BARRATT REDROW PLC
BARRATT REDROW PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00604574, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 14 May 1958, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Barratt House, Cartwright Way, Forest Business Park, Bardon Hill, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 1UF.
The company traded as BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED until 31 December 1981 and as BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C until 4 October 2024, when it adopted its present name following completion of an all-share combination with Redrow plc. Companies House classifies its principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 41201 (construction of commercial buildings). BARRATT REDROW PLC designs, builds and sells new-build residential homes across England, Scotland and Wales through operating subsidiaries trading under the Barratt Homes, David Wilson Homes and Redrow brands, alongside commercial and mixed-use development activity.
BARRATT REDROW PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BTRW, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index. For the 52-week period ended 29 June 2025, the company reported group revenue of £5,578.3 million, up 33.8% on the prior year, with 16,565 total home completions and a statutory profit before tax of £273.7 million. On 4 March 2026, BARRATT REDROW PLC announced that Group Chief Executive David Thomas, in post since 2009, is to be succeeded by Dean Banks, expected to join the Group in the final quarter of 2026 following a handover period running to March 2027.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of BARRATT REDROW PLC
BARRATT REDROW PLC is a UK-listed public limited company, and Companies House confirms that since 2 December 2018 it has been exempt from the requirement to maintain a persons-with-significant-control register because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Major shareholdings are instead disclosed under the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), which require investors to notify the company when their voting rights cross set percentage thresholds. Two such notifications have been identified: BlackRock, Inc. reported total voting rights of 7.20% (4.98% held through shares and 2.22% through financial instruments, equivalent to 102,365,167 voting rights) following a threshold crossing on 24 April 2026, notified to the company on 28 April 2026; and the Bridgemere Group (Bridgemere Investments Limited and Bridgemere Securities Limited, the family investment vehicle of Redrow founder Steve Morgan) reported 4.9852% of voting rights (72,332,575 shares) following a transfer between related shareholding accounts, notified 9 January 2025. BARRATT REDROW PLC’s internal shareholder records additionally list a number of smaller institutional holdings, including Fidelity-, Vanguard-, iShares- and Templeton-managed funds each under 2%, dated 7 September 2026; these were not independently corroborated against a specific DTR5 notification and should be treated with caution.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK-listed plc, BARRATT REDROW PLC discloses only shareholders whose voting rights cross the DTR5 notification thresholds (generally 3% and above); the great majority of its shareholder base, including most institutional and all retail holdings below those thresholds, is not individually disclosed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 00604574 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – BARRATT REDROW PLC, Holding(s) in Company (BlackRock, Inc.), notified 28 April 2026
- Investegate – BARRATT REDROW PLC, Holding(s) in Company (Bridgemere Group), notified 9 January 2025
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 1.8% | Companies House | |
| Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl Fd. | 1.7% | Companies House | |
| Templeton Funds-Templeton Foreign Fund | 0.9% | Companies House | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.8% | Companies House | |
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity International Value Fund | 0.6% | Companies House |
Officers
52
Directors and officers of BARRATT REDROW PLC
Companies House records ten active officer appointments for BARRATT REDROW PLC, within a longer history of officer appointments and resignations dating back to the 1950s. The current board comprises nine directors, led by Chair Caroline Louise Silver (appointed 1 June 2023) and Group Chief Executive David Fraser Thomas (appointed 21 July 2009), together with Chief Financial Officer Rebecca Louise Napier (appointed 3 August 2026), Senior Independent Director Nicola Joy Dulieu (appointed 4 October 2024), and non-executive directors Katie Bickerstaffe, Jasi Hari Halai, Geeta Nanda, Nigel Mark Webb and Christopher Phillip Anthony Weston. Kathryn Barbara Hudson was appointed Company Secretary on 25 February 2026. All current officers are recorded with British nationality; country of residence is recorded as England or, more broadly, the United Kingdom, and all use the company’s registered office in Coalville, Leicestershire, as their correspondence address. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Rebecca Louise Napier was appointed Director and Chief Financial Officer effective 3 August 2026, per Companies House filing.
- Kathryn Barbara Hudson was appointed Company Secretary effective 25 February 2026, per Companies House filing.
- On 4 March 2026, the company announced that Dean Banks has been appointed incoming Group Chief Executive; he is expected to join the Group in the final quarter of 2026 and succeed David Thomas, who will step down after 11 years in the role following a handover period running to March 2027.
