Skip links
Companies
› Germany › S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

Active

Registration No.
HRB 967 Recklinghausen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Datteln, Germany
Website
www.elles-datteln.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 967 Recklinghausen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Datteln, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 28 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadtwerke Herne AG, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadtwerke Herne AG 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Two of the 4 officer records shown for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Patrick Elles and Jan Philip Hartmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Paul Elles) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

PE
Patrick Elles ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JP
Jan Philip Hartmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PE
Paul Elles RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-09-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PE
Patrick Elles RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-12-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits 8 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. Immediately above S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is Stadtwerke Herne AG, holding 100% as filed in S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?

One shareholder is currently on record for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadtwerke Herne AG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung.

What is S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's company registration number?

S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration number is HRB 967 Recklinghausen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung still an active company?

S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered address?

The registered address on file for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is Datteln, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?

Two of the 4 officer records shown for S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Patrick Elles and Jan Philip Hartmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Paul Elles) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung have a parent company or subsidiaries?

S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits 8 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like S. Elles & Co Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 28 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.