Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND

THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND

Active

Registration No.
IE197171
Incorporation Date
1992-12-21
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ireland
Website
www.iob.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND is a registered legal entity registered in Ireland under IE197171, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 21 December 1992 and lists its registered address as Ireland. No shareholders are recorded for THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND; ownership in this jurisdiction is filed as the Annual Return (Form B1) under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014, which the register collects but supplies only on payment, so it is not reproduced here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER SHEEHAN (appointed 1992-12-21) and DENIS STEVENSON (appointed 2017-05-02) both serve as Director. The remaining 3 records shown (JAMES LIDIERTH, ANDREW WALSH and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 118 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MC
MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER SHEEHAN ACTIVE

Appointed
1992-12-21
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DS
DENIS STEVENSON ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JL
JAMES LIDIERTH RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-03-06
Resigned
2021-03-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AW
ANDREW WALSH RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-02
Resigned
2021-03-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KM
KEVIN MICHAEL GERARD GALLEN RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-28
Resigned
2021-04-02
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND
Ireland
THE INSTITUTE OF BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 367361

EFPA IRELAND DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 513918

THE INSTITUTE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 272163

SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL FINANCE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 459546

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's company registration number?

THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's registration number is IE197171, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND still an active company?

THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND incorporated?

THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND was incorporated on 21 December 1992, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's registered address?

The registered address on file for THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND is Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER SHEEHAN (appointed 1992-12-21) and DENIS STEVENSON (appointed 2017-05-02) both serve as Director. The remaining 3 records shown (JAMES LIDIERTH, ANDREW WALSH and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like THE INSTITUTE OF BANKERS IN IRELAND's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.