Skip links
Companies
› Singapore › SINGAPURA FINANCE LTD
SINGAPURA FINANCE LTD logo

SINGAPURA FINANCE LTD

Active

in

Registration No.
196900340N
Incorporation Date
1968-12-06
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
SINGAPORE, Singapore
Website
www.singapurafinance.sg/
Source: Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA)

Singapura Finance Ltd is a public company limited by shares incorporated in Singapore under registration number 196900340N, with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) records showing an incorporation date of 10 June 1969 and a live/active status. Registry records show the company was previously incorporated as Singapura Building Society Limited before adopting its present name. Its registered office is at 150 Cecil Street, #01-00, Singapore 069543.

Singapura Finance Ltd is a Singapore deposit-taking finance company regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. Its principal activities are taking savings deposits, fixed deposits and current accounts, and extending consumer and corporate financing, including housing loans for HDB and private residential property, hire-purchase and other secured lending, mainly serving individual and business customers in Singapore.

The company is listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange under stock code S23 (SG1M01001924). For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the Group reported total income of S$30.1 million, profit after tax of S$9.2 million (up 50.2% year on year), total assets of S$1.53 billion and customer deposits and savings accounts of S$1.25 billion, according to its full-year results announcement filed with SGX on 20 February 2026. Basic earnings per share for FY2025 were 5.77 Singapore cents, and the board proposed a first-and-final dividend of 2.0 cents plus a special dividend of 1.5 cents per share for the year, subject to shareholder approval.

In recent governance developments, Mr Lionel Yeo Hung Tong joined the board as an Independent Non-Executive Director on 1 July 2025, and Mr Adam Tan Chin Han retired early as Lead Independent Director with effect from 31 December 2025 ahead of ceasing to qualify as independent under SGX Listing Rule 210(5)(d)(iv) after more than nine years of service.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Singapura Finance Ltd

Singapura Finance Ltd is majority influenced by a family and private-company shareholding group associated with founder Teo Chiang Long, rather than by a single unlisted corporate parent. Per the Register of Substantial Shareholders published in the company’s SGX-filed Annual Report 2021 (as at 7 March 2022), See Hoy Chan (1988) Pte Ltd held a direct interest of 74,442,000 ordinary shares, representing 46.912% of the shares then in issue. Teo Soo Chuan Pte Ltd, Teo Hang Sam Realty Sdn Bhd and Teo Soo Chuan (M) Sdn Bhd held smaller direct stakes and were each also recorded with a deemed interest in shares held by related companies further along the ownership chain. Combining direct and deemed interests, both the Estate of Goh Siok Cheng, Deceased and Mr Teo Chiang Long were disclosed as interested in more than 82.9 million shares, equivalent to just over 52% of the company on a fully combined basis. As at that filing date, approximately 47.63% of issued shares were held by the public, satisfying the Singapore Exchange’s minimum public float requirement.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The 2022 substantial-shareholder register identifies Mr Teo Chiang Long as the individual with the largest aggregate direct-and-deemed interest, at a calculated effective interest of just over 52% via his holdings in See Hoy Chan (1988) Pte Ltd, Teo Hang Sam Realty Sdn Bhd and Teo Soo Chuan Pte Ltd. This figure is a calculated effective ownership percentage based on the disclosed ownership chain in that filing rather than a UBO formally declared as such, and it has not been independently reconfirmed against a substantial-shareholder disclosure dated closer to the present.

Data availability

Singapore’s substantial-shareholder disclosure regime for SGX-listed companies is Major shareholders only: it captures interests at and above the statutory notification threshold rather than a complete shareholder register. The most detailed primary breakdown located for this profile is dated 7 March 2022, so this shareholder information should be treated as Historical rather than current; a later SGXNet substantial-shareholder disclosure was referenced in subsequent company records, but its contents could not be independently retrieved and verified for this profile.

