Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY logo

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

Active

Registration No.
IE418442
Incorporation Date
2006-04-11
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Cherrywood, Dublin 18, Ireland
Website
elavon.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is a registered legal entity registered in Ireland under IE418442, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 11 April 2006 and lists its registered address as Cherrywood, Dublin 18, Ireland. 1 shareholder is on record for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

One shareholder is currently on record for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is ELAVON EUROPEAN HOLDINGS BV, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ELAVON EUROPEAN HOLDINGS BV 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

Two of the 5 officer records shown for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). TROY REMINGTON (appointed 2015-06-17) and JAMES WALKER (appointed 2017-09-12) both serve as Director. The remaining 3 records shown (CATHERINE DUDLEY, JOHN JANKE and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 36 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TR
TROY REMINGTON ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-06-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JW
JAMES WALKER ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CD
CATHERINE DUDLEY RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-18
Resigned
2006-10-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JJ
JOHN JANKE RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-11
Resigned
2007-03-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VM
VALERIA MCGARY RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-20
Resigned
2015-06-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, U.S. Bancorp, registered in United States. 8 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. The full chain up to U.S. Bancorp is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • USB NOMINEES (GCT) LIMITED (Ireland)
  • U.s. Bank Europe Designated Activity Company Nuf (Norway)
  • USBE DEPOSITARY NOMINEES LIMITED (Ireland)
  • OFICINA DE REPRESENTACION EN ESPAÑA DE ELAVON FINANCIAL SERVICES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY (Spain)
  • U S BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY SP Z O O O WYZNACZONYM PRZEDMIOCIE DZIALALNOSCI ODDZIAL W POLSCE (Poland)
  • Norse Nordics AB (Sweden)
  • U.S. BANK EUROPE DAC (United Kingdom)
  • U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, Niederlassung Deutschland (Germany)

Data availability

Those 8 subsidiaries span Ireland, Norway, Spain, Poland, Sweden, United Kingdom, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
U.S. Bancorp
United States
USB NOMINEES (GCT) LIMITED
IrelandIE 327239

U.s. Bank Europe Designated Activity Company Nuf+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 991283900

USBE DEPOSITARY NOMINEES LIMITED
IrelandIE 187204

OFICINA DE REPRESENTACION EN ESPAÑA DE ELAVON FINANCIAL SERVICES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
SpainES W0071818I

U S BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY SP Z O O O WYZNACZONYM PRZEDMIOCIE DZIALALNOSCI ODDZIAL W POLSCE
PolandPL 2090000825

Norse Nordics AB
SwedenSE 5592013113

U.S. BANK EUROPE DAC
United KingdomGB FC027535

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, Niederlassung Deutschland
GermanyDE 60313B81245

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

One shareholder is currently on record for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is ELAVON EUROPEAN HOLDINGS BV, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY.

What is U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's company registration number?

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registration number is IE418442, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY still an active company?

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY incorporated?

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY was incorporated on 11 April 2006, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY is Cherrywood, Dublin 18, Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). TROY REMINGTON (appointed 2015-06-17) and JAMES WALKER (appointed 2017-09-12) both serve as Director. The remaining 3 records shown (CATHERINE DUDLEY, JOHN JANKE and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, U.S. Bancorp, registered in United States. 8 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Those 8 subsidiaries span Ireland, Norway, Spain, Poland, Sweden, United Kingdom, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like U.S. BANK EUROPE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.