Skip links
Companies
› Italy › SALCEF GROUP SPA

SALCEF GROUP SPA

Active

in

Registration No.
RM640930
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Roma, Italy
Website
www.salcefgroup.it/

SALCEF GROUP S.P.A. is an Italian joint-stock company (società per azioni) with its registered office at Via Salaria 1027, 00138 Rome. It is entered in the Rome Companies Register (Registro Imprese) under number 08061650589, which is also its codice fiscale; its VAT number is 01951301009. Two entries in the card above need correcting: RM640930 is the provincial REA number, not the Registro Imprese number, and the legal form is an S.p.A., not a “Private limited company (Ltd.)”. GLEIF, whose record for Salcef Group S.p.A. is fully corroborated against the Italian business register and was last updated on 5 March 2026, gives the entity creation date as 24 July 1987 rather than the 1 January 1987 placeholder shown above, and records the entity as active. The VAT number validated on the EU VIES service on 29 September 2026, returning the same name and address.

Salcef Group S.p.A. is the parent company of the Salcef group. Its corporate purpose, as stated in the Model 231 approved by its board on 24 March 2025, is the acquisition of contracts and concessions for the construction, maintenance, renewal, design and operation of railways, tramways, metro lines and funicular railways; its customers are transport authorities and operators in Italy and abroad. The company is certified to ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001, provides central services to the group’s operating companies and runs foreign branches. Group activities extend to track works, rail grinding and diagnostics, electrification, signalling and telecommunications, railway machines, railway materials, engineering and multidisciplinary infrastructure works.

Its ordinary shares were admitted to AIM Italia (now Euronext Growth Milan) on 8 November 2019, moved to Euronext Milan on 22 December 2020 and to the Euronext STAR Milan segment on 21 October 2021, with 62,399,906 shares in issue under ISIN IT0005388266. After a mandatory tender offer over all the outstanding ordinary shares, Borsa Italiana suspended trading in the sessions of 15 and 18 November 2024 and revoked the shares from listing from the session of 19 November 2024. It is no longer a listed issuer and has published no financial report since the interim report to 30 June 2024.

The last audited figures are group figures for 2023: consolidated revenue of €794.7 million, EBITDA of €160.5 million, profit for the year of €64.0 million, an order backlog of €2.2 billion at 31 December 2023 and more than 2,000 employees. The company’s own company profile of May 2025 reports group 2024 revenue of €1,008 million and more than 2,200 employees. At company level, Salcef Group S.p.A.’s separate 2023 IFRS accounts show total revenue of €18.8 million, of which €15.7 million from contracts with customers, mostly with group companies.

Sources

  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Share capital and shareholding (registry identifiers, listing history, share count), https://www.salcef.com/investor-relations-en/share-capital-and-shareholding/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Investor Relations (delisting statement), https://www.salcef.com/investor-relations-en/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salbid S.p.A., press release on the definitive results of the mandatory tender offer, delisting and joint procedure, 11 November 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/Project-Sierra-Comunicato-Risultati-Definitivi-dellOfferta-Delisting-e-modalita-di-esercizio-della-Procedura-Congiunta.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • GLEIF, LEI record 815600DB65870B3F2A12, record last updated 5 March 2026, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/815600DB65870B3F2A12 — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • European Commission, VIES VAT number validation, IT 01951301009, https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/rest-api/ms/IT/vat/01951301009 — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., 2023 Integrated Annual Report (consolidated and separate financial statements), approved by the board 14 March 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Bilancio2023_ing.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Organisation, Management and Control Model (Leg. Dec. 231/2001), General Part, rev. 6 of 24 March 2025, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/20250324-SG-COM-R6.1-VT-307-MOG-231-Parte-generale_en.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Company profile, May 2025, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SALCEF-CP-PIEGH-2025_ENG_WEB_REV-24-4_finalOKK_7mag_HIGH.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Salcef Group S.p.A.

