Skip links
Companies
› United States › THE CITY OF NEW YORK
THE CITY OF NEW YORK logo

THE CITY OF NEW YORK

Active

Registration No.
1518830
Incorporation Date
1991-03-26
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
MANHATTAN, United States
Website
www.cnycn.org/
Source: New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

THE CITY OF NEW YORK is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 1518830, and its current status with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is active. The company was incorporated on 26 March 1991 and lists its registered address as MANHATTAN, United States. No shareholders are recorded for THE CITY OF NEW YORK; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE CITY OF NEW YORK; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

1

One officer is currently on record for THE CITY OF NEW YORK, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. ERIC ADAMS serves as 110th Mayor.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

EA
ERIC ADAMS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
110th Mayor

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on THE CITY OF NEW YORK?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is THE CITY OF NEW YORK's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE CITY OF NEW YORK; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is THE CITY OF NEW YORK's company registration number?

THE CITY OF NEW YORK's registration number is 1518830, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE CITY OF NEW YORK still an active company?

THE CITY OF NEW YORK's status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was THE CITY OF NEW YORK incorporated?

THE CITY OF NEW YORK was incorporated on 26 March 1991, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

What is THE CITY OF NEW YORK's registered address?

The registered address on file for THE CITY OF NEW YORK is MANHATTAN, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of THE CITY OF NEW YORK?

One officer is currently on record for THE CITY OF NEW YORK, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. ERIC ADAMS serves as 110th Mayor.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE CITY OF NEW YORK's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE CITY OF NEW YORK's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE CITY OF NEW YORK's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like THE CITY OF NEW YORK's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.