VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED
Vauxhall Motors Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00135767. It was incorporated on 12 May 1914 and its status on the Companies House register was Active at 29 September 2026. Its registered office is Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, West Midlands CV3 1ND, and the SIC code recorded against it is 29100, manufacture of motor vehicles.
The company has held two registered names. It became General Motors UK Limited under a certificate of incorporation on change of name issued on 16 April 2008, and reverted to Vauxhall Motors Limited after a special resolution of 13 September 2017 and an NM01 notice filed on 18 September 2017. Both changes were read from the filed certificates rather than from the register’s summary table. Companies House publishes only a selection of this company’s pre-1995 documents, so any earlier name history cannot be verified from the free record.
The principal activities note in the audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 states that Vauxhall Motors Limited manufactures, markets and services Vauxhall-branded passenger cars and light commercial vehicles. Its vehicle and component manufacturing is at Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, while sales and marketing and corporate headquarters functions are at Pinley House, Coventry. Since 2019 it has taken a share of the profit on sales of parts and accessories under a pre-determined profit-share agreement, its allocation being 51.70% until the end of 2024 (2023: 52.80%).
The following are the company’s own figures, not consolidated ones. Turnover for the year ended 31 December 2024 was £2,126.3 million (2023: £2,638.8 million), operating profit £59.4 million (2023: £61.5 million), profit before taxation £80.9 million and profit for the financial year £70.8 million. The average monthly number of employees, including executive directors, was 1,271 (2023: 1,283). UK passenger car sales were 78,895 units (2023: 100,419), a 4.04% market share, and the light commercial vehicle share was 10.08%. Ellesmere Port produced 10,639 units (2023: 4,295), of which 7,964 were exported.
The accounts record as a post-balance-sheet event the 2025 announcement of the closure of the Luton manufacturing plant, which this company does not itself operate, with production and activity transferred to Ellesmere Port and further investment there for an all-electric vehicle launch. Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025 were due by 30 September 2026 and had not been filed at the retrieval date. Vauxhall Motors Limited is not itself listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Vauxhall Motors Limited
One shareholder is disclosed. The confirmation statement made up to 10 June 2024 and filed on 17 June 2024 records a single shareholding of 981,608,917 ordinary shares held by OPEL AUTOMOBILE GMBH, which is the whole of the issued share capital and therefore 100%. The share count is corroborated by the statement of capital filed on 26 April 2024 following an allotment, which gives issued capital of GBP 981,608,917 in £1 ordinary shares. The confirmation statements made up to 10 June 2025 and 10 June 2026 were both filed with no updates, so that position stands on the register. Note 22 of the audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 independently describes Opel Automobile GmbH as the immediate parent company and controlling entity, registered in Germany at Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main. The GLEIF record for that company gives its German commercial register reference as HRB 91821 and its LEI as 549300B4EI8CRQ4SCL24. The interest is direct and the shares are a single ordinary class.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner of Vauxhall Motors Limited, and none is registrable. The company’s PSC register is not empty and carries no exemption banner and no “no registrable person” statement: it holds one active entry for a registrable relevant legal entity, Stellantis N.V., notified on 16 January 2021, governed by the law of the Netherlands, registration number 60372958, with ownership of shares of 75% or more, ownership of voting rights of 75% or more and the right to appoint or remove directors. The immediate holder, Opel Automobile GmbH, does not appear on that register because an unlisted German GmbH is not a registrable relevant legal entity; the register names the first registrable entity above it, which is why the PSC entry and the accounts’ controlling-party note give different companies without contradicting each other. Two ceased entries record the earlier chain: Peugeot S.A., Paris trade register 552 100 554, notified 9 March 2019 and ceased 16 January 2021, and VHC Sub-Holdings (UK), an England and Wales unlimited company number 02494621, notified 6 April 2016 and ceased 9 March 2019. That company was itself dissolved on 3 September 2019.
