Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sumitomo Life Insurance Company
Sumitomo Life Insurance Company logo

Sumitomo Life Insurance Company

Active

in

Registration No.
5120005007271
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan
Website
www.japanplatform.org/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sumitomo Life Insurance Company is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 5120005007271, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan. No shareholders are recorded for Sumitomo Life Insurance Company; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Sumitomo Life Insurance Company; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

Sumitomo Life Insurance Company has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 18 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 4 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 18 subsidiaries span Japan, United Kingdom, Singapore, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 18 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sumitomo Life Insurance Company
Japan
SUMITOMOSEIMEI TOKYO HONSHA SHINRYOJO
Japan#0807518992

SUMITOMO LIFE
United KingdomGB FC023042

SUMISEI DAITO LOGISTICS FUND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
JapanJP 7010003036694

SUMISEI BUSSAN K.K.
JapanJP 6120001044516

SUMISEI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY
JapanJP 9010001225685

AIARU SMALL AMOUNT & SHORT TERM INSURANCE CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 8010001013835

SUMISEI INSURANCE SERVICE CORPORATION
JapanJP 6120001044499

SUMISEI-SUPPORT & CONSULTING CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 6011101023247

+10 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sumitomo Life Insurance Company?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Sumitomo Life Insurance Company; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's company registration number?

Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's registration number is 5120005007271, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sumitomo Life Insurance Company still an active company?

Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sumitomo Life Insurance Company incorporated?

Sumitomo Life Insurance Company was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sumitomo Life Insurance Company is Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan.

Does Sumitomo Life Insurance Company have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sumitomo Life Insurance Company has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 18 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 4 jurisdictions. Those 18 subsidiaries span Japan, United Kingdom, Singapore, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 18 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sumitomo Life Insurance Company's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.