THAMES WATER LIMITED
THAMES WATER LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02366623, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 1 April 1989 and has changed its name more than once during its history, trading as RWE Thames Water Plc between October 2003 and December 2006 before reverting to an earlier name and later re-registering under its present name. The company is recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 7th Floor, 3 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2AQ.
Companies House classifies THAMES WATER LIMITED’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 70100, activities of head offices. This classification indicates an administrative and investment-holding function; the company does not itself hold a water or sewerage undertaker’s licence, and regulated public water supply and wastewater treatment activities are not carried out directly by this registered entity.
THAMES WATER LIMITED’s last accounts filed at Companies House cover the period to 31 March 2023. Accounts made up to 30 September 2024 were due by 30 September 2025 and remained outstanding in the registry data reviewed on 10 September 2026. The company’s most recent confirmation statement is dated 31 July 2026. No financial statements specific to the company alone, as distinct from other affiliated companies, were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of THAMES WATER LIMITED
Companies House’s Persons with Significant Control register identifies one active entity with significant control over THAMES WATER LIMITED: Kemble Water Finance Limited (company number 05819317), a private limited company registered in England and Wales, notified 6 April 2016 as holding 75% or more of THAMES WATER LIMITED’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors. Zavia’s internal registry sync data additionally records Kemble Water Finance Limited as the holder of all 2,529,683,787 issued ordinary shares of £0.03 each – 100% of THAMES WATER LIMITED’s issued share capital – as verified 7 September 2026. As a private limited company, THAMES WATER LIMITED is required to disclose its persons with significant control rather than a complete historical shareholder register, and no other current or former shareholders are disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Full. THAMES WATER LIMITED’s sole direct shareholder, Kemble Water Finance Limited, is identified with an exact 100% shareholding. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner meeting the UK’s persons-with-significant-control threshold is identified further up the ownership chain: Kemble Water Holdings Limited, the highest company in the chain, has filed a statement that it has no registrable person or relevant legal entity with significant control, consistent with its equity being held by a consortium of institutional investors none of which individually meets the disclosure threshold.
Sources
- Companies House – THAMES WATER LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02366623/persons-with-significant-control, notified 6 April 2016, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Kemble Water Holdings Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05819262/persons-with-significant-control, notified 1 June 2017, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Zavia internal registry sync data, shareholder record for THAMES WATER LIMITED, verified 7 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEMBLE WATER FINANCE LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
129
Directors and officers of THAMES WATER LIMITED
Companies House records two active directors of THAMES WATER LIMITED, both appointed 8 July 2024: Paul O’Donnell (British nationality, reported as resident in Ireland) and Nicholas John Pike (British nationality, reported as resident in England). No company secretary is currently listed for the company; UK private companies have not been required to appoint one since April 2016, and THAMES WATER LIMITED’s last company secretary, Sally Lewis, resigned on 5 April 2024. Companies House also records a long history of resigned directors and secretaries dating back to the early 1990s, none of whom remain in post. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Paul O’Donnell appointed Director, effective 8 July 2024 (Companies House filing).
- Nicholas John Pike appointed Director, effective 8 July 2024 (Companies House filing).
- Sally Lewis resigned as Company Secretary, effective 5 April 2024 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates for THAMES WATER LIMITED. Nationality is officially disclosed for both active directors as British; country of residence is reported separately from nationality (Ireland and England respectively) and should not be read as indicating nationality. Occupation is not separately reported for the current directors beyond their legal role of Director.
