Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH
Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 107846 Mannheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Karlsruhe, Germany
Website
www.stadtwerke-karlsruhe.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 107846 Mannheim, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Karlsruhe, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 11 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH

Five shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is KVVH Karlsruher Versorgungs-, Verkehrs- und Hafen GmbH, holding 69.9% — a majority holding — followed by EnBW Kommunale Beteiligungen GmbH at 14.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
KVVH Karlsruher Versorgungs-, Verkehrs- und Hafen GmbH 69.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EnBW Kommunale Beteiligungen GmbH 14.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
KVVH Karlsruher Versorgungs-, Verkehrs- und Hafen GmbH 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EnBW Kommunale Beteiligungen GmbH 5.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
KVVH Karlsruher Versorgungs-, Verkehrs- und Hafen GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

16

Directors and officers of Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH currently on record is Michael Homann; five of the 16 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The remaining 9 records shown (Thomas Unnerstall, Karl Roth and 7 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MH
Michael Homann ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

IS
Iman Sonbaty ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MR
Manuel Rink ACTIVE

Appointed
1998-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MM
Matthias Maier ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Jurgen Schmidt ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TU
Thomas Unnerstall RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-24
Resigned
2010-08-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KR
Karl Roth RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-24
Resigned
2019-01-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OH
Olaf Heil RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-03
Resigned
2023-01-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

IE
Iman El Sonbaty RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MR
Manuel Rink RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Jürgen Schmidt RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RS
Roland Schwarz RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-24
Resigned
2018-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TS
Thomas Schnepf RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-24
Resigned
2019-10-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LF
Lars Frederik Ziegenbein RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-11-02
Resigned
2021-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CW
Corinna Wimmer RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-17
Resigned
2022-11-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MM
Matthias Maier RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-11-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is KVVH Karlsruher Versorgungs-, Verkehrs- und Hafen GmbH, holding 69.9% — a majority holding — followed by EnBW Kommunale Beteiligungen GmbH at 14.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's registration number is HRB 107846 Mannheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH is Karlsruhe, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH currently on record is Michael Homann; five of the 16 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The remaining 9 records shown (Thomas Unnerstall, Karl Roth and 7 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 11 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.