Salcef Group S.p.A. has not been a listed issuer since 19 November 2024 and Italy publishes no free shareholder register, so no current shareholder list is available from a public source. The last fully documented position is the 2024 mandatory tender offer: 19,146,714 shares, 30.68% of the share capital, were tendered, taking the offeror, Salbid S.p.A., to 59,561,158 shares or 95.45% of the share capital, and 97.77% once the company’s own 1,447,484 treasury shares are counted. A joint squeeze-out and sell-out procedure under articles 111 and 108(1) of the Italian Consolidated Law on Finance then transferred the remaining 1,391,264 shares (2.23%) to Salbid at €26.00 each with effect from 19 November 2024, from which date Salbid held every Salcef Group ordinary share other than treasury shares. Until the restructuring began, Finhold S.r.l. held 64.77% of the share capital and, through increased loyalty voting rights, 75.49% of the votes.

Above the offeror, the essential information filed with CONSOB on 4 September 2024 records Salbid S.p.A. as wholly owned by Railbid S.p.A., and Railbid as held by Fidia S.r.l. (35.998%), Ermes Gestioni S.r.l. (35.998%), Titania S.r.l. (15.804%) and Sierra Investment S.r.l. (12.2%); on completion of the transaction the first three companies’ class A shares were to carry 58% of Railbid’s voting rights and Sierra Investment’s class B shares 42%. GLEIF records both Railbid S.p.A. and Salbid S.p.A. as inactive, each with Salcef Group S.p.A. as its successor entity and its LEI record retired on 15 July 2025, which is consistent with both vehicles having been merged into Salcef Group S.p.A.; the resulting direct shareholder composition is not published.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner of Salcef Group S.p.A. can be stated as currently verified. The offer filing of 29 August 2024 records that Fidia S.r.l. was wholly owned by Gilberto Salciccia, that Titania S.r.l. was wholly owned by Valeriano Salciccia, and that Ermes Gestioni S.r.l. was held by those two as bare owners with usufruct in favour of two other family members; Sierra Investment S.r.l. was wholly owned by North Haven Infrastructure Partners IV Investment Company SCA-SICAV RAIF of Luxembourg, managed by Morgan Stanley Infrastructure IV Investors GP S.à r.l. and Morgan Stanley Infrastructure IV GP LP, advised by Morgan Stanley Infrastructure Inc. and indirectly controlled by Morgan Stanley, which states in the same filing that it is not subject to control by any shareholder. Those percentages sit at different levels of the chain and at different dates, and the chain has since been restructured, so no effective ownership percentage in Salcef Group S.p.A. can be calculated from published sources. The Italian beneficial-ownership threshold under Legislative Decree 231/2007 is 25%.

Data availability

Restricted. Italy does not publish shareholder or beneficial-ownership data in a free public register; an S.p.A.’s shareholder list is filed with the Registro Imprese but is released only on payment, and since the revocation from listing on 19 November 2024 the company has been outside the CONSOB major-holdings regime, so no further market disclosures are made. The absence of a public list is not evidence that Salcef Group S.p.A. has no shareholders or beneficial owners.

The stored provider record is wrong on both of its rows. It shows “FINHOLD – SOCIETA’ A RESPONSABILITA’ LIMITATA” at 58% with 35,352,405 shares and “SIERRA INVESTMENT S.R.L.” at 42% with 25,600,017 shares, verified 4 September 2026. Finhold S.r.l. ceased to hold any Salcef Group shares on its partial demerger of 24 June 2024, which transferred all 40,414,444 of them to Railbid S.p.A.; Sierra Investment S.r.l. has been a shareholder of the holding vehicle, not of Salcef Group S.p.A. The 58/42 figures are the class A / class B voting split agreed at holding-company level, and the share quantities are that split applied to Salcef Group’s own share count net of treasury shares (60,952,422 × 58% = 35,352,405; × 42% = 25,600,017), so they are arithmetic products rather than filed holdings. The record also types Finhold S.r.l., a limited company, as a “Person”.

