Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Zumtobel Lighting GmbH
Zumtobel Lighting GmbH logo

Zumtobel Lighting GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 6771 Lemgo
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Lemgo, Germany
Website
zumtobel.com/de-de/index.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Zumtobel Lighting GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 6771 Lemgo, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Lemgo, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Zumtobel Holding GmbH, holding 95% — a majority holding — followed by Zumtobel Holding GmbH at 5%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Zumtobel Holding GmbH 95% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Zumtobel Holding GmbH 5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Gerald Köneke (appointed 2016-07-20) and Jens Jürgens (appointed 2022-12-13) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Eckhard Lüdeking (appointed 2012-08-22) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Alasdair Duncan Waugh and Christian Bleiker) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Zumtobel Lighting GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

GK
Gerald Köneke ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-07-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JJ
Jens Jürgens ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-12-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

EL
Eckhard Lüdeking ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-08-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AD
Alasdair Duncan Waugh RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-07-24
Resigned
2019-06-11
Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CB
Christian Bleiker RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-08-07
Resigned
2018-05-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Zumtobel Lighting GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Zumtobel Group AG, registered in Austria. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Immediately above Zumtobel Lighting GmbH is Zumtobel Holding GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zumtobel Group AG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Greece, Romania jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Zumtobel Group AG
Austria
ZG LIGHTING GREECE SINGLE MEMBER S.A.
GreeceGR 802518646

ZUMTOBEL LIGHTING ROMANIA S.R.L.
RomaniaRO 17863324

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Zumtobel Lighting GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Zumtobel Lighting GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Zumtobel Holding GmbH, holding 95% — a majority holding — followed by Zumtobel Holding GmbH at 5%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Zumtobel Lighting GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH.

What is Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's company registration number?

Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's registration number is HRB 6771 Lemgo, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Zumtobel Lighting GmbH still an active company?

Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH is Lemgo, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Zumtobel Lighting GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Zumtobel Lighting GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Gerald Köneke (appointed 2016-07-20) and Jens Jürgens (appointed 2022-12-13) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Eckhard Lüdeking (appointed 2012-08-22) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Alasdair Duncan Waugh and Christian Bleiker) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Zumtobel Lighting GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Zumtobel Lighting GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Zumtobel Lighting GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Zumtobel Group AG, registered in Austria. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Greece, Romania jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Zumtobel Lighting GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.