Stellantis N.V. is a listed company and no single holder controls it. Its annual report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026, reports that as of 25 February 2026 the holders of more than three percent of its capital or voting interest were Exor N.V. with 449,410,092 common shares, 15.48% of issued common shares and 23.84% of voting power, Établissements Peugeot Frères with 224,228,121 shares, 7.72% and 11.89% of voting power, Bpifrance Participations S.A. with 192,703,907 shares, 6.64% and 10.22% of voting power, and BlackRock Inc. with 90,049,246 shares, 3.10% and 2.79% of voting rights. These are reportable holdings above a disclosure threshold, not the complete shareholder base, and none of them reaches the 25% threshold used in the United Kingdom. No effective ownership percentage has been calculated through the chain because the German link is not published with a percentage in any free source.
Data availability
Full at the immediate level: a non-traded UK company files its members on the confirmation statement, so the single 100% holder and the exact share count are on the public record and are dated. Above Opel Automobile GmbH the chain is not verifiable from free UK sources; German shareholder detail sits in Handelsregister documents and holdings in Stellantis N.V. are notified to the Dutch regulator AFM rather than to Companies House. The percentage stored in the Zavia baseline data for this company is correct and reconciles with the filed statement of capital, which is not typical of that field.
Sources
- Companies House, persons with significant control, Vauxhall Motors Limited 00135767; entries notified 6 April 2016, 9 March 2019 and 16 January 2021; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, confirmation statement CS01 made up to 10 June 2024, filed 17 June 2024; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/filing-history/MzQyNTU5NTIyNGFkaXF6a2N4/document
- Companies House, full accounts made up to 31 December 2024, filed 2 October 2025, note 22; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/filing-history/MzQ4MzQwNzYzN2FkaXF6a2N4/document
- Stellantis N.V., annual report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC 26 February 2026, Major Shareholders; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1605484/000160548426000021/stellantis-20251231.htm
- GLEIF LEI record 549300B4EI8CRQ4SCL24, Opel Automobile GmbH, last updated 26 August 2026; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/549300B4EI8CRQ4SCL24
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPEL AUTOMOBILE GMBH | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
71
Directors and officers of Vauxhall Motors Limited
Companies House records 78 appointments for this company, of which 75 have ended. Three are current: two directors and one company secretary. Eurig Garmon Druce was appointed a director on 23 October 2024 and Timothy John Hammonds on 1 September 2025; both are recorded on the register with British nationality and are shown as having completed identity verification. Martin Edward Page has been company secretary since 1 July 2019; the register does not publish nationality or date of birth for secretaries. The same three people appear on the officers page of the audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024, which were signed and filed on 2 October 2025. Places of residence are recorded by the register as Wales for Mr Druce and England for Mr Hammonds; residence and nationality are separate fields and neither is inferred here from the other or from the Coventry service address shared by all three.
Officer counts on this page are taken from the register, not from the stored provider data, which holds 71 rows against the register’s 78 appointments. The seven absent records are two directorships of Keith John Benjamin, who is stored only as company secretary, a company-secretary appointment for Giles Winthorpe Branston, who is stored only as a director, second appointments for John Robert Fulcher, David Nicholas Reilly and Keith Geoffrey Ward, and Stephen Norman, a director from 1 February 2018 to 9 March 2022 who is absent altogether. A person can hold more than one appointment at the same company, consecutively or as both director and secretary, so appointments and not people are the right unit of count.
Eight of the oldest appointments carry no precise date. The register states “appointed before 26 March 1992” for seven of them and “appointed before 2 May 1990” for David Nicholas Reilly. Those are boundaries of the electronic register, not appointment dates, and no exact date for those eight appointments is published anywhere on the free record. The stored provider data converts them into precise dates, none of which matches either boundary and six of which fall after the boundary the register states, so they contradict the register. They are not repeated here.
Recent officer changes
- Timothy John Hammonds appointed a director with effect from 1 September 2025; form AP01 filed 2 September 2025.
- Alberto Morales Facerías ceased to be a director on 1 September 2025; form TM01 filed 2 September 2025.