Sources

  • CONSOB, SALCEF GROUP SPA — estratto del patto parasociale, essential information under art. 122 TUF and art. 130 Issuers’ Regulation, filed 4 September 2024, https://www.consob.it/web/area-pubblica/w/salcef-group-spa-estratto-del-patto-parasociale-2024-09-04 — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salbid S.p.A., press release under art. 102(1) TUF on the mandatory tender offer, 29 August 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/Project-Sierra-Press-Release-pursuant-to-Article-102-TUF-ENG-29.08.2024.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salbid S.p.A., definitive results of the mandatory tender offer, delisting and joint procedure, 11 November 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/Project-Sierra-Comunicato-Risultati-Definitivi-dellOfferta-Delisting-e-modalita-di-esercizio-della-Procedura-Congiunta.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Share capital and shareholding, https://www.salcef.com/investor-relations-en/share-capital-and-shareholding/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., 2023 Integrated Annual Report (statement that Finhold S.r.l. was the ultimate parent at the reporting date), approved 14 March 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Bilancio2023_ing.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • GLEIF, LEI records for SALBID S.P.A. (98450059B946BF53D446) and RAILBID S.R.L (984500A5587ND6114853), both inactive with successor entity 815600DB65870B3F2A12, records retired 15 July 2025, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/98450059B946BF53D446 — retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
FINHOLD – SOCIETA' A RESPONSABILITA' LIMITATA 58%
SIERRA INVESTMENT S.R.L. 42%

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of Salcef Group S.p.A.

Salcef Group S.p.A. uses the traditional Italian administration and control model under articles 2380-bis and following of the Civil Code, with a Consiglio di Amministrazione (board of directors) and a Collegio Sindacale (board of statutory auditors). The company publishes a board of seven members, appointed by the shareholders’ meeting of 16 December 2024 for the 2024–2026 three-year term. Gilberto Salciccia is Presidente (Chairman) and Valeriano Salciccia is Amministratore Delegato (Chief Executive Officer); the other five, each holding the office of Amministratore (director), are Valeria Conti, Angelo Di Paolo, Alessandra Stabilini, Mathieu Janssen and Alberto Donzelli. No resignation, removal or termination date is published for any of the seven, so all are treated as in office on the reviewed sources. The company’s Model 231, approved by the board on 24 March 2025, was signed by Valeriano Salciccia as CEO and by Gilberto Salciccia for the board, corroborating both executive roles at that date, and records a Collegio Sindacale of three standing and two alternate statutory auditors. No corporate officer is disclosed.

Recent officer changes

  • 2 September 2024 — Angelo Di Paolo resigned as a non-executive, non-independent director; on the same day the board co-opted Alberto Donzelli under article 2386 of the Civil Code as a non-executive, non-independent director, to hold office until the next shareholders’ meeting. The company reported Mr Donzelli’s occupation as Managing Director and co-head of Europe at Morgan Stanley Infrastructure Partners. (Salcef Group S.p.A. press release, 2 September 2024.)
  • 16 December 2024 — the shareholders’ meeting appointed the current seven-member board for the 2024–2026 term and designated Gilberto Salciccia as Chairman. Angelo Di Paolo appears again among the seven. (Salcef Group S.p.A., Board of Directors page.)

Data availability

Partial. Italy records directors and statutory auditors in the Registro Imprese, but the visura is fee-based, so individual appointment dates and the names of the statutory auditors could not be obtained free of charge; the company’s own “Board of Statutory Auditors” page returns HTTP 404. Nationality is “Not disclosed” for all seven officers: no source consulted states the nationality or country of residence of any of them, and neither field is published in a free Italian public view. Since the shares were revoked from listing on 19 November 2024 the company no longer issues regulated officer announcements, so any change after 16 December 2024 would not be publicly visible. The press-release index also carries an entry dated 15 November 2024, “Resignation of a Director and appointment of a new Director by co-optation”, whose download link points to the 2 September 2024 document, so no separate November change could be verified. The absence of published detail is not evidence that Salcef Group S.p.A. lacks directors or legal representatives.

The stored provider record holds a single officer row — Valeriano Salciccia, job title “Ceo & Director”, status ACTIVE, with no appointment date and no date of birth — and its own total_results field is 1, against a published board of seven. The stored officer data is therefore one row, not the board, and the page should not be read as a complete officer list from that source.

