Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Z-LASER GmbH

Z-LASER GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 3451 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
Website
www.z-laser.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Z-LASER GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 3451 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Z-LASER GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Z-LASER GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Exaktera GmbH, holding 75% — a majority holding — followed by Exaktera GmbH at 25%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Exaktera GmbH 75% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Exaktera GmbH 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Z-LASER GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Xing Ye and Thomas Rainer Buschmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christian Andreas Schultis (appointed 2019-12-16) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Dieter Hans Hermann Ebinger and Thomas Ruhnau) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Z-LASER GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

XY
Xing Ye ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TR
Thomas Rainer Buschmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CA
Christian Andreas Schultis ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-12-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DH
Dieter Hans Hermann Ebinger RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-08-03
Resigned
2021-12-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TR
Thomas Ruhnau RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-12-16
Resigned
2021-03-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Z-LASER GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Exaktera GmbH, registered in Germany. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Immediately above Z-LASER GmbH is Exaktera GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Z-LASER GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany, Canada, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Exaktera GmbH
Germany
IIM GmbH
GermanyDE 07745B522244

Z-Laser Ameriques Inc
Canada#0359648614

Z-LASER ITALIA SRL
ItalyIT IT06249740967

autoVimation GmbH
GermanyDE HRB 718599 Mannheim

Z-LASER AMÉRIQUES INC.
CanadaCA 1166326539

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Z-LASER GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Z-LASER GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Z-LASER GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Exaktera GmbH, holding 75% — a majority holding — followed by Exaktera GmbH at 25%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Z-LASER GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Z-LASER GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Z-LASER GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Z-LASER GmbH.

What is Z-LASER GmbH's company registration number?

Z-LASER GmbH's registration number is HRB 3451 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Z-LASER GmbH still an active company?

Z-LASER GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Z-LASER GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Z-LASER GmbH is Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Z-LASER GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Z-LASER GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Xing Ye and Thomas Rainer Buschmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christian Andreas Schultis (appointed 2019-12-16) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Dieter Hans Hermann Ebinger and Thomas Ruhnau) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Z-LASER GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Z-LASER GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Z-LASER GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Exaktera GmbH, registered in Germany. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany, Canada, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Z-LASER GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Z-LASER GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Z-LASER GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Z-LASER GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.