Skip links
Companies
› Austria › STRABAG AG
STRABAG AG logo

STRABAG AG

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
FN 061689W
Incorporation Date
1993-11-18
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Spittal an der Drau, Austria
Website
www.strabag.at/
Source: Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)

STRABAG AG is an Austrian Aktiengesellschaft (stock corporation) entered in the Firmenbuch of the Landes- als Handelsgericht Klagenfurt under FN 61689 w. Its registered seat is Ortenburgerstraße 27, 9800 Spittal an der Drau, and the register shows the company as entered (Eingetragen), with a register entry date of 18 November 1993 and share capital of EUR 12,000,000. Its website imprint gives Austrian VAT number ATU 14487107 and a business address at Donau-City-Straße 9, 1220 Vienna. STRABAG AG trades in Austria under the STRABAG brand. It is a separate legal entity from the Vienna-listed STRABAG SE (FN 88983 h, Villach) and from the companies called STRABAG AG in Cologne and in Schlieren, Switzerland.

STRABAG AG builds across Austria. Its website lists building construction, road and civil engineering, engineering structures, specialist trades and tunnelling. Its 2025 financial statements show that it also carries out projects through joint ventures (Arbeitsgemeinschaften) in Austria and abroad.

The following figures are for STRABAG AG as a single company. They come from its audited 2025 annual financial statements under the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB). PwC Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH signed the audit opinion in Vienna on 31 March 2026, and the statements were published on EVI on 17 June 2026. Revenue was EUR 2,428.8 million, down from EUR 2,716.6 million in 2024. Of this, EUR 2,057.0 million was earned in Austria and EUR 371.9 million abroad. Net income was EUR 32.4 million, up from EUR 11.0 million in 2024. That profit depends on income from investments. Before financial items, the company’s result was a loss of EUR 124.9 million. Income from investments was EUR 250.8 million, of which EUR 149.6 million came from affiliated companies. Profit before tax was EUR 34.8 million. At 31 December 2025, total assets were EUR 3,115.0 million and equity was EUR 904.6 million. The company employed an average of 8,565 people in 2025 (4,741 manual workers and 3,824 salaried staff), against 9,156 in 2024.

The most important legal matter disclosed is the Austrian construction cartel case. In October 2021 the Higher Regional Court of Vienna, sitting as the Cartel Court, fined STRABAG AG and a second company EUR 45.37 million after they acknowledged the facts. The case concerned anticompetitive agreements on Austrian construction projects between 2002 and 2017. The Federal Competition Authority then applied to have the decision reviewed. On 11 March 2026 STRABAG AG ended those proceedings with a settlement that raised the fine by EUR 100.63 million. The 2025 financial statements include a provision for this increase. They also report damages claims from clients: the company is in settlement talks with some large clients, and others have taken their claims to court.

Sources

  • EVI (Elektronische Verlautbarungs- und Informationsplattform des Bundes), Firmenbuch data for STRABAG AG, FN 61689w: https://www.evi.gv.at/f/61689w (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • STRABAG AG, Jahresabschluss zum 31. Dezember 2025, published on EVI 17.06.2026: https://www.evi.gv.at/b/pi/bpg-l8j (document: https://www.evi.gv.at/api/dateien/bpg-l8j/anhang/sxygp0gy.iv2) (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • STRABAG AG website imprint: https://www.strabag.at/impressum and services overview: https://www.strabag.at/ (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • STRABAG SE, Annual Financial Report 2025 (list of group companies; note on the cartel proceedings, PDF page 44): https://www.strabag.com/site/strabag-company-locale/get/params_E815001242/2418311/STRABAG_Annual%20Financial%20Report%202025_e.pdf (dated 3 April 2026; retrieved 2026-10-15)
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of STRABAG AG

STRABAG AG’s share capital is EUR 12,000,000, divided into 1,500,000 no-par shares (Stückaktien), according to its 2025 financial statements. No public source we reviewed names the holder of those shares. The Austrian Firmenbuch records the shareholders of a GmbH but not those of an Aktiengesellschaft. EVI shows the difference: the entry for Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH (FN 117476 i) has a shareholder section, and the entry for STRABAG AG has none.

