TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED
Tube Investments of India Limited (“TII”) is an Indian engineering and manufacturing company. It is a public limited company domiciled in India, with its registered office at Chola Crest, C54-55 & Super B-4, Thiru-Vi-Ka Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai 600032, Tamil Nadu. Its status on the register is Active and its corporate identity number, as stated in its audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026, is L35100TN2008PLC069496. The company was originally incorporated as TI Financial Holdings Limited on 6 October 2008 under the Companies Act, 1956, as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the erstwhile Tube Investments of India Limited. Under a composite scheme of arrangement sanctioned by the National Company Law Tribunal, Chennai by order dated 17 July 2017 (appointed date 1 April 2016; effective 1 August 2017), the manufacturing business undertaking of the erstwhile company was demerged into it and its name was changed to Tube Investments of India Limited. The erstwhile company — incorporated on 9 September 1949, the registration and date reproduced on this page — retained the financial services business, was renamed TI Financial Holdings Limited and is today Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited, a separately listed company. The operating history therefore runs from 1949 while the registration of the entity described here dates from 2008.
The Chief Operating Decision Maker reviews the business as three reportable segments. Engineering covers cold rolled steel strips and precision steel tubes, being Cold Drawn Welded (CDW) and Electric Resistance Welded (ERW) tubes. Metal Formed Products covers automotive chains, fine blanked and stamped products, roll-formed car doorframes and cold rolled formed sections for railway wagons and coaches. Mobility covers standard, special and speciality performance bicycles and fitness equipment. An “Others” grouping includes industrial chains and newer businesses. Customers range from original equipment manufacturers in the Engineering and Metal Formed Products segments to dealers in the Mobility segment. Manufacturing is spread across India, including Avadi, Tiruttani, Ambattur, Shirwal, Mohali, Rajpura, Nashik, Phaltan, Bawal, Sanand, Hosur, Medak, Sri City and Uttarakhand.
The equity shares of ₹1 each are listed on BSE Limited (scrip code 540762) and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (symbol TIINDIA) under ISIN INE974X01010; the shares are not listed on MSEI. For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, standalone revenue from operations was ₹8,071.53 crore (FY 2024–25: ₹7,431.40 crore) and standalone profit for the year was ₹827.35 crore (FY 2024–25: ₹1,296.66 crore, which included a fair value gain on compulsorily convertible preference shares). On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations was ₹22,221.18 crore (FY 2024–25: ₹18,915.14 crore) and profit for the year was ₹1,118.22 crore (FY 2024–25: ₹1,054.29 crore), of which ₹636.84 crore was attributable to owners of the company. Standalone segment revenue for FY 2025–26 was ₹5,612 crore for Engineering, ₹1,603 crore for Metal Formed Products and ₹783 crore for Mobility. An interim dividend of ₹2 per share was paid on 25 February 2026 and a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share was recommended, taking the total for FY 2025–26 to ₹3.50 per share.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Tube Investments of India Limited
The figures below are taken from the company’s shareholding pattern filed under Regulation 31(1)(b) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Total issued and fully paid equity was 193,568,319 shares of ₹1 each, held by 100,623 shareholders. There are no partly paid shares, warrants, convertible securities, depository receipts or locked-in shares.
- Promoter and Promoter Group — 85,364,291 shares, 44.10 per cent, across 59 named entities and individuals of the Murugappa family and its holding vehicles.
- Within that total, promoter bodies corporate, trusts and partnership firms (25 entries) held 77,167,377 shares (39.87 per cent) and promoter individuals and HUFs held 8,179,882 shares (4.23 per cent).
- The single largest holder is Ambadi Investments Limited with 68,966,595 shares (35.63 per cent). Other disclosed promoter-group holdings include Murugappa Educational and Medical Foundation (0.38 per cent), M A Murugappan Holdings LLP (0.28 per cent), Lakshmi Ramaswamy Family Trust (0.36 per cent), M A Alagappan Holdings Private Limited (0.23 per cent), AR Lakshmi Achi Trust (0.20 per cent) and M.M. Muthiah Research Foundation (0.15 per cent). Named promoter individuals include M A M Arunachalam (0.44 per cent), M.A. Alagappan (0.37 per cent), Arun Alagappan (0.39 per cent), V Arunachalam (0.38 per cent), V Narayanan (0.35 per cent), A Venkatachalam (0.30 per cent) and M M Murugappan (0.09 per cent in his own name, with further holdings as karta of two HUFs).
- Public shareholding — 108,204,028 shares, 55.90 per cent, held by 100,564 shareholders.
