VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC
Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC is a public limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC050366, incorporated on 19 April 1972. Companies House records the company as active, with its registered office at Maven Capital Partners UK LLP, Kintyre House, 205 West George Street, Glasgow G2 2LW. The company traded as Value and Income Trust PLC until it changed its name to Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC on 22 January 2021.
The company is a UK real estate investment trust that invests directly in UK commercial property, aiming to deliver long-term index-linked rental income together with real growth in dividends and capital value. Companies House classifies its principal activity under SIC code 64301, "activities of investment trusts". On 1 April 2025, the company became a UK Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT). Its property portfolio has been managed by the OLIM Property team since 1986, with portfolio management currently delegated to OLIM Property Limited, a firm authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the main market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker VIP. Its investment policy targets holding UK directly held commercial property for usually at least 80% of the total portfolio, with the balance held in cash or near-cash securities, positioning the trust for pension funds, charities and other investors seeking indexed property income. Following a regulatory disclosure dated 1 April 2026, the company’s total voting rights stood at 43,557,464 ordinary shares.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC
As a company listed on the main market of the London Stock Exchange, Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC’s shareholder disclosures follow the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR 5). Under these rules only holders whose voting rights cross specified percentage thresholds are required to notify the company, and the complete register of ordinary shareholders is not publicly available.
The most recent notifiable disclosure, an RNS "Holding(s) in Company" announcement dated 1 April 2026, confirmed that LondonMetric Property Plc held 6,250,000 ordinary shares directly, representing 14.66% of total voting rights, with no indirect holdings or financial instruments involved. This was an increase from a previously notified holding of 9.13%. At that date, the company’s total voting rights stood at 43,557,464.
No other current substantial shareholding notification was identified in this review.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner distinct from the notified holding above could be established from the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC is available on a major-shareholders-only basis: regulatory notifications disclose holders who cross statutory thresholds, but the full register of ordinary shareholders is not publicly published.
Sources
- Investegate / RNS, "Holding(s) in Company", published 1 April 2026, retrieved 2026-09-18: https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/value-and-indexed-property-income-trust–vip/holding-s-in-company/9504186
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Share ETF | 50% | Companies House | |
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Shares UCITS ETF | 50% | Companies House |
Officers
23
Directors and officers of Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC
Companies House records six current officers for Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC as of this review: five individual directors and one corporate company secretary. The current directors are Lord Matthew Alan Oakeshott (appointed 10 September 2020), Baroness Josephine Clare Valentine (appointed 13 November 2020), David Alexander Smith (appointed 10 July 2009), Lucy Emma Winterburn (appointed 1 August 2022) and Lorraine Marie Reader (appointed 1 August 2024). All five are officially recorded with British nationality and a country of residence in England or the United Kingdom. The company secretary is Maven Capital Partners UK LLP, a corporate officer appointed 1 February 2013; as a corporate secretary it is not a natural person and its own officers are not identified in this block.
As an investment trust, the board is composed of non-executive directors rather than an executive management team. Companies House also records a number of historical, resigned officers, including former individual directors and former corporate company secretaries, dating back to the 1990s, reflecting changes since the company’s incorporation in 1972.
Recent officer changes
- Lorraine Marie Reader appointed director, 1 August 2024 (Companies House)
- Lucy Emma Winterburn appointed director, 1 August 2022 (Companies House)
- Baroness Josephine Clare Valentine appointed director, 13 November 2020 (Companies House)
Data availability
Officer information is drawn directly from the UK Companies House register, which publishes current and historical director appointments together with officially disclosed nationality and country of residence; occupation is not separately disclosed for these appointments.
Sources
- Companies House, officers filing for SC050366, retrieved 2026-09-18: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC050366/officers
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC
Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC has one verified corporate relationship recorded on the UK Companies House register: a direct subsidiary, Value and Indexed Property Income Services Limited (company number SC467598), incorporated 16 January 2014 and registered at the same address as the parent, Maven Capital Partners UK LLP, Kintyre House, 205 West George Street, Glasgow G2 2LW. Value and Indexed Property Income Services Limited was appointed as the company’s Alternative Investment Fund Manager (AIFM), with day-to-day portfolio management of the property portfolio delegated to OLIM Property Limited, the trust’s investment manager. Companies House currently records Value and Indexed Property Income Services Limited’s status as "Liquidation". No verified parent company of Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC, and no other verified subsidiaries, were identified in this review.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value and Indexed Property Income Services Limited | United Kingdom (Scotland) | SC467598 | Direct subsidiary (former AIFM) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Liquidation | 2026-09-18 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this company is partial: the direct subsidiary relationship is verified via Companies House, but the ownership percentage and any parent-level relationship above Value and Indexed Property Income Trust PLC are not disclosed in the public filings reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House, SC467598, retrieved 2026-09-18: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC467598
VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC do?
UK real estate investment trust investing directly in UK commercial property for long-term index-linked rental income; became a UK REIT on 1 April 2025.
Who owns VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC?
Major disclosed holder: LondonMetric Property Plc, 14.66% of voting rights (6,250,000 shares) as of 1 April 2026 per RNS notification; full register not public.
Who is VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's company registration number?
VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's registration number is SC050366, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC still an active company?
VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC incorporated?
VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC was incorporated on 19 April 1972, according to Companies House.
What is VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC is Glasgow, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC registered as?
VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
Is VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC listed on a stock exchange?
London Stock Exchange main market, ticker VIP; total voting rights 43,557,464 ordinary shares as of 1 April 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC?
Board of 5 non-executive directors: Lord Matthew Oakeshott, Baroness Josephine Valentine, David Smith, Lucy Winterburn, Lorraine Reader; company secretary Maven Capital Partners UK LLP.
Does VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Direct subsidiary Value and Indexed Property Income Services Limited (SC467598), former AIFM, now in liquidation; portfolio management delegated to investment manager OLIM Property Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like VALUE AND INDEXED PROPERTY INCOME TRUST PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.