Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED

SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
00170190
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ilkley, United Kingdom
Website
www.spooner.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under 00170190, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is Ilkley, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 28 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is SPOONER INDUSTRIES LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SPOONER INDUSTRIES LIMITED 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. SPOONER INDUSTRIES LIMITED (appointed 2020-07-01) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Michael Brook, Stephen Newell and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SI
SPOONER INDUSTRIES LIMITED ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2020-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Michael Brook RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-03-27
Resigned
2020-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SN
Stephen Newell RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-09
Resigned
2020-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IS
Ian Smalley RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-12-24
Resigned
2006-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JM
John Muggleston RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-31
Resigned
2020-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, S&L HOLDCO LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom. Immediately above SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED is SPOONER INDUSTRIES LIMITED, holding 100% as filed in SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's own shareholder record with Companies House. S&L HOLDCO LIMITED sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
S&L HOLDCO LIMITED
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED?

One shareholder is currently on record for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is SPOONER INDUSTRIES LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED.

What is SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's company registration number?

SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration number is 00170190, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED still an active company?

SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED is Ilkley, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED?

One of the 5 officer records shown for SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. SPOONER INDUSTRIES LIMITED (appointed 2020-07-01) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Michael Brook, Stephen Newell and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, S&L HOLDCO LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SPOONER ROBINSON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 28 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.