Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › TOWNROE LIMITED

TOWNROE LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
00429226
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Sheffield, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

TOWNROE LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under 00429226, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is Sheffield, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for TOWNROE LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 29 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for TOWNROE LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is CHESTNUT GROUP LTD, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
CHESTNUT GROUP LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for TOWNROE LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Robert Liddle (appointed 1992-02-17) and Martin Hepworth (appointed 1997-07-24) both serve as Director. The remaining 3 records shown (Harold Hepworth, Jack Pigott and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at TOWNROE LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RL
Robert Liddle ACTIVE

Appointed
1992-02-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MH
Martin Hepworth ACTIVE

Appointed
1997-07-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HH
Harold Hepworth RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-02-17
Resigned
2010-02-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JP
Jack Pigott RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-07-07
Resigned
2005-07-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WB
William Brown RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-12-01
Resigned
2005-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

TOWNROE LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, CHESTNUT GROUP LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom. The full chain up to CHESTNUT GROUP LIMITED is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by TOWNROE LIMITED's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
CHESTNUT GROUP LIMITED
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TOWNROE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns TOWNROE LIMITED?

One shareholder is currently on record for TOWNROE LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is CHESTNUT GROUP LTD, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is TOWNROE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for TOWNROE LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does TOWNROE LIMITED have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for TOWNROE LIMITED.

What is TOWNROE LIMITED's company registration number?

TOWNROE LIMITED's registration number is 00429226, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TOWNROE LIMITED still an active company?

TOWNROE LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is TOWNROE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for TOWNROE LIMITED is Sheffield, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of TOWNROE LIMITED?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for TOWNROE LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Robert Liddle (appointed 1992-02-17) and Martin Hepworth (appointed 1997-07-24) both serve as Director. The remaining 3 records shown (Harold Hepworth, Jack Pigott and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at TOWNROE LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does TOWNROE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

TOWNROE LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, CHESTNUT GROUP LIMITED, registered in United Kingdom.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TOWNROE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TOWNROE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TOWNROE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TOWNROE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 29 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.