- Non-Promoter, Non-Public — nil.
Institutional detail within the public category at 30 June 2026: mutual funds 18,483,892 shares (9.55 per cent); insurance companies 5,698,233 shares (2.94 per cent); provident and pension funds 1,976,757 shares (1.02 per cent); foreign portfolio investors Category I 8,350,149 shares (4.31 per cent). Non-institutional detail: resident individuals holding nominal capital up to ₹2 lakh 7.99 per cent; resident individuals above ₹2 lakh 1.08 per cent; non-resident Indians 0.88 per cent; bodies corporate 0.79 per cent; bodies corporate in which central or state government is a promoter 0.45 per cent.
Public shareholders individually disclosed at more than 1 per cent were: Smallcap World Fund, Inc. 8,350,149 shares (4.31 per cent); Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd – A/c Nippon India Mul… 7,428,970 shares (3.84 per cent); Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 100 ETF 4,424,507 shares (2.29 per cent); Life Insurance Corporation of India 3,582,416 shares (1.85 per cent); DSP Flexi Cap Fund 2,280,926 shares (1.18 per cent); Franklin Asian Equity Fund 2,246,574 shares (1.16 per cent); HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited 2,115,817 shares (1.09 per cent); UTI Nifty500 Shariah Index Fund 2,102,915 shares (1.09 per cent); NPS Trust – A/c HDFC Pension Fund Management Limited 1,976,757 shares (1.02 per cent).
Pledge and encumbrance. The filing records that shares held by promoters are encumbered by way of pledge. The encumbered amount is small: 7,000 shares, being 0.01 per cent of total shares, pledged by a single promoter-group individual (Valli Annamalai) and representing 1.94 per cent of that person’s holding. No non-disposal undertakings and no other encumbrances are recorded.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Control sits with the Murugappa family and its holding entities, acting as a declared promoter group of 59 persons and entities holding 44.10 per cent in aggregate. The chain that official filings support runs: Tube Investments of India Limited ← Ambadi Investments Limited (35.63 per cent, a Murugappa family holding company) together with the individually named family members, HUFs, family trusts and foundations listed in the shareholding pattern. No single shareholder holds a majority of the equity, and the company reports no holding company in the list of holding, subsidiary, associate and joint venture companies given in its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025–26.
In answer to the standard question in the Regulation 31 filing for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, “Whether the listed entity has any significant beneficial owner?”, the company answered No — that is, no declaration under section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 is on record. Beneficial ownership above the level of Ambadi Investments Limited and the family trusts is not disclosed in the filings reviewed and has not been inferred here.
Data availability
The shareholder rows previously held in the record behind this page were not used and are not reproduced. That record attributed 66.63 per cent of the company to Smallcap World Fund against 11,627,785 shares, followed by nine further foreign funds. Those figures are impossible: 11.6 million shares cannot be two thirds of an issued capital of 193,568,319 shares, and the Regulation 31 filing for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 shows Smallcap World Fund, Inc. holding 8,350,149 shares, or 4.31 per cent, as a Category I foreign portfolio investor. The record also omitted the promoter and promoter group entirely.
Percentages above are stated as a percentage of (A+B+C2) as computed under the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules, 1957 in the filing itself. Holdings change quarterly; this page reflects the position at 30 June 2026 only. Beneficial ownership of the promoter holding companies and family trusts is not published in the filings consulted.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smallcap World Fund | 66.6% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 5.8% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 2.7% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series | 1.4% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Mkts Value | 1.3% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) |
Officers
14
Directors and officers of Tube Investments of India Limited
The following board and key managerial personnel are taken from the corporate information and corporate governance disclosures in the company’s Annual Report for the financial year ended 31 March 2026. Director identification numbers (DIN) are as published by the company.
| Name | Legal role under the Companies Act, 2013 | Designation used by the company | DIN |
|---|---|---|---|
| M A M Arunachalam | Director (whole-time director) | Executive Chairman | 00202958 |
| Vellayan Subbiah | Director (non-executive, liable to retire by rotation) | Vice Chairman | 01138759 |
| Mukesh Ahuja | Managing Director; key managerial personnel under section 203 | Managing Director | 09364667 |
| Anand Kumar | Independent Director | Independent Director | 00818724 |
| Tejpreet Singh Chopra | Independent Director | Independent Director | 00317683 |
| V S Radhakrishnan | Independent Director | Independent Director | 08064705 |
| Shelina Pranav Parikh | Independent Director | Independent Director | 00468199 |
| A N Meyyappan | Chief Financial Officer; key managerial personnel under section 203 | Chief Financial Officer | Not applicable |
| S Krithika | Company Secretary; key managerial personnel under section 203 | Company Secretary | Not applicable |
The board comprises seven directors: one executive chairman who is a whole-time director, one non-executive vice chairman, one managing director and four independent directors. The key managerial personnel designated under section 203 of the Companies Act, 2013 are the Managing Director, the Chief Financial Officer and the Company Secretary. Nationality is not recorded in the filings reviewed and is therefore stated as: Not disclosed.