Sources

  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Board of Directors, https://www.salcef.com/governance-structure/board-of-directors-with-its-committees/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Consiglio di Amministrazione (Italian version, stating the 2024–2026 term), https://www.salcef.com/it/governance/consiglio-di-amministrazione/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Governance Structure, https://www.salcef.com/governance-structure/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., press release “Resignation of a Director and appointment of a new Director by co-optation”, 2 September 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/CS-09.02.2024_New-Director-appointed-by-co-optation.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Organisation, Management and Control Model (Leg. Dec. 231/2001), General Part, rev. 6 approved by the board 24 March 2025, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/20250324-SG-COM-R6.1-VT-307-MOG-231-Parte-generale_en.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salcef Group S.p.A., Investor Relations (date of the revocation from listing), https://www.salcef.com/investor-relations-en/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

VS
Valeriano Salciccia ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Ceo & Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Salcef Group S.p.A.

Salcef Group S.p.A. is the parent company of the Salcef group and is itself part of a wider holding chain. Its last published consolidated financial statements, at 31 December 2023, consolidated 25 subsidiaries — 11 held directly and 14 indirectly — across Italy, Germany, the United States, Canada, Norway, Slovakia and the United Kingdom, together with five associates and joint arrangements accounted for proportionately or by the equity method. Above it, Finhold S.r.l. was the immediate parent until its partial demerger of 24 June 2024 transferred all 40,414,444 Salcef Group shares to Railbid S.p.A., which on 16 July 2024 incorporated Salbid S.p.A. and contributed the holding to it. Salbid S.p.A. was the immediate parent from 29 August 2024 and, after the squeeze-out effective 19 November 2024, held every share other than treasury shares. GLEIF now records both Railbid S.p.A. and Salbid S.p.A. as inactive with Salcef Group S.p.A. as their successor entity. Corporate-linkage information for Italy is partial: subsidiary percentages come from the 2023 audited accounts and no later consolidated scope has been published.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Finhold S.r.l. Italy VAT 15298151000 Former immediate parent 64.77% of share capital, 75.49% of voting rights Historical; ended on the partial demerger of 24 June 2024 24 June 2024
Railbid S.p.A. Italy Rome register no. 17681831008 Former indirect parent (sole shareholder of Salbid S.p.A.) 100% of Salbid S.p.A. Inactive; GLEIF successor entity Salcef Group S.p.A. LEI record retired 15 July 2025
Salbid S.p.A. Italy Rome register no. 17717751006 Former immediate parent 64.77% from 29 Aug 2024; all shares other than treasury from 19 Nov 2024 Inactive; GLEIF successor entity Salcef Group S.p.A. LEI record retired 15 July 2025
Salcef S.p.A. Italy VAT 12612601000 Direct subsidiary 100% Active; GLEIF relationship IS_DIRECTLY_CONSOLIDATED_BY, updated 10 April 2026 31 December 2023
Euro Ferroviaria S.r.l. Italy VAT 08146231009 Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
RECO S.r.l. Italy VAT 03755910878 Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
SRT S.r.l. Italy VAT 12611061008 Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
Overail S.r.l. Italy VAT 14348631004 Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
Coget Impianti S.r.l. Italy VAT 02979490980 Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
Francesco Ventura Costruzioni Ferroviarie S.r.l. Italy VAT 08297481007 Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
Colmar Technik S.p.A. Italy Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Acquired with effect from 1 August 2023 31 December 2023
Salcef Deutschland GmbH Germany Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
Salcef USA Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 31 December 2023
Salcef Nordic A.S. Norway Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 60% Established during 2023 31 December 2023

Ownership percentages are the parent’s investment percentages as reported in the audited consolidated financial statements at 31 December 2023 and represent share or quota capital. The 14 indirect subsidiaries reported on the same date are Colmar SK s.r.o. (Slovakia), Colmar USA Inc., Technik (UK) Limited, Salcef Bau GmbH, Bahnsicherung Nord GmbH, Schweißteam Nord GmbH, Bahnbau Nord GmbH and Sartorius Nova-Signal GmbH (all Germany), Salcef Railroad Services Inc., Delta Railroad Construction Inc. (90%), Deltarr Holding Company Corp. (90%), Delta Railroad Company of Canada ULC (90%), Consorzio Stabile Itaca S.c.a.r.l. (98.03%) and Consorzio Stabile Contese (55%); the others are held at 100%.

