ASTRAZENECA PLC
ASTRAZENECA PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02723534, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 17 June 1992, and its registered office, also recorded as its principal executive offices in the company’s US regulatory filings, is at 1 Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, Cambridge, CB2 0AA. The company is recorded with an “Active” status. Companies House classifies its principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 21100 (manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products), 21200 (manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations), 46460 (wholesale of pharmaceutical goods) and 72110 (research and experimental development on biotechnology).
ASTRAZENECA PLC is the listed parent company of the global AstraZeneca group, a science-led biopharmaceutical business that researches, develops, manufactures and commercialises prescription medicines across therapy areas including oncology, cardiovascular, renal and metabolic disease, respiratory and immunology, vaccines and immune therapies, and rare disease, the last centred on the group’s Alexion Rare Disease business. The group operates through subsidiaries, branches and representative offices in dozens of countries, reflecting a multinational manufacturing, research and commercial footprint.
ASTRAZENECA PLC’s ordinary shares trade under the ticker AZN, with a primary listing on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market, where the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index, and a secondary listing on Nasdaq Stockholm, where it is included in the OMX Stockholm 30 index. On 2 February 2026, AstraZeneca completed a harmonisation of its listing structure by adding a direct listing of ordinary shares on the New York Stock Exchange, replacing the company’s former American Depositary Shares listing on Nasdaq, which ceased trading on 30 January 2026.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, AstraZeneca reported consolidated group total revenue of $58.739 billion, an increase of 9% on a reported basis compared with 2024, with core earnings per share of $9.16, up 11%. These results, covering the consolidated AstraZeneca group headed by ASTRAZENECA PLC rather than the standalone legal entity, were announced on 10 February 2026, together with a total declared dividend for 2025 of $3.20 per share, up 3% on the prior year.
Recent material developments include the completion, on 4 June 2024, of the company’s approximately $2.4 billion acquisition of Fusion Pharmaceuticals Inc., a developer of radioconjugate cancer therapies, and the completion, on 20 May 2025, of its acquisition of EsoBiotec for up to $1 billion, adding in vivo cell therapy technology. These followed the company’s substantially larger acquisition of Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., completed in July 2021 for approximately $39 billion, which established the group’s Rare Disease business.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of ASTRAZENECA PLC
ASTRAZENECA PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market, with secondary listings on Nasdaq Stockholm and, since 2 February 2026, the New York Stock Exchange. Companies House confirms that, since 15 May 2018, the company has been exempt from the requirement to obtain and record Persons with Significant Control information because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Shareholder disclosure is therefore governed by the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), under which holders must notify the company once their voting rights reach or cross set percentage thresholds. Regulatory (TR-1) notifications reviewed for this profile show The Capital Group Companies, Inc. holding 5.009701% of voting rights as at 22 August 2025, notified to the company on 25 August 2025, and BlackRock, Inc. reporting, in a Schedule 13G/A filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission on 24 January 2024, beneficial ownership of 140,325,832 shares representing 9.1% of the relevant class at that date; the BlackRock filing relates to the company’s former Nasdaq-listed American Depositary Shares programme and predates the February 2026 listing restructure. As at 31 August 2026, ASTRAZENECA PLC’s issued share capital with voting rights comprised 1,551,043,461 ordinary shares of US$0.25 each, each carrying one voting right, with no shares held in treasury. These are the most recent notifiable holdings identified; the company’s full shareholder register, including holdings below the applicable notification thresholds, is not publicly disclosed.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House PSC records and DTR5 major shareholding notifications identify only investors whose voting rights reach or cross the applicable notification thresholds; no register of the company’s full shareholder base is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 02723534 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- AstraZeneca PLC – Total Voting Rights notification, as at 31 August 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- AstraZeneca PLC – regulatory notification regarding The Capital Group Companies, Inc. TR-1 holding, announced 25 August 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission – Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc., filed 24 January 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Officers
64
Directors and officers of ASTRAZENECA PLC
Companies House records 68 officer appointments in ASTRAZENECA PLC’s history, of which 14 are currently active (13 directors and 1 company secretary) and 54 have resigned. The current directors are Marcus Wallenberg (since 5 April 1999), Philip Arthur John Broadley (since 27 April 2017), Sherilyn Dawn McCoy (since 1 October 2017), Tony Shu Kam Mok (since 1 January 2019), Michel Roger Demaré (since 1 September 2019), Pascal Claude Roland Soriot (since 1 October 2012), Euan Angus Ashley (since 1 October 2020), Diana Louise Patricia Layfield (since 1 November 2020), Aradhana Sarin (since 1 August 2021), Anna Olive Magdelene Manz (since 1 September 2023), Birgit Conix (since 1 February 2025), Karen Elizabeth Knudsen Costello (since 11 April 2025) and Wan Ling Martello (since 1 September 2026). Matthew Shaun Bowden has served as Company Secretary since 1 May 2025. Companies House records the same generic role of “Director” for each board member and does not separately record internal designations such as Chief Executive Officer or Chair. Official company announcements identify Pascal Claude Roland Soriot as Chief Executive Officer and Michel Roger Demaré as Non-Executive Chair of the Board. Nationality is officially disclosed for all 13 current directors, including British, American, Belgian, Swiss, French, Australian, Canadian and Swedish nationalities, with several directors recorded as holding more than one disclosed nationality; nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Wan Ling Martello appointed Director, effective 1 September 2026 (Companies House).
