Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen
Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen logo

Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 447 Göttingen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Göttingen, Germany
Website
www.swb-goettingen.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 447 Göttingen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Göttingen, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Beteiligungsgesellschaft Stadt Göttingen mbH, holding 85% — a majority holding — followed by Sparkasse Göttingen at 15%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Beteiligungsgesellschaft Stadt Göttingen mbH 85% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Sparkasse Göttingen 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christian Schmelcher serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Karina Leuschner (appointed 2023-05-25) and Susanne Arndt both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Klaus Oertel and Andrea Priebe) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CS
Christian Schmelcher ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KL
Karina Leuschner ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SA
Susanne Arndt ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KO
Klaus Oertel RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-11-19
Resigned
2015-01-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AP
Andrea Priebe RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-01-26
Resigned
2021-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Niedersachsen, registered in Germany. Immediately above Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen is Beteiligungsgesellschaft Stadt Göttingen mbH, holding 85% as filed in Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Niedersachsen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Niedersachsen
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Beteiligungsgesellschaft Stadt Göttingen mbH, holding 85% — a majority holding — followed by Sparkasse Göttingen at 15%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen.

What is Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's company registration number?

Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's registration number is HRB 447 Göttingen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen still an active company?

Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's registered address?

The registered address on file for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen is Göttingen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christian Schmelcher serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Karina Leuschner (appointed 2023-05-25) and Susanne Arndt both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Klaus Oertel and Andrea Priebe) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Niedersachsen, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Städtische Wohnungsbau-GmbH Göttingen's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.