Recent officer changes
- 1 April 2025 — Vellayan Subbiah (DIN 01138759) was redesignated as Non-Executive Vice Chairman, having previously served as Executive Vice Chairman (whole-time director) until 31 March 2025.
- 15 May 2025 — Shelina Pranav Parikh (DIN 00468199) was appointed an Additional Director and Independent Director for a term of three consecutive years; approved by members at the 17th Annual General Meeting on 1 August 2025.
- 16 June 2025 — Sasikala Varadachari (DIN 07132398) retired as an Independent Director at the close of business on completion of her term.
The company also reports that Anand Kumar was reappointed as an Independent Director for a second term of five years from 24 March 2026 to 23 March 2031, and V S Radhakrishnan for a second term of five years from 5 July 2026 to 4 July 2031, both approved by members through postal ballot on 19 March 2026.
Data availability
The officer record behind this page was not used. It contained fourteen rows of executive management rather than the board — including an Executive Vice President and Head of Human Resources, a Chief Marketing Officer and a President of Business Development — and it recorded the Managing Director of TI Clean Mobility Private Limited, a subsidiary, as though he were an officer of this company. Officers of subsidiaries are not officers of Tube Investments of India Limited and have been excluded.
The same record carried a year of birth and an academic qualification appended to a person’s name. Dates of birth are not published here, and qualifications are not reproduced as part of a name. No permanent account number (PAN), Aadhaar number or other national identification number is published; DIN is published because it is a public identifier maintained by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Remuneration, board committee memberships and directorships in other companies are disclosed in the company’s corporate governance report and are not reproduced here.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Tube Investments of India Limited
Above the company. No holding company is reported. The largest single shareholder is Ambadi Investments Limited, a Murugappa family holding company, with 35.63 per cent at 30 June 2026; the declared promoter and promoter group of 59 persons and entities held 44.10 per cent in aggregate.
Below the company. Form AOC-1 annexed to the Directors’ Report for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 lists 35 subsidiaries (Part A) and four joint ventures and associates (Part B: three joint ventures and one associate). Percentages shown for step-down subsidiaries are the holdings of their respective immediate parent companies, not of Tube Investments of India Limited.
| Entity | Country | Identifier (type) | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambadi Investments Limited | India | Not stated in the shareholding pattern | Promoter shareholder | 35.63% | 30 Jun 2026 |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | India | CIN L99999MH1937PLC002641 (corporate identity number) | Subsidiary, section 2(87)(ii) — separately listed | 56.29% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Shanthi Gears Limited | India | CIN L29130TZ1972PLC000649 (corporate identity number) | Subsidiary, section 2(87)(ii) — separately listed | 70.46% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| TI Clean Mobility Private Limited | India | CIN U34300TN2022PTC149904 (corporate identity number) | Subsidiary | 99.99% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| IPLTech Electric Private Limited | India | CIN U73100HR2019PTC081891 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 95.58% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| TIVOLT Electric Vehicles Private Limited | India | CIN U29109TN2023PTC162236 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| TICMPL Technology (Shenzhen) Co Limited | China | 91440300MADNTELP65 (unified social credit code) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Jayem Automotives Private Limited | India | CIN U00292TZ1999PTC011979 (corporate identity number) | Subsidiary, section 2(87)(i) | 50.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Moshine Electronics Private Limited | India | CIN U74999UP2019FTC115806 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 94.07% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Creative Cycles (Private) Limited | Sri Lanka | PV6018 (Sri Lanka company registration number) | Subsidiary | 80.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Great Cycles (Private) Limited | Sri Lanka | PV3212 (Sri Lanka company registration number) | Subsidiary | 80.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Financière C10 SAS | France | 42874770300026 (SIRET establishment number; SIREN 428747703) | Subsidiary | 95.00% | 31 Dec 2025 |
| SEDIS SAS | France | 37972021200065 (SIRET establishment number; SIREN 379720212) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Sedis GmbH | Germany | HRB 225597 (Handelsregister number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Dec 2025 |
| SEDIS Co. Ltd | United Kingdom | 00988897 (Companies House registered number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Dec 2025 |
