Retail Partners Co., Ltd.
Retail Partners Co., Ltd. (株式会社リテールパートナーズ) is a private limited company registered in Japan under corporate number 1250001002242, with its registered address in Hofu City, Yamaguchi Prefecture. Its registry status with the National Tax Agency’s Corporate Number Publication Site is active, and its corporate number was assigned on 5 October 2015.
The company operates as a holding company for a group of regional supermarket businesses in western Japan and does not itself operate stores directly. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market under ticker code 8167, meaning it is a publicly traded company rather than a closely held private entity, despite its generic-sounding legal form classification.
For the fiscal year ended 28 February 2026, Retail Partners Co., Ltd. reported consolidated operating revenue of approximately ¥278.2 billion, an increase of 4.3% on the prior year. Consolidated operating profit fell 5.2% to approximately ¥6.47 billion and ordinary profit fell 5.5% to approximately ¥7.56 billion, which the company attributed to higher merchandise and raw-material costs, increased personnel and store costs, and M&A-related expenses. These figures are company-level consolidated results as filed in the group’s financial results announcement (kessan tanshin) with the Tokyo Stock Exchange, not third-party estimates.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Retail Partners Co., Ltd. is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market under ticker code 8167. Unlike most privately held Japanese kabushiki kaisha, this means its major shareholdings are subject to statutory public disclosure: holders acquiring 5% or more of voting shares must file large shareholding reports under Japan’s Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and the company’s own annual securities report (yuho) discloses its largest shareholders as of each fiscal year-end. The institutional shareholdings already shown elsewhere on this profile reflect that disclosure regime. This research did not independently re-verify each individual holding percentage or its effective date against Retail Partners Co., Ltd.’s own most recent securities report.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Retail Partners Co., Ltd. is classified as Major shareholders only: as a Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market-listed company, its large shareholders are disclosed through statutory large-shareholding reports and its own periodic securities filings, but a complete register of all shareholders is not publicly published.
Sources
- National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
- Tokyo Stock Exchange — listed company data, code 8167
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 29% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 18.2% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 7.5% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds-International Dividend Appreciation Index Fd | 3.1% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Pacific Stock Index | 2.9% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site |
Officers
7
The Senior Managing Director & Director of Retail Partners Co., Ltd. currently on record is Hiroyuki Usagawa; seven officers are currently on record for Retail Partners Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
Management authority at Retail Partners Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Group Structure
Retail Partners Co., Ltd. functions as the holding company of a small group of regional supermarket operators in western Japan; this research did not identify it as a subsidiary of another company. The company’s own official website identifies three group companies operating under the Retail Partners umbrella: Marukyu Co., Ltd., Marukyo Co., Ltd. and Marumiya Store Co., Ltd., each a Japan-registered supermarket retailer. This is consistent with the corporate-linkage data already shown in this profile’s group-structure graph. Exact ownership percentages for these companies were not confirmed against Retail Partners Co., Ltd.’s own securities filings in this research and should not be assumed to be 100%.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marukyu Co., Ltd. | Japan | Group company (per official website) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026 |
| Marukyo Co., Ltd. | Japan | Group company (per official website) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026 |
| Marumiya Store Co., Ltd. | Japan | Group company (per official website) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Retail Partners Co., Ltd. is classified as Partial: its status as a holding company and the identity of its three principal group companies are confirmed via its own official website, but ownership percentages and each group company’s registration details were not independently reverified against Retail Partners Co., Ltd.’s own securities filings in this research.
Sources
- Retail Partners Co., Ltd. — official website
- National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Retail Partners Co., Ltd.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Retail Partners Co., Ltd. do?
Retail Partners Co., Ltd. (株式会社リテールパートナーズ) operates as a holding company for a group of regional supermarket businesses in western Japan (the Chugoku and Kyushu regions) and does not itself operate retail stores directly.
Who owns Retail Partners Co., Ltd.?
As a Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market-listed company, Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s major shareholders are subject to statutory large-shareholding disclosure rules rather than a fully public shareholder register; only major holdings above the disclosure threshold are published.
Who is Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for Retail Partners Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?
Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 1250001002242, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Retail Partners Co., Ltd. still an active company?
Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.
When was Retail Partners Co., Ltd. incorporated?
Retail Partners Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
What is Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Retail Partners Co., Ltd. is Hofu City, Japan.
What legal structure is Retail Partners Co., Ltd. registered as?
Retail Partners Co., Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Japan.
What is Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s revenue?
For the fiscal year ended 28 February 2026, Retail Partners Co., Ltd. reported consolidated operating revenue of approximately ¥278.2 billion (up 4.3% year on year), with operating profit of approximately ¥6.47 billion (down 5.2%) and ordinary profit of approximately ¥7.56 billion (down 5.5%).
Is Retail Partners Co., Ltd. listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Retail Partners Co., Ltd. is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market under ticker code 8167, making it a publicly traded company.
Who are the officers/directors of Retail Partners Co., Ltd.?
The Senior Managing Director & Director of Retail Partners Co., Ltd. currently on record is Hiroyuki Usagawa; seven officers are currently on record for Retail Partners Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Retail Partners Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does Retail Partners Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s official website identifies three group companies — Marukyu Co., Ltd., Marukyo Co., Ltd. and Marumiya Store Co., Ltd. — as the operating companies under the Retail Partners umbrella. Ownership percentages were not independently confirmed in this research.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Retail Partners Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.