The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority is registered in North Carolina, United States, under registration number 0223690 with the Corporations Division of the North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State. The registration status on file is active and the registration date on record is 26 June 1943. The Global LEI record for the entity, validated against North Carolina register entry 0223690 and marked “fully corroborated”, carries the same creation date and records a previous legal name of Charlotte Memorial Hospital Authority of Charlotte, North Carolina.
The entity is a public authority rather than a private corporation. Its audited financial statements state that it “was organized in 1943 under the North Carolina Hospital Authorities Act” and that “it is a public body and a body corporate and politic”, and that the Internal Revenue Service has determined it to be exempt from federal and state income taxes. The Global LEI record classifies it as a resident government entity with the sub-category “local government” and assigns the North Carolina legal-form code for a municipal entity. The label “Public Limited Company” carried in some data feeds is not a North Carolina legal form and does not describe this registration.
The authority does business as Atrium Health, directly and through its affiliates, and reports financially under the name Atrium Health CMHA. It provides quaternary, tertiary and acute inpatient care, behavioural health, rehabilitation, long-term care, home health, palliative and hospice services, and operates a physician practice network. Its facilities are located in Charlotte and surrounding counties of North Carolina; its largest listed facility is Carolinas Medical Center in Charlotte.
Its audited basic financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 report total revenue of USD 14.06 billion, total expenses of USD 13.39 billion, total assets of USD 19.32 billion and total net position of USD 12.10 billion. The reporting basis of those statements is described in the group section of this profile.
The entity is headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. Both the audited financial statements and the Global LEI record give the headquarters address as 1000 Blythe Boulevard, Charlotte, NC 28203. An active registration status is an administrative fact and is not in itself evidence of current trading.
Sources
- GLEIF, Global LEI record 549300XOH4JU704GMZ32 – https://search.gleif.org/#/record/549300XOH4JU704GMZ32 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority (Atrium Health CMHA), Basic Financial Statements and Other Financial Information, year ended 31 December 2025, dated 7 April 2026 – https://www.advocatehealth.org/-/media/Project/Health-System-Enterprise/AdvocateHealthOrg/investor-relations/atrium-health-cmha-audited-financial-statements.pdf (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- Advocate Health, Unaudited Annual Disclosure Statements, year ended 31 December 2025 – https://www.advocatehealth.org/-/media/Project/Health-System-Enterprise/AdvocateHealthOrg/investor-relations/advocate-unaudited-annual-disclosure-statements.pdf (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority
This entity has no shareholders, and none should be expected. It is not a stock corporation. It was organised in 1943 under the North Carolina Hospital Authorities Act and is described in its own audited financial statements as “a public body and a body corporate and politic”. A hospital authority constituted in this way has no share capital, issues no shares and has no members holding an equity interest that could be bought, sold or transferred.
The classification is corroborated in the Global LEI system, where the entity is recorded against North Carolina register number 0223690 with the entity category “resident government entity” and the sub-category “local government”, under the North Carolina legal-form code for a municipal entity.
Consistent with that status, the audited financial statements are prepared under Governmental Accounting Standards Board rules and report accumulated equity as “net position”, not as shareholders’ equity. Total net position was USD 12.10 billion at 31 December 2025, of which USD 2.98 billion was net investment in capital assets, USD 51.3 million was restricted by donor and USD 9.07 billion was unrestricted. The authority does issue revenue bonds; bondholders are creditors, not owners.
Data availability
Not applicable rather than missing. The absence of shareholder records for this entity reflects its legal form as a public authority without share capital, evidenced by the audited financial statements and the Global LEI classification, and is not an absence of disclosure. Control over the entity is exercised through its governing board rather than through share ownership; see the officers and group sections of this profile. The North Carolina Secretary of State business search portal could not be reached on 29 September 2026 (the site returns an automated-access block), and North Carolina publishes its full register only through a paid data subscription, so the register’s own filing history for entry 0223690 was not retrieved.
