Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH
Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH logo

Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 4426 Marburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Schwalmstadt, Germany
Website
www.wmz-gmbh.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 4426 Marburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Schwalmstadt, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is DVS-Technology GmbH, holding 57.1% — a majority holding — followed by DVS-Technology GmbH at 42.9%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DVS-Technology GmbH 57.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DVS-Technology GmbH 42.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Juliane Wilde (appointed 2023-05-02) and Alexander Riskin both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Josef Friedrich Preis, Mario Preis and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JW
Juliane Wilde ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AR
Alexander Riskin ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Officer

JF
Josef Friedrich Preis RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-09-25
Resigned
2014-01-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MP
Mario Preis RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-06
Resigned
2022-02-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

ML
Matthias Littig RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-06-08
Resigned
2022-02-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Rothenberger 4 x S Vermögensverwaltung GmbH, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Rothenberger 4 x S Vermögensverwaltung GmbH is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Rothenberger 4 x S Vermögensverwaltung GmbH
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DVS-Technology GmbH, holding 57.1% — a majority holding — followed by DVS-Technology GmbH at 42.9%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH.

What is Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's company registration number?

Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's registration number is HRB 4426 Marburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH still an active company?

Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH is Schwalmstadt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Juliane Wilde (appointed 2023-05-02) and Alexander Riskin both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Josef Friedrich Preis, Mario Preis and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Rothenberger 4 x S Vermögensverwaltung GmbH, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Werkzeugmaschinenbau Ziegenhain GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.