Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH
Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 630367 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bad Säckingen, Germany
Website
www.sws-energie.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 630367 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bad Säckingen, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 15 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadt Bad Säckingen, holding 73.7% — a majority holding — followed by Energiedienst Holding AG at 26.3%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadt Bad Säckingen 73.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Energiedienst Holding AG 26.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dirk Scheffner (appointed 2023-01-12) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Karl-Ernst Wolf (appointed 2017-01-10), Tim Eyears (appointed 2018-10-22) and Philipp Stiegeler (appointed 2023-01-12) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Martin Ritter) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DS
Dirk Scheffner ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KW
Karl-Ernst Wolf ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-01-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TE
Tim Eyears ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-10-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PS
Philipp Stiegeler ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MR
Martin Ritter RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-07-27
Resigned
2021-02-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Baden-Wurttemberg, registered in Germany. Immediately above Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH is Stadt Bad Säckingen, holding 73.7% as filed in Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Baden-Wurttemberg sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Baden-Wurttemberg
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Bad Säckingen, holding 73.7% — a majority holding — followed by Energiedienst Holding AG at 26.3%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's registration number is HRB 630367 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH is Bad Säckingen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dirk Scheffner (appointed 2023-01-12) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Karl-Ernst Wolf (appointed 2017-01-10), Tim Eyears (appointed 2018-10-22) and Philipp Stiegeler (appointed 2023-01-12) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Martin Ritter) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Baden-Wurttemberg, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Bad Säckingen GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 15 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.