Recent structural changes

  • 24 June 2024 — partial demerger of Finhold S.r.l., transferring its entire 40,414,444-share holding in Salcef Group S.p.A. to the newly formed Railbid S.p.A.; on 16 July 2024 Railbid incorporated Salbid S.p.A. and contributed the holding to it in kind. (CONSOB essential information, 4 September 2024.)
  • 19 November 2024 — completion of the squeeze-out and sell-out procedure, after which Salbid S.p.A. held all Salcef Group ordinary shares other than the company’s own treasury shares, and the shares were revoked from listing. (Salbid S.p.A. notice of 11 November 2024; Salcef Group S.p.A. investor-relations statement.)
  • Recorded 15 July 2025 — the LEI records of Railbid S.p.A. and Salbid S.p.A. were retired and both entities set to inactive, each naming Salcef Group S.p.A. as successor entity, which is consistent with both having been merged into Salcef Group S.p.A. The merger deed itself is available only from the Registro Imprese on payment, so this is recorded here as the reason for the change in status rather than as a confirmed merger date. (GLEIF.)

Data availability

Partial. Italy does not publish corporate-linkage or ownership data in a free public register, and filed accounts are released by the Registro Imprese only on payment, so the verified relationships above rest on the company’s own last published consolidated accounts (31 December 2023), on regulated tender-offer filings and on GLEIF. No consolidation scope has been published for 2024 or 2025, so the list of subsidiaries may be out of date; the absence of newer data is not evidence that the structure is unchanged.

The stored group tree carries several errors. It is rooted at FINHOLD SRL as the parent of Salcef Group S.p.A., which has not been true since 24 June 2024. Every registration number carries a doubled country prefix (“IT IT15298151000”), and the values are VAT numbers rather than Registro Imprese numbers — for Salcef Group S.p.A. the tree holds 01951301009, while the Registro Imprese number is 08061650589. SRT S.r.l. is placed under Finhold as a sibling of Salcef Group S.p.A., although the audited accounts show it as a directly held 100% subsidiary. Several nodes are branches rather than companies: “SALCEF SPA SAUDI BRANCH”, the two nested Norwegian “Salcef S.p.a. Nuf” entries and the Norwegian “Coget Impianti S.p.a” node are foreign establishments of Italian companies, not separate legal entities. Talia Gestioni S.r.l., Nicebox S.r.l. and Multitime S.r.l. hang from Finhold and have no verified relationship with Salcef Group S.p.A. SIGNALYNX S.r.l. and FORAIL S.r.l. appear as children of Salcef Group S.p.A. but are not in the last published consolidation scope, so their relationship could not be verified; conversely Colmar Technik S.p.A., Salcef Nordic A.S. and most of the German and US lower tier are missing. The tree carries no ownership percentages at all.

Sources

  • Salcef Group S.p.A., 2023 Integrated Annual Report, consolidation scope at 31 December 2023 and notes, approved by the board 14 March 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Bilancio2023_ing.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • CONSOB, SALCEF GROUP SPA — estratto del patto parasociale, essential information under art. 122 TUF, filed 4 September 2024, https://www.consob.it/web/area-pubblica/w/salcef-group-spa-estratto-del-patto-parasociale-2024-09-04 — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salbid S.p.A., press release under art. 102(1) TUF, 29 August 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/Project-Sierra-Press-Release-pursuant-to-Article-102-TUF-ENG-29.08.2024.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Salbid S.p.A., definitive results of the offer, delisting and joint procedure, 11 November 2024, https://www.salcef.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/Project-Sierra-Comunicato-Risultati-Definitivi-dellOfferta-Delisting-e-modalita-di-esercizio-della-Procedura-Congiunta.pdf — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • GLEIF, direct child relationship of LEI 815600DB65870B3F2A12 (Salcef S.p.A., LEI 8156005118E0C42F8860), last updated 10 April 2026, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/815600DB65870B3F2A12/direct-child-relationships — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • GLEIF, LEI records for RAILBID S.R.L (984500A5587ND6114853) and SALBID S.P.A. (98450059B946BF53D446), https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/984500A5587ND6114853 — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • European Commission, VIES VAT number validation for the Italian subsidiaries listed above, https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/rest-api/ms/IT/vat/12612601000 — retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
FINHOLD SRL
Italy
COGET IMPIANTI SRL+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT02979490980