Sources
- Companies House – THAMES WATER LIMITED, Officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02366623/officers, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of THAMES WATER LIMITED
THAMES WATER LIMITED is not an independent company; it sits within a verified corporate ownership chain confirmed by Companies House Persons with Significant Control (PSC) filings. Its immediate parent is Kemble Water Finance Limited (company number 05819317), recorded since 6 April 2016 as holding 75% or more of THAMES WATER LIMITED’s shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors; Zavia’s internal registry sync data further records Kemble Water Finance Limited as holding all 2,529,683,787 issued ordinary shares, verified 7 September 2026. Tracing the chain upward, Kemble Water Finance Limited is itself controlled by Kemble Water Eurobond Plc (05957999), which is controlled by Kemble Water Holdings Limited (05819262) – the highest identifiable entity in the chain, since Kemble Water Holdings Limited has filed a statement that no person holds significant control over it, consistent with its equity being spread across a consortium of institutional investors. Companies House also confirms four direct majority-owned (75% or more) UK subsidiaries of THAMES WATER LIMITED and two further companies in which it holds a joint 25–50% interest, including Thames Water Utilities Holdings Limited, whose own subsidiary, Thames Water Utilities Limited, is the group’s regulated water and sewerage undertaker. This overview reflects Companies House PSC filings retrieved 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemble Water Finance Limited | United Kingdom | 05819317 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Kemble Water Eurobond Plc | United Kingdom | 05957999 | Parent of immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights (over Kemble Water Finance Limited) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Kemble Water Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 05819262 | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed (no PSC of its own) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Thames Water Utilities Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 06195202 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Thames Water Utilities Limited | United Kingdom | 02366661 | Indirect subsidiary (via Thames Water Utilities Holdings Limited) | 75% or more at each level; exact indirect percentage not disclosed | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Kennet Properties Limited | United Kingdom | 02498997 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Thames Water Investments Limited | United Kingdom | 02567126 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Thames Water Property Services Limited | United Kingdom | 02606112 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Thames Water Overseas Limited | United Kingdom | 02909020 | Affiliate (joint interest, alongside Thames Water International Services Holdings Limited) | More than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights | Active | 28 September 2018 |
| Thames Water Senior Executive Pension Trustees Limited | United Kingdom | 02457748 | Affiliate (pension trustee company) | More than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Data availability
Classification: Full for THAMES WATER LIMITED’s upward chain of corporate parents and for its majority-controlled direct subsidiaries, all confirmed through Companies House PSC filings. Two related entities, Thames Water Overseas Limited and Thames Water Senior Executive Pension Trustees Limited, are disclosed only within a 25–50% threshold band rather than an exact percentage, and Kemble Water Holdings Limited’s own equity is not attributed to any single controlling party in its PSC filing. Public reporting describes an ongoing, non-binding creditor-led recapitalisation proposal for the broader Thames Water corporate group, but no completed change affecting THAMES WATER LIMITED’s own registered ownership had been filed at Companies House as of 10 September 2026.
Sources
- Companies House – THAMES WATER LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02366623/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Kemble Water Finance Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05819317/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Kemble Water Eurobond Plc, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05957999/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Kemble Water Holdings Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05819262/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Thames Water Utilities Holdings Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06195202/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Thames Water Utilities Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02366661/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Kennet Properties Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02498997/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Thames Water Investments Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02567126/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Thames Water Property Services Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02606112/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Thames Water Overseas Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02909020/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – Thames Water Senior Executive Pension Trustees Limited, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02457748/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
KEMBLE WATER HOLDINGS LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does THAMES WATER LIMITED do?
THAMES WATER LIMITED (company number 02366623) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 1 April 1989 and classified by Companies House under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 70100 (activities of head offices), reflecting a holding-company function rather than direct provision of regulated water or sewerage services.
Who owns THAMES WATER LIMITED?
Companies House records one active person with significant control of THAMES WATER LIMITED: Kemble Water Finance Limited (company number 05819317), holding 75% or more of the company's shares and voting rights under a filing notified 6 April 2016, and recorded by Zavia's internal registry sync data as holding all 2,529,683,787 issued ordinary shares as verified 7 September 2026.
Who is THAMES WATER LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for THAMES WATER LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is THAMES WATER LIMITED's company registration number?
THAMES WATER LIMITED's registration number is 02366623, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is THAMES WATER LIMITED still an active company?
THAMES WATER LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was THAMES WATER LIMITED incorporated?
THAMES WATER LIMITED was incorporated on 1 April 1989, according to Companies House.
What is THAMES WATER LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for THAMES WATER LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is THAMES WATER LIMITED registered as?
THAMES WATER LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of THAMES WATER LIMITED?
Companies House records two active directors of THAMES WATER LIMITED as at 10 September 2026, both appointed 8 July 2024: Paul O'Donnell and Nicholas John Pike.
Does THAMES WATER LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
THAMES WATER LIMITED sits within a verified Companies House PSC ownership chain running through Kemble Water Finance Limited and Kemble Water Eurobond Plc up to Kemble Water Holdings Limited, which has no identifiable person with significant control of its own; the company's own subsidiaries include Thames Water Utilities Holdings Limited and, indirectly, Thames Water Utilities Limited, the group's regulated water and sewerage undertaker.
Can Zavia monitor changes to THAMES WATER LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THAMES WATER LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access THAMES WATER LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like THAMES WATER LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.