Sources

  • Singapura Finance Ltd, Annual Report 2021, Analysis of Shareholdings (Register of Substantial Shareholders, as at 7 March 2022), filed on SGXNet — retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Singapore Exchange, Corporate Information page for Singapura Finance Ltd (links.sgx.com/1.0.0/corporate-information/1106) — retrieved 11 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 100% Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

6

Directors and officers of Singapura Finance Ltd

Singapura Finance Ltd’s current Board of Directors comprises seven members, per the company’s SGX announcement dated 11 November 2025 (board composition effective 1 January 2026): Mrs Yu-Foo Yee Shoon (Non-Independent Non-Executive Chairman), Mr Jamie Teo Miang Yeow (Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer), Mr Terence Khoo Chi Siang (Lead Independent Director), Mr Lucas Tran Phuoc (Independent Director), Mr Loh Ching Soo (Independent Director), Mr Lionel Yeo Hung Tong (Independent Director) and Dr Christopher Teo Miang Chneh (Non-Independent Non-Executive Director). The company secretary is Mr Lee Tiong Hock. Nationality is not disclosed in any of the primary sources reviewed for this profile and must not be inferred from any director’s name or reported country of residence.

Recent officer changes

  • Mr Lionel Yeo Hung Tong was appointed an Independent Non-Executive Director effective 1 July 2025.
  • Mr Adam Tan Chin Han retired early as Lead Independent Director with effect from 31 December 2025, ahead of no longer qualifying as independent under SGX Listing Rule 210(5)(d)(iv) after more than nine years on the board (announced 11 November 2025).

Data availability

Board composition and company-secretary appointments for SGX-listed companies are disclosed on a Full basis through corporate announcements and annual reports, and the board list above reflects the composition effective 1 January 2026. Singapore’s company registry separately lists company officers, which can include senior executives who are not board directors; this profile’s structured Officers cards draw on that registry list, so it covers an overlapping but not identical set of individuals to the SGX-disclosed board, and the residence/occupation fields shown there come from the registry filing rather than from SGX disclosures. Nationality is not disclosed by either source.

Sources

  • Singapura Finance Ltd, SGX announcement “Retirement of Lead Independent Director” and “Changes to the Composition of the Board and Board Committees”, 11 November 2025 — retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Singapura Finance Ltd, Full Year Financial Statements Announcement FY2025 (director/company-secretary signature page), 20 February 2026 — retrieved 11 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), including entries the profile above does not cover.

MY
Miang Yeow Teo ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Ceo & Executive Director

DT
Desmond Tan ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
General Manager Of Operations & Process Improvement

MY
Melvin Yeo ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Head Of Information Services

KW
Khee Wee Yeo ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Gm/head Of Information Services, Digital Transformation & Coo

BL
Boon Leong Chia ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
General Manager Of Marketing

TH
Tiong Hock Lee ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Singapura Finance Ltd

No parent company was identified for Singapura Finance Ltd in the public shareholding and corporate disclosures reviewed for this profile; it operates as the top entity in its own corporate structure rather than as part of a wider listed group. The company’s own full-year financial statements report a “Subsidiaries” line item within the Company-level (unconsolidated) statement of financial position, confirming that Singapura Finance Ltd holds investments in subsidiary companies that are consolidated into the Group’s financial statements. This profile’s structured Group Structure data lists two Singapore-incorporated subsidiaries: SBS Nominees Private Limited (registration number 197801828G) and SBS Realty Services (Private) Limited (registration number 197000691E). Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries were not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile, so full ownership should not be assumed.

Data availability

The absence of a parent company is corroborated by the public substantial-shareholder disclosures reviewed (Parent only, in that no parent was found rather than one being confirmed absent by an explicit filing). Information on the two subsidiaries is Partial: the registry data behind them does not itself state an ownership percentage or a filing date, and no separate group-structure chart naming these entities was located in the annual report and results filings reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Singapura Finance Ltd, Full Year Financial Statements Announcement FY2025, Condensed Statement of Financial Position (Company level, “Subsidiaries” line item), 20 February 2026 — retrieved 11 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
SINGAPURA FINANCE LTD
Singapore
SBS NOMINEES PRIVATE LIMITED
SingaporeSG 197801828G

SBS REALTY SERVICES (PRIVATE) LIMITED
SingaporeSG 197000691E

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SINGAPURA FINANCE LTD?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Singapura Finance Ltd's company registration number?