Group filings show who controls the company, though not who holds the shares directly:

  • Consolidated group. STRABAG AG’s own financial statements say it is included in the consolidated accounts of STRABAG SE, Villach (FN 88983 h), and is a member of STRABAG SE’s tax group under § 9 KStG.
  • Group stake of 100%. STRABAG SE’s 2025 list of consolidated companies shows STRABAG AG, Spittal an der Drau, at 100.00% (PDF page 106). This is an ownership figure for the group as a whole. The list does not say which group company holds the shares.
  • Not held directly at 20% or more by STRABAG SE. STRABAG SE’s own list of investments covers every company in which it holds at least 20%. STRABAG AG, Spittal an der Drau, is not on it (PDF pages 337–338). The list does include Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH at 65.00% and the separate companies STRABAG AG, Cologne and STRABAG AG, Schlieren, each at 100.00%.

The provider shareholder table is not about STRABAG AG. It stores 5 of the 8 rows the provider reports. All five are investment funds, such as Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, with share quantities priced at EUR 69.30 per share. These are holdings in a listed equity. The percentages (49.92%, 12.38%, 11.56%, 8.48% and 6.95%) do not match STRABAG AG’s 1,500,000 shares: 245,642 shares would be 16.38% of that total, not 49.92%. The five figures add up to 89.29%, which suggests each is a share of the stored rows rather than of issued capital. None of these funds should be read as an owner of STRABAG AG.

Data availability

Availability: Restricted. STRABAG AG’s direct shareholder is not published, but the group’s 100% consolidated stake is. Austria’s beneficial-ownership register (WiEReG) is not open to the public, so no ultimate beneficial owner is stated here. The top of the chain is STRABAG SE, whose shares are listed on the Vienna Stock Exchange (initial public offering 19 October 2007). Note 38 of STRABAG SE’s 2025 report names its core shareholders as the Haselsteiner Group, the Raiffeisen Holding NÖ-Wien Group and the UNIQA Group, bound by a syndicate agreement dated 18 August 2022. Those are shareholders of STRABAG SE, not of STRABAG AG. A look-through percentage cannot be calculated because the intermediate holdings are not published.

Sources

  • STRABAG AG, Jahresabschluss zum 31. Dezember 2025 (equity note; group affiliation; tax group), published on EVI 17.06.2026: https://www.evi.gv.at/b/pi/bpg-l8j (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • EVI, Firmenbuch data for STRABAG AG (FN 61689w): https://www.evi.gv.at/f/61689w and for Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH (FN 117476i): https://www.evi.gv.at/f/117476i (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • STRABAG SE, Annual Financial Report 2025: list of consolidated companies (PDF page 106), list of investments of STRABAG SE (PDF pages 337–338), note 38 on shareholder structure (PDF page 99): https://www.strabag.com/site/strabag-company-locale/get/params_E815001242/2418311/STRABAG_Annual%20Financial%20Report%202025_e.pdf (dated 3 April 2026; retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • STRABAG AG website, company history (STRABAG SE listing date): https://www.strabag.at/ueber-strabag/geschichte (retrieved 2026-10-15)

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 49.9% Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)
TRANSAMERICA FUNDS-Transamerica International Small Cap Value 12.4% Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)
VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap 11.6% Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)
VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard European Stock Index Fd. 8.5% Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRT-Schwab Fd.amental Intl Small Eqy. ETF 7% Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of STRABAG AG

STRABAG AG has a two-tier board, as Austrian stock corporations do. The Firmenbuch, as shown on EVI on 15 October 2026, lists 14 members of the management board (Vorstand), 5 members of the supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat) and 162 holders of statutory commercial power of attorney (Prokuristen).

Under the registered rules of representation, two Vorstand members act for the company together, or one Vorstand member acts with a Prokurist. The supervisory board may give individual members sole authority. The articles allow up to 25 Vorstand members.

