Skip links
Companies
› United States › Smyth County Community Hospital
Smyth County Community Hospital logo

Smyth County Community Hospital

Active

in

Registration No.
00920272
Incorporation Date
1961-12-12
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.balladhealth.org/
Source: Virginia State Corporation Commission

Smyth County Community Hospital is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 00920272, and its current status with Virginia State Corporation Commission is active. The company was incorporated on 12 December 1961 and lists its registered address as United States. No shareholders are recorded for Smyth County Community Hospital; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Smyth County Community Hospital; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last updated on 18 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Virginia State Corporation Commission.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Treasurer of Smyth County Community Hospital currently on record is BOB SHULTS; five officers are currently on record for Smyth County Community Hospital, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.

The register reports 38 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BS
BOB SHULTS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

LW
LINDA WHITE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

JJ
JOHN JEETER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

DK
DAVID KISER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

GP
GARY PEACOCK ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Smyth County Community Hospital sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Ballad Health, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Ballad Health is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Smyth County Community Hospital's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Ballad Health
United States
Francis Marion Manor
United States#0909292685

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Smyth County Community Hospital?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Smyth County Community Hospital's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Smyth County Community Hospital; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Smyth County Community Hospital's company registration number?

Smyth County Community Hospital's registration number is 00920272, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Smyth County Community Hospital still an active company?

Smyth County Community Hospital's status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.

When was Smyth County Community Hospital incorporated?

Smyth County Community Hospital was incorporated on 12 December 1961, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.

What is Smyth County Community Hospital's registered address?

The registered address on file for Smyth County Community Hospital is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Smyth County Community Hospital?

The Treasurer of Smyth County Community Hospital currently on record is BOB SHULTS; five officers are currently on record for Smyth County Community Hospital, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.

Does Smyth County Community Hospital have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Smyth County Community Hospital sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Ballad Health, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Smyth County Community Hospital's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Smyth County Community Hospital's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Smyth County Community Hospital's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Smyth County Community Hospital's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 18 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.