Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft
Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft logo

Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 161 Würzburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Würzburg, Germany
Website
www.wvv.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 161 Würzburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Würzburg, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sandra Schmitt (appointed 2015-11-20), Yvonne Langguth (appointed 2019-05-10) and Andrea Lörner (appointed 2023-01-10) all serve as Officer; Dörte Schulte-Derne (appointed 2023-01-10) serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 1 record shown (Armin Lewetz) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 22 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SS
Sandra Schmitt ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

YL
Yvonne Langguth ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-05-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AL
Andrea Lörner ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DS
Dörte Schulte-Derne ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

AL
Armin Lewetz RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-01-02
Resigned
2023-01-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Bayern, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Bayern is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Bayern
Germany
Mainfranken Netze GmbH
GermanyDE 97070B9495

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 161 Würzburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft is Würzburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sandra Schmitt (appointed 2015-11-20), Yvonne Langguth (appointed 2019-05-10) and Andrea Lörner (appointed 2023-01-10) all serve as Officer; Dörte Schulte-Derne (appointed 2023-01-10) serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 1 record shown (Armin Lewetz) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Does Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Bayern, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Würzburg Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.