The Vorstand members and the dates from which the register says each represents the company are:

  • Herbert Krutina, 1 January 2005
  • Wolfgang Zechmeister, 1 January 2007
  • Markus Engerth, 1 April 2017
  • Moritz Freyborn, 1 January 2020
  • Gerhard Urschitz, 1 January 2021
  • Gerald Zangl, 1 April 2021
  • Christian Sadleder, 1 January 2023
  • Stefan Babsch, 1 January 2023
  • Leopold Leonhartsberger, 1 January 2024
  • Matthias Loimayr, 1 May 2024
  • Gerald Kienast, 1 January 2025
  • Norbert Hofmann, 1 January 2025
  • Franz Redl, 22 August 2025
  • Patrick Hopfgartner, 8 October 2025

The supervisory board is chaired by Stefan Kratochwill, chair since 19 March 2025. The deputy chair is Christian Harder. The other members are Siegfried Wanker, Jörg Rösler and Péter László Glöckler. The 2025 financial statements list the same supervisory board and say its members received no remuneration from STRABAG AG in 2025.

About the officer cards on this page. They come from the provider feed, not from the register. The feed stores 5 of the 27 rows it reports.

  • Three rows are correct: Krutina, Redl and Hopfgartner are serving Vorstand members. The feed labels them only “Board” and gives no appointment dates.
  • One row lists Siegfried Wanker as “Member of the Management Board”. At STRABAG AG he sits on the supervisory board (registered 8 February 2011). His management-board seat is at STRABAG SE, a different company.
  • One row has the title “Head of Investor Relations” and an appointment date of 1 January 2023. That person holds no registered function at STRABAG AG. We do not publish the name.

Recent officer changes

  • 8 October 2025: Patrick Hopfgartner joined the Vorstand, per EVI.
  • 31 October 2025: Annette Scheckmann and Axel Thomaschütz left the Vorstand, per the 2025 financial statements.
  • 19 March 2025: Stefan Kratochwill became supervisory board chair, after Klemens Peter Haselsteiner, who held the chair until 17 January 2025, per the 2025 financial statements.

Data availability

Availability: Current only. Officer data comes from the Firmenbuch, read through EVI (the official federal publication platform). It shows current functions and the dates from which they apply. The register entries on EVI do not show nationality, so nationality is not disclosed for every person. The dated history of former officers is only in the paid full Firmenbuch extract. The changes above come from the company’s own 2025 financial statements.

Sources

  • EVI, Firmenbuch data for STRABAG AG (FN 61689w): https://www.evi.gv.at/f/61689w (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • STRABAG AG, Jahresabschluss zum 31. Dezember 2025, Beilage 3 zum Anhang “Organe der Gesellschaft”, published on EVI 17.06.2026: https://www.evi.gv.at/b/pi/bpg-l8j (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • EVI, Firmenbuch data for STRABAG SE (FN 88983h), management board: https://www.evi.gv.at/f/88983h (retrieved 2026-10-15)

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MR
Marco Reiter ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-01
Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

HK
Herbert Krutina ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Board

PH
Patrick Hopfgartner ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Board

FR
Franz Redl ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Board

SW
Siegfried Wanker ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Member Of The Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of STRABAG AG

STRABAG AG (FN 61689 w) belongs to the STRABAG SE group. Its 2025 financial statements say it is included in the consolidated accounts of STRABAG SE, Villach (FN 88983 h). STRABAG SE prepares consolidated accounts for both the largest and the smallest group of companies that include STRABAG AG. STRABAG AG is also a member of STRABAG SE’s tax group, and STRABAG SE’s 2025 list of consolidated companies shows a group stake of 100.00%. GLEIF records STRABAG SE as both the direct and the ultimate consolidating parent of STRABAG AG. GLEIF links reflect accounting consolidation and do not show who holds the shares. The company that directly holds STRABAG AG’s shares is not published.

The parent link in the corporate-structure graphic is not supported by the register. The graphic places STRABAG AG beneath Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH (FN 117476 i). The Firmenbuch records the opposite relationship: STRABAG AG is one of the two registered shareholders of Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH, together with STRABAG SE, both entered on 20 July 2018. STRABAG SE reports its own interest in that company as 65.00%. Austrian law does not require an Aktiengesellschaft’s shareholders to be registered, so public sources can neither confirm nor rule out that Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH also holds shares in STRABAG AG.

