Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH

Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 7363 Braunschweig
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Wolfenbüttel, Germany
Website
www.stadtwerke-wf.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 7363 Braunschweig, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Wolfenbüttel, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 22 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadtbetriebe Wolfenbüttel GmbH, holding 74% — a majority holding — followed by Avacon AG at 26%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadtbetriebe Wolfenbüttel GmbH 74% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Avacon AG 26% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH currently on record is Vera Steiner; five officers are currently on record for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

VS
Vera Steiner ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-04-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

IS
Ingo Schultz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MK
Michael Krohn ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-08-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Michael Stöhr ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-04-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SK
Sonke Kunow ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Niedersachsen, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Bundesland Niedersachsen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Niedersachsen
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadtbetriebe Wolfenbüttel GmbH, holding 74% — a majority holding — followed by Avacon AG at 26%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's registration number is HRB 7363 Braunschweig, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH is Wolfenbüttel, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH currently on record is Vera Steiner; five officers are currently on record for Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH sits 7 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Niedersachsen, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Wolfenbüttel GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 22 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.