Sources
- GLEIF, Global LEI record 549300XOH4JU704GMZ32 – https://search.gleif.org/#/record/549300XOH4JU704GMZ32 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority (Atrium Health CMHA), Basic Financial Statements and Other Financial Information, year ended 31 December 2025 – https://www.advocatehealth.org/-/media/Project/Health-System-Enterprise/AdvocateHealthOrg/investor-relations/atrium-health-cmha-audited-financial-statements.pdf (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Search – https://www.sosnc.gov/online_services/search/by_title/_Business_Registration (access attempted 29 September 2026)
Officers
Directors and officers of The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority
The authority is governed by a Board of Commissioners. “Commissioner” is the official title used for its board members; they are not directors of a company and should not be recorded as such.
What the authority itself publishes about that board is limited to its composition in general terms and its meeting arrangements. Its official governance page states that the Board of Commissioners is “a group of individuals who have demonstrated an interest in the health and welfare of the general public and serve on a volunteer basis, without compensation”, that the board meets once per quarter, and that meeting notices are published in accordance with the notification requirements of North Carolina General Statutes §143-318.12, the state’s open meetings law. The same page records that the Board of Commissioners also acts as the board of directors of Atrium Health Hospitals, Inc. Meetings are held virtually and may be observed by the public and the media on request.
The authority does not publish the names of its individual commissioners, its board chair or its executive officers on that page. Its audited financial statements refer to a Vice President of Finance at 1000 Blythe Boulevard, Charlotte, NC 28203, but do not name the holder of that role.
The address recorded as the entity’s legal address in the Global LEI record is care of CT Corporation System, 160 Mine Lake Court, Suite 200, Raleigh, NC 27615, which is a registered-agent service address rather than an operating location.
- Named commissioners: Not disclosed in the official sources reviewed.
- Board chair: Not disclosed by name; the governance page refers to “the Chair” only in relation to calling special meetings.
- Named executive officers: Not disclosed in the official sources reviewed.
- Nationality, residence and date of birth of board members: Not disclosed. These are not published by this entity and must not be inferred from a person’s name or address.
Data availability
Partial. Role structure, appointment to a public board, remuneration status and meeting cadence are officially published; individual identities are not. The North Carolina register does hold company-official data for registered entities, but the Secretary of State business search portal returned an automated-access block on 29 September 2026 and North Carolina distributes its full register only through a paid data subscription, so the register’s own official list for entry 0223690 was not retrieved and no assurance is given as to what it contains. The data provider behind this profile holds no officer records for this entity. Absence of published names here is an absence of accessible disclosure, not evidence that the board is vacant.
Sources
- Atrium Health, Governing Boards – https://atriumhealth.org/about-us/governing-boards (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority (Atrium Health CMHA), Basic Financial Statements and Other Financial Information, year ended 31 December 2025 – https://www.advocatehealth.org/-/media/Project/Health-System-Enterprise/AdvocateHealthOrg/investor-relations/atrium-health-cmha-audited-financial-statements.pdf (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- GLEIF, Global LEI record 549300XOH4JU704GMZ32 – https://search.gleif.org/#/record/549300XOH4JU704GMZ32 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Search – https://www.sosnc.gov/online_services/search/by_title/_Business_Registration (access attempted 29 September 2026)
Group Structure
Group structure of The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority
The relationships below are taken from the authority’s audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025, from the annual disclosure statement published for its bondholders, and from its own governance page. Because the authority has no share capital, its group is built from sole-membership interests, component-unit relationships and contractual governance arrangements rather than shareholdings.
Entities below the authority. The authority is the sole member of AH Georgia, Inc., which is in turn the sole member of Navicent Health, Inc. (which with its subsidiaries does business as Atrium Health Navicent in central and southern Georgia) and Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. (which with its affiliates does business as Atrium Health Floyd in northwest Georgia and northeast Alabama). Harbin Clinic, LLC operates in northwest Georgia and is governed as part of Atrium Health Floyd under a common board of directors. Each of Atrium Health Navicent and Atrium Health Floyd appoints a majority of its own board, while the authority holds approval rights over budgets, borrowings and the discharge of debt. All three are component units of the authority and are blended into its financial statements. The authority’s governance page also records Atrium Health Hospitals, Inc. as a wholly owned subsidiary of the authority.