The register confirms STRABAG AG as a shareholder of the subsidiaries below. Several entries in the graphic are not separate companies. “STRABAG AG – UK BRANCH” (FC030275), for example, is STRABAG AG’s own overseas registration at Companies House, which gives the Spittal an der Drau address. The graphic also lists two companies that the register shows as deleted after mergers in June 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
STRABAG SE Austria FN 88983 h Consolidating and ultimate parent; does not directly hold 20% or more Group stake 100.00% (consolidated basis); direct holder not disclosed Registered (listed SE) 31.12.2025
Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH Austria FN 117476 i Investee: STRABAG AG is a registered shareholder Not disclosed (STRABAG SE holds 65.00%) Registered 15.10.2026
STRABAG Anlagentechnik GmbH Austria FN 209978 t Direct subsidiary (sole registered shareholder) Sole shareholder; percentage not shown on EVI Registered 15.10.2026
STRABAG Infrastructure & Safety Solutions GmbH Austria FN 79688 p Direct subsidiary (sole registered shareholder) Sole shareholder; percentage not shown on EVI Registered 15.10.2026
ABR Abfall Behandlung und Recycling GmbH Austria FN 106246 w Subsidiary (co-shareholder with SBS Strabag Bau Holding Service GmbH) Not disclosed Registered 15.10.2026
Goldeck Bergbahnen GmbH Austria FN 69871 b Subsidiary (co-shareholder with SBS Strabag Bau Holding Service GmbH) Not disclosed Registered 15.10.2026
Osttiroler Asphalt Hoch- und Tiefbauunternehmung GmbH Austria FN 39256 f Subsidiary with a profit-transfer agreement (one of three registered shareholders) Not disclosed Registered 15.10.2026
Mobil Baustoffe GmbH Austria FN 197697 g Historical subsidiary (loss-cover commitment in the 2025 financial statements) Not disclosed Deleted 26.06.2026 after merger 26.06.2026
Kanzelsteinbruch Gratkorn GmbH Austria FN 48998 g Historical subsidiary (profit-transfer agreement in the 2025 financial statements) Not disclosed Deleted 30.06.2026 after merger 30.06.2026
STRABAG AG – UK BRANCH United Kingdom FC030275 Branch registration of STRABAG AG itself (not a subsidiary) n/a Active; first UK establishment 01.03.2011 15.10.2026

Recent structural changes

  • 26 June 2026: Mobil Baustoffe GmbH (FN 197697 g) was deleted from the Firmenbuch after a merger (Verschmelzung). The EVI summary does not name the absorbing company.
  • 30 June 2026: Kanzelsteinbruch Gratkorn GmbH (FN 48998 g) was deleted after a merger, following a change of registered seat entered on 3 June 2026.

Data availability

Availability: Partial. The Firmenbuch publishes the shareholders of a GmbH but not those of an AG. STRABAG AG’s full list of shareholdings under § 238(2) UGB is deposited at the Firmenbuch, not published in its financial statements. Percentages in subsidiaries therefore cannot be stated, and the direct holder of STRABAG AG is unknown. Similar names are not evidence of a relationship. STRABAG AG, Cologne and STRABAG AG, Schlieren are separate companies. The 2025 financial statements also name Diabaswerk Saalfelden Gesellschaft m.b.H. as a subsidiary covered by a loss-cover commitment.

