Skip links
Companies
› United States › S&P GLOBAL INC.
S&P GLOBAL INC. logo

S&P GLOBAL INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
100063132
Incorporation Date
1974-08-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
spglobal.com/
Source: Arkansas Secretary of State

S&P GLOBAL INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 100063132, and its current status with Arkansas Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 1 August 1974 and lists its registered address as United States. No shareholders are recorded for S&P GLOBAL INC.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for S&P GLOBAL INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Arkansas Secretary of State and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Arkansas Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of S&P GLOBAL INC.

The Chairman of S&P GLOBAL INC. currently on record is JOSEPH DIONNE; five officers are currently on record for S&P GLOBAL INC., filed with Arkansas Secretary of State. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 22 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Arkansas Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JD
JOSEPH DIONNE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman

HM
HAROLD MCGRAW ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman

HM
HAROLD MCGRAW ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

DP
DOUGLAS PETERSON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

5Y
55 York ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ny 10041

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of S&P GLOBAL INC.

S&P GLOBAL INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 84 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 16 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Trusight Solutions LLC (United States)
  • S&P Global Advisors LLC (United States)
  • S&P GLOBAL MARKET INTELIGENCE ARGENTINA S.R.L. (Argentina)
  • S&P Global Real Estate Inc. (United States)
  • Standard & Poor's International Services LLC (United States)
  • S&P GLOBAL FINANCIAL LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • S&P GLOBAL MARKET INTELLIGENCE (DIFC) LIMITED (United Arab Emirates)
  • Money Market Directories, Inc. (United States)
  • Ihs Holding, Inc. (United States)
  • S&P Global Holdings LLC (United States)

Data availability

Those 84 subsidiaries span United States, Argentina, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Bermuda, Mexico, and 10 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 17 of the 84 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Arkansas Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
S&P GLOBAL INC.
United States
Trusight Solutions LLC
United States#0152294648

S&P Global Advisors LLC
United StatesUS NY 6582403

S&P GLOBAL MARKET INTELIGENCE ARGENTINA S.R.L.
ArgentinaAR 30709750883

S&P Global Real Estate Inc.
United StatesUS NY 2074383

Standard & Poor's International Services LLC
United States#0229489250

S&P GLOBAL FINANCIAL LIMITED
United KingdomGB 01916239

S&P GLOBAL MARKET INTELLIGENCE (DIFC) LIMITED
United Arab EmiratesAE CL0802

Money Market Directories, Inc.
United States#0164676697

+76 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on S&P GLOBAL INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is S&P GLOBAL INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for S&P GLOBAL INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is S&P GLOBAL INC.'s company registration number?

S&P GLOBAL INC.'s registration number is 100063132, filed with Arkansas Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is S&P GLOBAL INC. still an active company?

S&P GLOBAL INC.'s status on Arkansas Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was S&P GLOBAL INC. incorporated?

S&P GLOBAL INC. was incorporated on 1 August 1974, according to Arkansas Secretary of State.

What is S&P GLOBAL INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for S&P GLOBAL INC. is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of S&P GLOBAL INC.?

The Chairman of S&P GLOBAL INC. currently on record is JOSEPH DIONNE; five officers are currently on record for S&P GLOBAL INC., filed with Arkansas Secretary of State.

Does S&P GLOBAL INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

S&P GLOBAL INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 84 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 16 jurisdictions. Those 84 subsidiaries span United States, Argentina, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Bermuda, Mexico, and 10 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 17 of the 84 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to S&P GLOBAL INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Arkansas Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to S&P GLOBAL INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access S&P GLOBAL INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like S&P GLOBAL INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Arkansas Secretary of State and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.