- Eurig Garmon Druce appointed a director and Maria Grazia Davino’s appointment terminated, both with effect from 23 October 2024; forms AP01 and TM01 filed 24 October 2024.
Data availability
Full for the United Kingdom: current and former officers are published with roles, appointment and resignation dates, month and year of birth for directors, nationality and place of residence. Nationality is not published for company secretaries, and for the eight appointments predating the electronic register only a “appointed before” boundary exists rather than a date. Occupation is not published for the current officers, so role and occupation are not treated as the same thing here.
Sources
- Companies House, officers of Vauxhall Motors Limited 00135767, 78 officers and 75 resignations; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/officers
- Companies House, filing history of Vauxhall Motors Limited 00135767, forms AP01 and TM01 filed 24 October 2024 and 2 September 2025; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/filing-history
- Companies House, full accounts made up to 31 December 2024, filed 2 October 2025, officers and professional advisers page; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/filing-history/MzQ4MzQwNzYzN2FkaXF6a2N4/document
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of Vauxhall Motors Limited
Vauxhall Motors Limited is not independent. Note 22 of its audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 names two parents and distinguishes them: the immediate parent company and controlling entity, and the parent of the smallest group preparing consolidated accounts of which the company is a part, is Opel Automobile GmbH, registered in Germany at Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main; the ultimate parent company and controlling entity, and the parent of the largest such group, was Stellantis N.V., of Taurusavenue 1, 2132 LS Hoofddorp, the Netherlands. The same two-tier position is visible from the other side on the Companies House PSC register, which records Stellantis N.V. as the first registrable relevant legal entity above the company. Below it, the accounts name one subsidiary undertaking, and two further United Kingdom companies name Vauxhall Motors Limited as their own controller on their PSC registers. The structure spans three jurisdictions: England and Wales, Germany and the Netherlands. Information dates run from the 2024 accounts to register entries read on 29 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opel Automobile GmbH | Germany | HRB 91821 | Immediate parent | 100% of ordinary shares | Active | 10 June 2024 (CS01); 31 December 2024 (accounts note 22) |
| Stellantis N.V. | Netherlands | 60372958 | Ultimate parent | Shares and voting rights of 75% or more, per PSC entry; percentage in the chain not disclosed | Active | Notified 16 January 2021 |
| Vauxhall Trade Parts Limited | England and Wales | 08987193 | Direct subsidiary | 100% of ordinary shares | Dissolved 16 June 2026 | 31 December 2024 (accounts note 10); register 29 September 2026 |
| VML and IBC 2017 Pension Trustees Limited | England and Wales | 10790378 | Direct subsidiary (control recorded on its own PSC register) | Shares and voting rights of 75% or more; exact percentage not disclosed | Active, non-trading | Notified 25 May 2017 |
| Vauxhall Defined Contribution Pension Plan Trustees Limited | England and Wales | 06219397 | Direct subsidiary (control recorded on its own PSC register) | Ownership of shares of 75% or more; exact percentage not disclosed | Active | Notified 6 April 2016 |
| IBC Vehicles Limited | England and Wales | 02091272 | Sister company (same ultimate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Notified 16 January 2021 |
| VHC Sub-Holdings (UK) | England and Wales | 02494621 | Historical controller | Shares and voting rights of 75% or more | Dissolved 3 September 2019 | 6 April 2016 to 9 March 2019 |
| Peugeot S.A. | France | 552 100 554 R.C.S. | Historical controller | Shares and voting rights of 75% or more | Ceased as controller | 9 March 2019 to 16 January 2021 |
Recent structural changes
- Vauxhall Trade Parts Limited, the only subsidiary undertaking named in note 10 of the 2024 accounts, was dissolved on 16 June 2026. Its last accounts were made up to 31 December 2022 and it had been renamed from Go Trade Parts Limited on 19 January 2018.