SALCEF Deutschland GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 86150B36294

EURO FERROVIARIA SRL
ItalyIT IT08146231009

SALCEF SPA+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT12612601000

OVERAIL SRL
ItalyIT IT14348631004

SIGNALYNX SRL
ItalyIT IT11112461212

FORAIL SRL
ItalyIT IT17621501000

Salcef Usa, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United States#0228816885

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SALCEF GROUP SPA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SALCEF GROUP SPA do?

Salcef Group S.p.A. is the Rome-based parent company of the Salcef railway-infrastructure group. Its stated corporate purpose is the acquisition of contracts and concessions for the construction, maintenance, renewal, design and operation of railways, tramways, metro lines and funicular railways, and the group also builds railway machines and produces concrete railway materials.

Who owns SALCEF GROUP SPA?

No current shareholder list of Salcef Group S.p.A. is published. After the 2024 mandatory tender offer and the squeeze-out effective 19 November 2024, Salbid S.p.A. held every Salcef Group ordinary share other than the company's own treasury shares; GLEIF now records Salbid S.p.A. and its parent Railbid S.p.A. as inactive with Salcef Group S.p.A. as successor entity.

Who is SALCEF GROUP SPA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of Salcef Group S.p.A. is currently verified. The 2024 tender-offer filings record the Salciccia-family companies Fidia S.r.l., Ermes Gestioni S.r.l. and Titania S.r.l. alongside Sierra Investment S.r.l., a vehicle of funds advised by Morgan Stanley Infrastructure Partners, above the bid vehicle, but the chain has since been restructured and no effective percentage in Salcef Group S.p.A. can be calculated from published sources.

Is SALCEF GROUP SPA still an active company?

SALCEF GROUP SPA's status is listed as active.

What is SALCEF GROUP SPA's registered address?

The registered address on file for SALCEF GROUP SPA is Roma, Italy.

What is SALCEF GROUP SPA's revenue?

The group reported audited consolidated revenue of EUR 794.7 million for 2023, with EBITDA of EUR 160.5 million and profit for the year of EUR 64.0 million; the company's own May 2025 company profile gives group 2024 revenue of EUR 1,008 million. Salcef Group S.p.A.'s separate 2023 accounts show company-level total revenue of EUR 18.8 million, because it is the group's parent company.

Is SALCEF GROUP SPA listed on a stock exchange?

Salcef Group S.p.A. is no longer listed. Its ordinary shares traded on AIM Italia from 8 November 2019, on Euronext Milan from 22 December 2020 and on the Euronext STAR Milan segment from 21 October 2021, and were revoked from listing from the session of 19 November 2024 following a mandatory tender offer.

Who are the officers/directors of SALCEF GROUP SPA?

The board of directors of Salcef Group S.p.A. has seven members, appointed by the shareholders' meeting of 16 December 2024 for the 2024-2026 term. Gilberto Salciccia is Chairman and Valeriano Salciccia is Chief Executive Officer; the other directors are Valeria Conti, Angelo Di Paolo, Alessandra Stabilini, Mathieu Janssen and Alberto Donzelli.

Does SALCEF GROUP SPA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Salcef Group S.p.A. is the parent of the Salcef group. Its last published consolidated accounts, at 31 December 2023, consolidated 25 subsidiaries – 11 held directly and 14 indirectly, in Italy, Germany, the United States, Canada, Norway, Slovakia and the United Kingdom – plus five associates and joint arrangements.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SALCEF GROUP SPA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SALCEF GROUP SPA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SALCEF GROUP SPA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like SALCEF GROUP SPA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.