Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH
Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH logo

Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 106955 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
www.mentor.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 106955 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 18 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Siemens Beteiligungen Europa GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Siemens Beteiligungen Europa GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Thomas Heurung (appointed 2020-01-23) and Frank Thürauf (appointed 2021-02-15) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Harald Sigethy (appointed 2021-06-18) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Alexander Walter and Martin Reuter) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TH
Thomas Heurung ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-01-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FT
Frank Thürauf ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-02-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HS
Harald Sigethy ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-06-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AW
Alexander Walter RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-03-20
Resigned
2021-02-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MR
Martin Reuter RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-03-20
Resigned
2020-01-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Siemens AG, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Siemens AG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Siemens AG
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Siemens Beteiligungen Europa GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH.

What is Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's company registration number?

Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's registration number is HRB 106955 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH still an active company?

Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Thomas Heurung (appointed 2020-01-23) and Frank Thürauf (appointed 2021-02-15) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Harald Sigethy (appointed 2021-06-18) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Alexander Walter and Martin Reuter) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Siemens AG, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Siemens Electronic Design Automation GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 18 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.