- Note 24 of the 2024 accounts records that in 2025 the Stellantis group announced the closure of the Luton manufacturing plant, with production and activity transferred to the Ellesmere Port site. The Luton plant is operated by a separate registered company; the accounts call it “IBC Motors Limited”, while the company registered at that site is IBC Vehicles Limited, number 02091272.
- VML 2017 Pension Trustees Limited was renamed VML and IBC 2017 Pension Trustees Limited on 28 October 2025.
Data availability
Partial. The upward chain is complete and dated because the accounts name both the immediate and the ultimate parent and the PSC register dates each change of controller, but no percentage is published for the German or Dutch links. Downward the position is only partly disclosed: the accounts name one subsidiary undertaking with 100% of its ordinary shares, while two further controlled companies appear only through their own PSC filings, which give a 75%-or-more band rather than a figure. The stored group tree in the Zavia baseline data gets the parent chain right but shows Vauxhall Trade Parts Limited as current although it was dissolved on 16 June 2026, and it lists Opel Automobile GmbH twice, once as a German company and once against a Spanish non-resident tax identifier that belongs to the same legal person rather than to a separate Spanish entity.
Sources
- Companies House, full accounts of Vauxhall Motors Limited made up to 31 December 2024, filed 2 October 2025, notes 10, 22 and 24; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/filing-history/MzQ4MzQwNzYzN2FkaXF6a2N4/document
- Companies House, persons with significant control, Vauxhall Motors Limited 00135767; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00135767/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, Vauxhall Trade Parts Limited 08987193, overview and PSC register; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08987193
- Companies House, VML and IBC 2017 Pension Trustees Limited 10790378, PSC register; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10790378/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, Vauxhall Defined Contribution Pension Plan Trustees Limited 06219397, PSC register; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06219397/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, IBC Vehicles Limited 02091272, PSC register; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02091272/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, VHC Sub-Holdings (UK) 02494621, overview; retrieved 29 September 2026. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02494621
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Stellantis N.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED do?
Vauxhall Motors Limited manufactures, markets and services Vauxhall-branded passenger cars and light commercial vehicles, with vehicle and component manufacturing at Ellesmere Port, Cheshire and sales, marketing and headquarters functions at Pinley House, Coventry. Its SIC code at Companies House is 29100, manufacture of motor vehicles.
Who owns VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED?
One shareholder is on the register: Opel Automobile GmbH of Rüsselsheim, Germany, holding all 981,608,917 ordinary £1 shares, that is 100%, per the confirmation statement made up to 10 June 2024.
Who is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person is identified or registrable as a beneficial owner. The PSC register names Stellantis N.V. (Netherlands, registration number 60372958) as a registrable relevant legal entity from 16 January 2021, and Stellantis N.V. is a listed company whose largest disclosed holder, Exor N.V., held 15.48% of common shares and 23.84% of voting power at 25 February 2026, below the 25% United Kingdom threshold.
What is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's company registration number?
VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's registration number is 00135767, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED still an active company?
VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED incorporated?
VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED was incorporated on 12 May 1914, according to Companies House.
What is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED is Coventry, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED registered as?
VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's revenue?
The company's own audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 report turnover of £2,126.3 million (2023: £2,638.8 million), operating profit of £59.4 million (2023: £61.5 million) and profit for the year of £70.8 million, with an average monthly 1,271 employees. These are entity figures, not group figures.
Is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Vauxhall Motors Limited is a private limited company and is not listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, Stellantis N.V., is listed.
Who are the officers/directors of VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED?
Companies House records 78 appointments, of which three are current: directors Eurig Garmon Druce (appointed 23 October 2024) and Timothy John Hammonds (appointed 1 September 2025), and company secretary Martin Edward Page (appointed 1 July 2019).
Does VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent is Opel Automobile GmbH, Germany (HRB 91821), and the ultimate parent is Stellantis N.V., Netherlands (60372958), both named in note 22 of the 2024 accounts. The company previously sat under VHC Sub-Holdings (UK) (02494621) and then Peugeot S.A. until 16 January 2021.
Can Zavia monitor changes to VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.