| CG Adhesive Products Limited | India | CIN U24295GA1988PLC000921 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 83.59% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Power Equipments Limited | India | CIN U31900MH2014PLC258217 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Semi Private Limited | India | CIN U26107GJ2024PTC170265 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 92.34% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| G.G. Tronics India Private Limited | India | CIN U31909KA2003PTC031460 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 55.60% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Axiro Semiconductor Private Limited | India | CIN U26103MH2024PTC434243 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Axiro Semiconductor Inc. | United States | 10046373 (state entity registration number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Axiro Semiconductor (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. | China | 18924610964 (registration number as stated in Form AOC-1) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Axiro Semiconductor Turkey Araštırma ve Geliştirme A.Ş. | Türkiye | 1073182 (trade registry number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Sales Network Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. | Malaysia | 1064178-T (Companies Commission of Malaysia number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG International Holdings Singapore Pte. Limited | Singapore | 201113490G (unique entity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG International B.V. | Netherlands | 34224124 (KvK trade register number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Drives & Automation Netherlands B.V. | Netherlands | 17033961 (KvK trade register number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Industrial Holdings Sweden AB | Sweden | 556852-4119 (organisationsnummer) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Drives & Automation Sweden AB | Sweden | 556232-2643 (organisationsnummer) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Drives & Automation Germany GmbH | Germany | HRB 111447 (Handelsregister number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG Power Americas, LLC | United States | 5931594 (state entity registration number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| CG DE Sub, LLC | United States | 5729324 (state entity registration number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| 3xper Innoventure Limited | India | CIN U21001TN2023PLC160370 (corporate identity number) | Subsidiary | 95.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| 3xper Innoventure Labs Limited | India | CIN U21001TN2024PLC172872 (corporate identity number) | Step-down subsidiary | 100.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Kcaltech System India Private Limited | India | CIN U22191TN2024FTC174415 (corporate identity number) | Subsidiary | 67.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| TI Medical Private Limited | India | CIN U33110TN2005PTC186177 (corporate identity number) | Subsidiary | 67.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| X2Fuels and Energy Private Limited | India | Not stated in Form AOC-1 | Joint venture (equity method) | 50.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Chola Foundation | India | Not stated in Form AOC-1 | Joint venture (50% of consolidated voting power at group level) | 50.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| TICL Brands (India) Private Limited | India | Not stated in Form AOC-1 | Joint venture (equity method) | 50.00% | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Aerostrovilos Energy Private Limited | India | Not stated in Form AOC-1 | Associate (equity method) | 27.78% | Unaudited, FY 2025–26 |
| PT Crompton Prima Switchgear Indonesia | Indonesia | AHU-08265.40.10.2014 (Indonesian ministry decree/registration reference) | Former subsidiary — ceased with effect from 31 March 2026 | Not applicable | 31 Mar 2026 |
The two separately listed subsidiaries. CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (CIN L99999MH1937PLC002641) has been a subsidiary since its acquisition in 2020; Tube Investments of India Limited holds 56.29 per cent of its equity capital. It is a separately quoted listed company with its own shareholders, board and filings, and it is fully consolidated in this company’s consolidated financial statements with a non-controlling interest. Its own figures must not be read as those of Tube Investments of India Limited: for FY 2025–26 CG Power reported consolidated revenue of ₹12,418 crore (FY 2024–25: ₹9,909 crore) and consolidated profit before tax of ₹1,626 crore (FY 2024–25: ₹1,348 crore). Shanthi Gears Limited (CIN L29130TZ1972PLC000649) is also separately listed and 70.46 per cent held, and is likewise fully consolidated; for FY 2025–26 it reported turnover of ₹518.72 crore and profit after tax of ₹76.66 crore on a standalone basis. Of the consolidated profit of ₹1,118.22 crore for FY 2025–26, ₹481.38 crore was attributable to non-controlling interests.
Data availability
Several identifiers in the group record behind this page were not usable and have been replaced or flagged:
- The node
PT ELSEWEDY ELECTRIC INDONESIAwas tagged with country codeNZand a New Zealand-style registration number. An Indonesian “PT” company cannot hold a New Zealand company registration, and Elsewedy Electric is an unrelated Egyptian group. This node is treated as suspect and has been excluded. The only Indonesian entity identified in the FY 2025–26 Form AOC-1 is PT Crompton Prima Switchgear Indonesia, which ceased to be a subsidiary with effect from 31 March 2026. - Strings beginning
33AADCT…,27AAACC…and06AAFCI…are Goods and Services Tax identification numbers (GSTIN), which are state-level tax registrations, not company registration numbers. They have not been used as entity identifiers. - The value
#0192384712recorded against CG Power Americas LLC is a placeholder, not a registration number. Form AOC-1 states 5931594 for that entity. - The record held 22 nodes. Form AOC-1 for the year ended 31 March 2026 lists 35 subsidiaries plus three joint ventures and one associate, so the record was materially incomplete as well as partly mis-identified.