Sources

  • STRABAG AG, Jahresabschluss zum 31. Dezember 2025 (group affiliation, tax group, loss-cover and profit-transfer agreements), published on EVI 17.06.2026: https://www.evi.gv.at/b/pi/bpg-l8j (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • EVI Firmenbuch entries (retrieved 2026-10-15): https://www.evi.gv.at/f/61689w ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/117476i ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/209978t ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/79688p ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/106246w ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/69871b ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/39256f ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/197697g ; https://www.evi.gv.at/f/48998g
  • STRABAG SE, Annual Financial Report 2025: consolidated companies (PDF page 106); list of investments of STRABAG SE (PDF pages 337–338): https://www.strabag.com/site/strabag-company-locale/get/params_E815001242/2418311/STRABAG_Annual%20Financial%20Report%202025_e.pdf (dated 3 April 2026; retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • GLEIF, LEI 529900D044PDQM82UY84 (STRABAG AG), direct and ultimate parent relationships: https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/529900D044PDQM82UY84/direct-parent-relationship (retrieved 2026-10-15)
  • Companies House, STRABAG AG – UK BRANCH (FC030275): https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC030275 (retrieved 2026-10-15)

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
STRABAG SE
EFKON GmbH+ subsidiaries
AT FN 116303I

Magyar Aszfalt
HU 01-09-270371

STRABAG d.o.o. BEOGRAD
RS 07189826

STRABAG AG, organizacna zlozka
SK 35894521

STRABAG AG SEDE SECONDARIA ITALIANA
IT BZ115666

Strabag Sportlétesítmények
HU 01-09-293704

ZABERD SP. Z O.O.
PL 38815161700000

Strabag Ag Fióktelep
HU 01-17-000537

+96 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on STRABAG AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does STRABAG AG do?

STRABAG AG (FN 61689 w, Landesgericht Klagenfurt, seat Spittal an der Drau) is an Austrian construction company working in building construction, road and civil engineering, engineering structures, specialist trades and tunnelling. It is a separate legal entity from the listed STRABAG SE.

Who owns STRABAG AG?

STRABAG AG's 1,500,000 shares are wholly owned within the STRABAG SE group, which reports a 100.00% group stake, but the Austrian register does not publish who holds them directly. The investment funds shown in the provider shareholder table are holdings in a listed equity, not shareholders of STRABAG AG.

Who is STRABAG AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of STRABAG AG can be stated from public sources, because Austria's beneficial-ownership register is not public and the direct holding is not published. The group's top company is the listed STRABAG SE, whose core shareholders are the Haselsteiner Group, the Raiffeisen Holding NÖ-Wien Group and the UNIQA Group.

What is STRABAG AG's company registration number?

STRABAG AG's registration number is FN 061689W, filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) in Austria. Its current status on the register is active.

Is STRABAG AG still an active company?

STRABAG AG's status on Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) is listed as active.

When was STRABAG AG incorporated?

STRABAG AG was incorporated on 18 November 1993, according to Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch).

What is STRABAG AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for STRABAG AG is Spittal an der Drau, Austria.

What legal structure is STRABAG AG registered as?

STRABAG AG is registered as a Public Limited Company in Austria.

What is STRABAG AG's revenue?

According to its own audited 2025 financial statements, STRABAG AG had revenue of EUR 2,428.8 million (2024: EUR 2,716.6 million) and net income of EUR 32.4 million, with an average of 8,565 employees. These are figures for the company alone, not the group, and the profit came from EUR 250.8 million of investment income offsetting an operating loss.

Is STRABAG AG listed on a stock exchange?

STRABAG AG is not the listed STRABAG company. The company listed on the Vienna Stock Exchange is STRABAG SE (FN 88983 h, Villach), which went public on 19 October 2007.

Who are the officers/directors of STRABAG AG?

The Firmenbuch lists 14 management board (Vorstand) members, 5 supervisory board members chaired by Stefan Kratochwill, and 162 Prokuristen. Two board members act jointly, or one board member acts with a Prokurist.

Does STRABAG AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

STRABAG AG is a fully consolidated company of the STRABAG SE group and a member of STRABAG SE's tax group; the direct holder of its shares is not published. The register shows STRABAG AG as a shareholder of Bau Holding Beteiligungs GmbH and of subsidiaries such as STRABAG Anlagentechnik GmbH and STRABAG Infrastructure & Safety Solutions GmbH.

Can Zavia monitor changes to STRABAG AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STRABAG AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access STRABAG AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Austria, so records like STRABAG AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.