Atrium Health Foundation is presented as a discretely presented component unit. It raises funds for the benefit of the authority’s entities and contributed USD 43.8 million in capital and operating contributions in the year ended 31 December 2025. It has its own board of directors.
Arrangements above the authority. The authority and the Wake Forest Baptist Health system, including Wake Forest School of Medicine, form a single enterprise governed and managed by Atrium Health, Inc., a North Carolina nonprofit corporation, under a health system integration agreement and related agreements. Atrium Health, Inc. and Advocate Aurora Health, Inc., a Delaware nonprofit nonstock corporation, entered into a joint operating agreement creating Advocate Health, Inc., a Delaware nonprofit nonstock corporation, of which they are the two corporate members. The financial statements state expressly that the participants maintain their separate legal existence and that no sale, transfer or other conveyance of assets, and no assumption of debt or liabilities, occurred on the formation of either the enterprise or Advocate Health. These are therefore management and joint-operating relationships, not an acquisition of the authority or a transfer of ownership of it. The filings reviewed do not state the date on which Advocate Health was formed.
Dated changes disclosed. In 2025 a captive insurance company of the authority was transferred into a subsidiary of Advocate Aurora Health, Inc. as a common-control transaction, and the 2024 comparatives were restated to exclude it. In March 2026 the Advocate Aurora Health Credit Group and the Wake Forest Baptist Health Combined Group were combined with the joint operating company into a single credit group named the Advocate Health Nonprofit Credit Group.
Bond groupings. The authority issues revenue bonds under a Second Amended and Restated Bond Order adopted in 1997. Members of the CMHA Obligated Group formed under that order are jointly and severally liable for those bonds. The wider CMHA Combined Group comprised, at 31 December 2025, substantially all members of the authority other than Atrium Health Navicent, Atrium Health Floyd (including Harbin) and the Foundation; there were no designated affiliates. No Advocate Health, Advocate Aurora Health or Wake Forest Baptist entity is a member of the CMHA Combined Group, and none of them is obliged to pay the authority’s bonds. The disclosure statement for that combined group reports 3,701 licensed beds and 548 medical group practice locations at 31 December 2025; those figures describe the combined group, not the registered entity alone.
Data availability
Good for the relationships the authority is required to disclose to bondholders and auditors, and for those it publishes itself. The list above is not represented as a complete list of the authority’s controlled affiliates: the financial statements refer to “all of its controlled affiliates” collectively as Atrium Health Charlotte without enumerating them. North Carolina does not maintain a public group or ownership register for hospital authorities, and the Secretary of State business search portal could not be reached on 29 September 2026, so no registry-held affiliation data was available. The data provider behind this profile holds no group records for this entity.
Sources
- The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority (Atrium Health CMHA), Basic Financial Statements and Other Financial Information, year ended 31 December 2025, dated 7 April 2026, note 1 – https://www.advocatehealth.org/-/media/Project/Health-System-Enterprise/AdvocateHealthOrg/investor-relations/atrium-health-cmha-audited-financial-statements.pdf (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- Advocate Health, Unaudited Annual Disclosure Statements, year ended 31 December 2025 – https://www.advocatehealth.org/-/media/Project/Health-System-Enterprise/AdvocateHealthOrg/investor-relations/advocate-unaudited-annual-disclosure-statements.pdf (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- Atrium Health, Governing Boards – https://atriumhealth.org/about-us/governing-boards (retrieved 29 September 2026)
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's company registration number?
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's registration number is 0223690, filed with North Carolina Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority still an active company?
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's status on North Carolina Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority incorporated?
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority was incorporated on 26 June 1943, according to North Carolina Secretary of State.
What is The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's registered address?
The registered address on file for The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority is Charlotte, United States.
What legal structure is The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority registered as?
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from North Carolina Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from North Carolina Secretary of State and was last synced on 29 September 2026.