Registration-number types above are named as they are described by the issuing register; where Form AOC-1 gives a number without naming the register, the type is given as stated. Form AOC-1 does not give registration numbers for the joint ventures and the associate. Ownership percentages for step-down subsidiaries are those held by their respective immediate parents, as the form itself notes, and are not effective economic interests of Tube Investments of India Limited.
The gd_ registry fields on this page record CIN L35921TN1949PLC002905 and an incorporation date of 9 September 1949. Those belong to the erstwhile Tube Investments of India Limited, the demerged company under the 2017 composite scheme of arrangement, which retained the financial services business and was renamed. The company described on this page states its own CIN as L35100TN2008PLC069496, incorporated 6 October 2008. The registry fields have not been altered.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED
India
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED do?
Tube Investments of India Limited is an Indian engineering and manufacturing company with three reportable segments — Engineering (cold rolled steel strips and CDW and ERW precision tubes), Metal Formed Products (automotive chains, fine blanked and stamped products, car doorframes and railway sections) and Mobility (bicycles and fitness equipment) — plus an Others grouping covering industrial chains and newer businesses. Its registered office is at Chola Crest, Thiru-Vi-Ka Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai 600032, and its status is Active.
Who owns TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED?
At the quarter ended 30 June 2026 the promoter and promoter group (the Murugappa family and its holding entities, 59 in all) held 44.10 per cent of 193,568,319 shares, with Ambadi Investments Limited alone holding 35.63 per cent; public shareholding was 55.90 per cent. Only 7,000 promoter shares (0.01 per cent of capital) are pledged, and the company records no significant beneficial owner under section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013.
Who is TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Control sits with the Murugappa family and its holding entities, acting as a declared promoter group of 59 persons and entities holding 44.10 per cent in aggregate. The chain that official filings support runs: Tube Investments of India Limited ← Ambadi Investments Limited (35.63 per cent, a Murugappa family holding company) together with the individually named family members, HUFs, family trusts and foundations listed in the shareholding pattern. No single shareholder holds a majority of the equity, and the company reports no holding company in the list of holding, subsidiary, associate and joint venture companies given in its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025–26. In answer to the standard question in the Regulation 31 filing for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, “Whether the listed entity has any significant beneficial owner?”, the company answered No — that is, no declaration under section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 is on record. Beneficial ownership above the level of Ambadi Investments Limited and the family trusts is not disclosed in the filings reviewed and has not been inferred here.
What is TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's company registration number?
TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's registration number is L35921TN1949PLC002905, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) in India. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED still an active company?
TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's status on Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is listed as active.
When was TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED incorporated?
TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED was incorporated on 9 September 1949, according to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).
What is TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED is Chennai, India.
What legal structure is TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED registered as?
TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in India.
What is TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, standalone revenue from operations was ₹8,071.53 crore and standalone profit for the year was ₹827.35 crore. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹22,221.18 crore and consolidated profit for the year was ₹1,118.22 crore, of which ₹636.84 crore was attributable to owners of the company.
Is TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The equity shares of ₹1 each are listed on BSE Limited (scrip code 540762) and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (symbol TIINDIA), under ISIN INE974X01010. The shares are not listed on MSEI.
Who are the officers/directors of TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED?
The board has seven directors: M A M Arunachalam (Executive Chairman, DIN 00202958), Vellayan Subbiah (Non-Executive Vice Chairman, DIN 01138759), Mukesh Ahuja (Managing Director, DIN 09364667) and independent directors Anand Kumar (DIN 00818724), Tejpreet Singh Chopra (DIN 00317683), V S Radhakrishnan (DIN 08064705) and Shelina Pranav Parikh (DIN 00468199). The section 203 key managerial personnel are the Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer A N Meyyappan and Company Secretary S Krithika.
Does TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Form AOC-1 for the year ended 31 March 2026 lists 35 subsidiaries, three joint ventures and one associate. Two subsidiaries are themselves separately listed and fully consolidated: CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (56.29 per cent) and Shanthi Gears Limited (70.46 per cent). No holding company is reported; Ambadi Investments Limited is the largest shareholder at 35.63 per cent.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including India, so records like TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last synced on 15 August 2026.