Skip links
Companies
› United States › VISION CARE INC

VISION CARE INC

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
G13000037952
Incorporation Date
1962-03-07
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
JACKSONVILLE, United States
Website
www.acuvue.com/
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

VISION CARE INC is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United States under G13000037952, and its current status with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is active. The company was incorporated on 7 March 1962 and lists its registered address as JACKSONVILLE, United States. No shareholders are recorded for VISION CARE INC; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for VISION CARE INC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Vice President of VISION CARE INC currently on record is CAROLINE PRESTON; five officers are currently on record for VISION CARE INC, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CP
CAROLINE PRESTON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

SS
S SCOTT PLOVIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

KC
KATIE CARPENTER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
General Partner

KH
KRISTIE HARRIS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

MM
MADONNA MALIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

VISION CARE INC sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Johnson & Johnson, registered in United States. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Johnson & Johnson is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by VISION CARE INC's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Johnson & Johnson
United States
The Vision Care Institute LLC
United StatesUS FL L06000113448

Vistakon Pharmaceuticals, LLC
United StatesUS FL L04000009472

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on VISION CARE INC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is VISION CARE INC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for VISION CARE INC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is VISION CARE INC's company registration number?

VISION CARE INC's registration number is G13000037952, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is VISION CARE INC still an active company?

VISION CARE INC's status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

When was VISION CARE INC incorporated?

VISION CARE INC was incorporated on 7 March 1962, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

What is VISION CARE INC's registered address?

The registered address on file for VISION CARE INC is JACKSONVILLE, United States.

What legal structure is VISION CARE INC registered as?

VISION CARE INC is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of VISION CARE INC?

The Vice President of VISION CARE INC currently on record is CAROLINE PRESTON; five officers are currently on record for VISION CARE INC, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

Does VISION CARE INC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

VISION CARE INC sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Johnson & Johnson, registered in United States. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to VISION CARE INC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VISION CARE INC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access VISION CARE INC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like VISION CARE INC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.