-09-12
Resigned
2016-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED?

One shareholder is currently on record for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is GOVERNOR & COMPANY OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED.

What is PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's company registration number?

PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's registration number is 07854923, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED still an active company?

PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED incorporated?

PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED was incorporated on 21 November 2011, according to Companies House.

What is PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED is United Kingdom.

What legal structure is PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED registered as?

PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED?

No current officer appointment is recorded for PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Companies House. Management authority at PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.