Data availability
Classification: Current only. Companies House publishes current director and secretary appointment dates and nationality for BARRATT REDROW PLC, but the full historical succession of officer appointments since incorporation in 1958 was not individually reviewed in this overview. Country of residence is recorded only at country level rather than a specific address, and occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments. The correspondence address on file is a service address only, not a residential address.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 00604574 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Barratt Redrow plc – The Board, official company website (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – Barratt Redrow Group Chief Executive Succession, announced 4 March 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of BARRATT REDROW PLC
BARRATT REDROW PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Barratt Redrow group; Companies House records no parent or controlling entity above it, consistent with its status as a UK-listed public company exempt from the persons-with-significant-control regime. The company was formed through an all-share combination of BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C and Redrow plc, valued at approximately £2.5 billion, which completed on 21 August 2024 and received UK Competition and Markets Authority clearance on 4 October 2024, the date the company adopted its present name. As part of the same reorganisation, Redrow plc was re-registered as the private company REDROW LIMITED on 11 October 2024, and the merger vehicle BARRATT REDROW LIMITED was renamed BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED on 4 October 2024. The group’s principal trading subsidiaries include BDW TRADING LIMITED and REDROW LIMITED, alongside a large number of regional and historical housebuilding subsidiaries, most registered in England, Scotland or Wales. This overview reflects Companies House filings and BARRATT REDROW PLC’s internal group records reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 15470952 | Direct subsidiary (non-trading intermediate holding company; shares registered office with BARRATT REDROW PLC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| BDW TRADING LIMITED | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 03018173 | Indirect subsidiary (principal trading company; shares registered office with BARRATT REDROW PLC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| REDROW LIMITED | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 02877315 | Indirect subsidiary (formerly the public company Redrow plc, re-registered private 11 October 2024) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Completion of the all-share combination of BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C and Redrow plc, valued at approximately £2.5 billion, on 21 August 2024, followed by CMA clearance and the company’s renaming to BARRATT REDROW PLC on 4 October 2024.
- Redrow plc was re-registered as the private company REDROW LIMITED on 11 October 2024.
- The merger vehicle BARRATT REDROW LIMITED was renamed BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED on 4 October 2024.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms BARRATT REDROW PLC has no parent or PSC given its exempt listed status, and the identities of its principal trading and intermediate holding subsidiaries were independently confirmed at Companies House, including their shared registered office and, for REDROW LIMITED, its former public company history. BARRATT REDROW PLC’s internal group records list a substantially larger number of subsidiary and dormant companies across the wider group; only a small number were independently re-verified for this overview, and exact ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 00604574 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 15470952, 03018173 and 02877315 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- UK Competition and Markets Authority – Completed acquisition by Barratt Developments plc of Redrow plc, decision dated 4 October 2024
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
BARRATT REDROW PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BARRATT REDROW PLC do?
BARRATT REDROW PLC (company number 00604574) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 14 May 1958, formerly named Barratt Developments Limited and then Barratt Developments P L C until 4 October 2024, and classified by Companies House under SIC code 41201 (construction of commercial buildings); it designs, builds and sells new-build homes under the Barratt Homes, David Wilson Homes and Redrow brands.
Who owns BARRATT REDROW PLC?
Major shareholding notifications under the UK's DTR5 regime show BlackRock, Inc. holding 7.20% of voting rights as at 24 April 2026 and the Bridgemere Group (the Morgan family investment vehicle) holding 4.9852% of voting rights as at 9 January 2025; Companies House confirms the company is exempt from the persons-with-significant-control register as a UK-listed plc.
Who is BARRATT REDROW PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for BARRATT REDROW PLC is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is BARRATT REDROW PLC's company registration number?
BARRATT REDROW PLC's registration number is 00604574, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BARRATT REDROW PLC still an active company?
BARRATT REDROW PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was BARRATT REDROW PLC incorporated?
BARRATT REDROW PLC was incorporated on 14 May 1958, according to Companies House.
What is BARRATT REDROW PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for BARRATT REDROW PLC is Coalville, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is BARRATT REDROW PLC registered as?
BARRATT REDROW PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is BARRATT REDROW PLC's revenue?
For the 52-week period ended 29 June 2025, BARRATT REDROW PLC reported group revenue of £5,578.3 million, up 33.8% on the prior year, with 16,565 total home completions and a statutory profit before tax of £273.7 million.
Is BARRATT REDROW PLC listed on a stock exchange?
BARRATT REDROW PLC's ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BTRW, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.
Who are the officers/directors of BARRATT REDROW PLC?
Companies House records nine directors and one company secretary as active officers of BARRATT REDROW PLC as at 10 September 2026, chaired by Caroline Louise Silver, with David Fraser Thomas as Group Chief Executive pending his planned succession by Dean Banks in late 2026.
Does BARRATT REDROW PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BARRATT REDROW PLC is the ultimate parent of the Barratt Redrow group, formed through its all-share combination with Redrow plc that completed on 21 August 2024; its principal subsidiaries include BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 15470952), BDW TRADING LIMITED (company number 03018173) and REDROW LIMITED (company number 02877315).
Can Zavia monitor changes to BARRATT REDROW PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BARRATT REDROW PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BARRATT REDROW PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BARRATT REDROW PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.