- Matthew Shaun Bowden appointed Company Secretary, effective 1 May 2025 (Companies House).
- Karen Elizabeth Knudsen Costello appointed Director, effective 11 April 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for ASTRAZENECA PLC, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. Internal executive titles such as Chief Executive Officer and Chair are not recorded by Companies House and are drawn instead from the company’s own announcements. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses rather than personal addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 02723534 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- AstraZeneca PLC – Final Results announcement for the year ended 31 December 2025, published 10 February 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- AstraZeneca – “Michel Demaré to succeed Leif Johansson as Non-Executive Chair of the Board” press release (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ASTRAZENECA PLC
ASTRAZENECA PLC is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of the global AstraZeneca group; no parent company is recorded for it in Companies House filings, consistent with its position as the group’s London Stock Exchange-listed holding company. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm a verified chain of direct and indirect UK subsidiaries: ASTRAZENECA PLC directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of AstraZeneca Intermediate Holdings Limited (company number 06442028, notified 6 April 2016), which in turn holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of AstraZeneca UK Limited (company number 03674842, notified 6 April 2016), one of the group’s principal UK operating and holding subsidiaries. The group’s own official announcements confirm that its rare disease business, Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a Massachusetts-incorporated company, became an indirect subsidiary on completion of AstraZeneca’s acquisition of Alexion in July 2021. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists several hundred further subsidiary, branch and representative-office entities across more than 60 countries, reflecting the group’s global manufacturing, research and commercial operations; these could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings and official company announcements reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca Intermediate Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 06442028 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| AstraZeneca UK Limited | United Kingdom | 03674842 | Indirect subsidiary (via AstraZeneca Intermediate Holdings Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | United States | MA 2286486 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed in the sources reviewed | Active | July 2021 (acquisition completion) |
Recent structural changes
- Completion of the acquisition of EsoBiotec, an in vivo cell therapy developer, for up to $1 billion, effective 20 May 2025 (AstraZeneca official press release).
- Completion of the acquisition of Fusion Pharmaceuticals Inc., a developer of radioconjugate cancer therapies, for approximately $2.4 billion, effective 4 June 2024 (AstraZeneca official press release; Fusion Pharmaceuticals SEC filings).
- Completion of the acquisition of Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. for approximately $39 billion, establishing the group’s Rare Disease business, effective July 2021 (AstraZeneca official press release).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms a verified two-tier UK ownership chain from ASTRAZENECA PLC down to AstraZeneca UK Limited, and the company’s own exemption from Persons with Significant Control disclosure as a listed entity, but the far larger number of international subsidiaries referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 06442028 and 03674842 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 02723534 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- AstraZeneca – “Acquisition of EsoBiotec completed” press release, published 20 May 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- AstraZeneca – “AstraZeneca to acquire Fusion” press release, published 19 March 2024, completion confirmed 4 June 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- AstraZeneca – “AstraZeneca to acquire Alexion” press release and completion announcement, July 2021 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
ASTRAZENECA PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ASTRAZENECA PLC do?
ASTRAZENECA PLC (company number 02723534) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 17 June 1992, and is the listed ultimate parent of the global AstraZeneca group, a biopharmaceutical business researching, developing, manufacturing and commercialising prescription medicines across oncology, cardiovascular-renal-metabolic, respiratory and immunology, vaccines and immune therapies, and rare disease.
Who owns ASTRAZENECA PLC?
Companies House confirms ASTRAZENECA PLC is exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure because its shares trade on a UK regulated market; the largest recently disclosed holding under UK TR-1 rules is The Capital Group Companies, Inc. with 5.009701% of voting rights as at 22 August 2025.
Who is ASTRAZENECA PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for ASTRAZENECA PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is ASTRAZENECA PLC's company registration number?
ASTRAZENECA PLC's registration number is 02723534, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ASTRAZENECA PLC still an active company?
ASTRAZENECA PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ASTRAZENECA PLC incorporated?
ASTRAZENECA PLC was incorporated on 17 June 1992, according to Companies House.
What is ASTRAZENECA PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for ASTRAZENECA PLC is CAMBRIDGE, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ASTRAZENECA PLC registered as?
ASTRAZENECA PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is ASTRAZENECA PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, AstraZeneca reported consolidated group total revenue of $58.739 billion, up 9% on a reported basis, according to results announced 10 February 2026.
Is ASTRAZENECA PLC listed on a stock exchange?
ASTRAZENECA PLC's ordinary shares trade under the ticker AZN, with a primary listing on the London Stock Exchange (FTSE 100) and secondary listings on Nasdaq Stockholm and, since 2 February 2026, the New York Stock Exchange, following completion of a harmonised listing structure that replaced the company's former Nasdaq-listed American Depositary Shares.
Who are the officers/directors of ASTRAZENECA PLC?
Companies House recorded 14 active officers of ASTRAZENECA PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 13 directors and 1 company secretary, with Wan Ling Martello the most recently appointed director, effective 1 September 2026.
Does ASTRAZENECA PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm ASTRAZENECA PLC as the ultimate parent of a verified two-tier UK subsidiary chain running through AstraZeneca Intermediate Holdings Limited to AstraZeneca UK Limited, alongside a much larger unverified international subsidiary network including Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., acquired in July 2021.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ASTRAZENECA PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ASTRAZENECA PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ASTRAZENECA PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ASTRAZENECA PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.