Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › University of Canterbury
University of Canterbury logo

University of Canterbury

Active

in

Registration No.
9429041925317
Incorporation Date
2017-06-14
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
New Zealand
Website
www.canterbury.ac.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

University of Canterbury is a registered legal entity registered in New Zealand under 9429041925317, and its current status with New Zealand Companies Office is active. The company was incorporated on 14 June 2017 and lists its registered address as New Zealand. No shareholders are recorded for University of Canterbury; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the share register under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for University of Canterbury; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

University of Canterbury has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans New Zealand jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
University of Canterbury
New Zealand
CANTERPRISE LIMITED
NZ 9429037633059

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on University of Canterbury?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is University of Canterbury's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for University of Canterbury; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is University of Canterbury's company registration number?

University of Canterbury's registration number is 9429041925317, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is University of Canterbury still an active company?

University of Canterbury's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was University of Canterbury incorporated?

University of Canterbury was incorporated on 14 June 2017, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is University of Canterbury's registered address?

The registered address on file for University of Canterbury is New Zealand.

Does University of Canterbury have a parent company or subsidiaries?

University of Canterbury has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans New Zealand jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to University of Canterbury's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to University of Canterbury's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access University of Canterbury's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like University of Canterbury's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.