Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Tutogen Medical GmbH

Tutogen Medical GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 2336 Bamberg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Neunkirchen am Brand, Germany
Website
www.tutogenmedical.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Tutogen Medical GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 2336 Bamberg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Neunkirchen am Brand, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Tutogen Medical GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Tutogen Medical GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is RTI Surgical Inc, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
RTI Surgical Inc 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Tutogen Medical GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Elaine Belt serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Wolfgang Schwingel (appointed 2015-07-13) and Christine Heil-korpowski both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Lawrence Pitcher and Silke Schreiner) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 24 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Tutogen Medical GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

EB
Elaine Belt ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WS
Wolfgang Schwingel ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-07-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CH
Christine Heil-korpowski ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LP
Lawrence Pitcher RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-02-06
Resigned
2018-02-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SS
Silke Schreiner RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-07-13
Resigned
2019-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Tutogen Medical GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Rti Surgical, Inc., registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Rti Surgical, Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Tutogen Medical GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Rti Surgical, Inc.
United States
TUTOGEN MEDICAL GMBH
ItalyIT IT16300291008

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Tutogen Medical GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Tutogen Medical GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Tutogen Medical GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is RTI Surgical Inc, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Tutogen Medical GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Tutogen Medical GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Tutogen Medical GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Tutogen Medical GmbH.

What is Tutogen Medical GmbH's company registration number?

Tutogen Medical GmbH's registration number is HRB 2336 Bamberg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Tutogen Medical GmbH still an active company?

Tutogen Medical GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Tutogen Medical GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Tutogen Medical GmbH is Neunkirchen am Brand, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Tutogen Medical GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Tutogen Medical GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Elaine Belt serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Wolfgang Schwingel (appointed 2015-07-13) and Christine Heil-korpowski both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Lawrence Pitcher and Silke Schreiner) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Tutogen Medical GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Tutogen Medical GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Tutogen Medical GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Rti Surgical, Inc., registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Tutogen Medical GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Tutogen Medical GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Tutogen Medical GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Tutogen Medical GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.