Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Romold GmbH

Romold GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 7877 Traunstein
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Saaldorf-Surheim, Germany
Website
www.romold.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Romold GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 7877 Traunstein, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Saaldorf-Surheim, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Romold GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 26 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Romold GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Romold Holding GmbH, holding 49% — the largest recorded stake — followed by HSo Anteils GmbH at 41%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Romold Holding GmbH 49% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
HSo Anteils GmbH 41% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
HSo Anteils GmbH 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Two of the 4 officer records shown for Romold GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Helmut Karl Sonnleitner and Friedrich Ebner both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 2 earlier, since-resigned appointments held by officers who currently serve.

Management authority at Romold GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HK
Helmut Karl Sonnleitner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FE
Friedrich Ebner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HK
Helmut Karl Sonnleitner RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-03-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FE
Friedrich Ebner RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Romold GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, HSo Anteils GmbH, registered in Austria. Immediately above Romold GmbH is HSo Anteils GmbH, holding 51% as filed in Romold GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Ultimate HQ
HSo Anteils GmbH
Austria

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Romold GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Romold GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Romold GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Romold Holding GmbH, holding 49% — the largest recorded stake — followed by HSo Anteils GmbH at 41%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Romold GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Romold GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Romold GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Romold GmbH.

What is Romold GmbH's company registration number?

Romold GmbH's registration number is HRB 7877 Traunstein, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Romold GmbH still an active company?

Romold GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Romold GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Romold GmbH is Saaldorf-Surheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Romold GmbH?

Two of the 4 officer records shown for Romold GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Helmut Karl Sonnleitner and Friedrich Ebner both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 2 earlier, since-resigned appointments held by officers who currently serve. Management authority at Romold GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Romold GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Romold GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, HSo Anteils GmbH, registered in Austria.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Romold GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Romold GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Romold GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Romold GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 26 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.