Singapura Finance Ltd is registered in Singapore under UEN/registration number 196900340N with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), and its entity status is Live Company.

When was Singapura Finance Ltd incorporated?

Singapore's official company registry data (as reflected on the SGX corporate-information page and Singapore's open company-data portal) records Singapura Finance Ltd's incorporation date as 10 June 1969, consistent with the 1969 prefix of its registration number 196900340N.

Was Singapura Finance Ltd known by a different name in the past?

Yes. Registry records show the company was previously incorporated as Singapura Building Society Limited before it adopted the name Singapura Finance Ltd.

Is Singapura Finance Ltd a publicly listed company?

Yes. Singapura Finance Ltd is listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange (SGX) under stock code S23 (SG1M01001924).

What does Singapura Finance Ltd do?

Singapura Finance Ltd is a Singapore deposit-taking finance company regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. It takes savings deposits, fixed deposits and current accounts, and extends consumer and corporate financing, including housing loans, hire-purchase and other secured lending.

What were Singapura Finance Ltd's financial results for FY2025?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the Group reported total income of S$30.1 million, profit after tax of S$9.2 million (up 50.2% year on year), total assets of S$1.53 billion and customer deposits and savings accounts of S$1.25 billion, per its full-year results announcement filed with SGX on 20 February 2026.

What was Singapura Finance Ltd's earnings per share and dividend for FY2025?

Basic earnings per share for FY2025 were 5.77 Singapore cents, versus 3.84 cents in FY2024. The board proposed a first-and-final dividend of 2.0 cents plus a special dividend of 1.5 cents per share, a total of 3.5 cents per share and S$5,554,006 in aggregate, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming annual general meeting.

Who are Singapura Finance Ltd's substantial shareholders?

Per the Register of Substantial Shareholders in Singapura Finance Ltd's SGX-filed Annual Report 2021 (as at 7 March 2022), See Hoy Chan (1988) Pte Ltd held a direct interest of 74,442,000 shares (46.912%). Related entities Teo Soo Chuan Pte Ltd, Teo Hang Sam Realty Sdn Bhd and Teo Soo Chuan (M) Sdn Bhd held smaller direct and deemed interests in the same chain, with founder Teo Chiang Long and the Estate of Goh Siok Cheng, Deceased each disclosed as interested in over 82.9 million shares (a calculated effective interest of just over 52%) on a combined direct-and-deemed basis. This is the most detailed primary breakdown located and is dated March 2022, so it should be treated as historical rather than current.

Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Singapura Finance Ltd?

Mr Jamie Teo Miang Yeow is the Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, per the company's SGX board-composition disclosure and its FY2025 results announcement.

Who is the Chairman of Singapura Finance Ltd's board?

Mrs Yu-Foo Yee Shoon holds the role of Non-Independent Non-Executive Chairman, per the company's SGX board-composition announcement dated 11 November 2025 (composition effective 1 January 2026).

Who is the company secretary of Singapura Finance Ltd?

Mr Lee Tiong Hock is the company secretary, as confirmed on both the SGX board-composition announcement and the signature page of the FY2025 results announcement.

Does Singapura Finance Ltd have subsidiaries?

Yes. Corporate-linkage data for this profile lists two Singapore-incorporated subsidiaries, SBS Nominees Private Limited (UEN 197801828G) and SBS Realty Services (Private) Limited (UEN 197000691E). Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries were not disclosed in the primary sources reviewed, so full ownership should not be assumed.

Does Singapura Finance Ltd have a parent company?

No parent company was identified for Singapura Finance Ltd in the public shareholding and corporate disclosures reviewed for this profile; it appears to sit at the top of its own group structure.

What recent changes has Singapura Finance Ltd made to its board of directors?

Mr Lionel Yeo Hung Tong joined the board as an Independent Non-Executive Director on 1 July 2025. Mr Adam Tan Chin Han retired early as Lead Independent Director with effect from 31 December 2025, ahead of no longer qualifying as independent under SGX Listing Rule 210(5)(d)(iv) after serving more than nine years.

Where is Singapura Finance Ltd's registered office?

Singapura Finance Ltd's registered office is at 150 Cecil Street, #01-00, Singapore 069543.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.