Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE003671
Incorporation Date
1911-04-08
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Galway, Ireland
Website
connachttribune.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Ireland under IE003671, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 8 April 1911 and lists its registered address as Galway, Ireland. 5 shareholders are on record for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED, held on the Annual Return (Form B1) under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014, which the register supplies only on payment.

The largest of these is JOHN NAUGHTON, holding 30.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by PETER ALLEN at 15.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 32 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
JOHN NAUGHTON 30.1% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
PETER ALLEN 15.1% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
DR BRIAN O'REILLY 7.3% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
MARY O'REILLY 6.4% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
CONOR COSTELLO 5.3% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Director of THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED currently on record is PETER M. ALLEN; five officers are currently on record for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO).

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

PM
PETER M. ALLEN ACTIVE

Appointed
1998-05-27
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CC
CONOR COSTELLO ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-04-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JN
JOHN NAUGHTON ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-09-25
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MO
MARY O'MARA ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-01-26
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

BC
BRYAN CLOHERTY ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-12-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, MEDIA CONCIERGE HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to MEDIA CONCIERGE HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITED is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
MEDIA CONCIERGE HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITED
United Kingdom
WESTERN COMMUNITY BROADCASTING SERVICES LIMITED
IrelandIE 137078

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED?

Five shareholders are currently on record for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED, held on the Annual Return (Form B1) under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014, which the register supplies only on payment. The largest of these is JOHN NAUGHTON, holding 30.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by PETER ALLEN at 15.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED. The register reports 32 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's company registration number?

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's registration number is IE003671, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED still an active company?

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED incorporated?

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED was incorporated on 8 April 1911, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED is Galway, Ireland.

What legal structure is THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED registered as?

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED?

The Director of THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED currently on record is PETER M. ALLEN; five officers are currently on record for THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). Management authority at THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, MEDIA CONCIERGE HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like THE CONNACHT TRIBUNE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.