Skip links
Companies
› Germany › stadtenergie GmbH
stadtenergie GmbH logo

stadtenergie GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 23696 Dortmund
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Dortmund, Germany
Website
stadtenergie.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

stadtenergie GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 23696 Dortmund, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Dortmund, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for stadtenergie GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 4 November 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for stadtenergie GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Dortmunder Energie- und Wasserversorgung GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Dortmunder Energie- und Wasserversorgung GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for stadtenergie GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Peter Wyrembeck serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Olaf Borninghoff serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Werner Zurnieden genannt Döhmann, Mirco Pinske and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at stadtenergie GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MP
Martin Peter Wyrembeck ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OB
Olaf Borninghoff ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WZ
Werner Zurnieden genannt Döhmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-02-21
Resigned
2020-04-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MP
Mirco Pinske RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-08-19
Resigned
2018-08-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WK
Winfried Keil RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-02-21
Resigned
2018-08-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

stadtenergie GmbH sits 9 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by stadtenergie GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on stadtenergie GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns stadtenergie GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for stadtenergie GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Dortmunder Energie- und Wasserversorgung GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is stadtenergie GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for stadtenergie GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does stadtenergie GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for stadtenergie GmbH.

What is stadtenergie GmbH's company registration number?

stadtenergie GmbH's registration number is HRB 23696 Dortmund, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is stadtenergie GmbH still an active company?

stadtenergie GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is stadtenergie GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for stadtenergie GmbH is Dortmund, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of stadtenergie GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for stadtenergie GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Peter Wyrembeck serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Olaf Borninghoff serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Werner Zurnieden genannt Döhmann, Mirco Pinske and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at stadtenergie GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does stadtenergie GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

stadtenergie GmbH sits 9 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to stadtenergie GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to stadtenergie GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access stadtenergie GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like stadtenergie GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 4 November 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.